<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</description><language>en</language><item><title>P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0112-intake-air-temperature-sensor-voltage-too-low-r37/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Intake Air Temperature (<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is less than .098 volt for greater than 2 seconds
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Wiring
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is .5 volt or greater, go to step 5.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of the cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Ensure <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Red wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor signal circuit. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to sensor ground in <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor signal circuit. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. The conditions that set the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor DRBIII (R) scan tool parameters related to the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">37</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:04:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0113-intake-air-temperature-sensor-voltage-too-high-r38/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Intake Air Temperature (<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is greater than 4.97 volts for greater than 2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Wiring Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of the cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step. If <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Ensure <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Red wire between terminal "B" on <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 7 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Red wire between <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor ground circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. The conditions that set the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor DRBIII (R) scan tool parameters related to the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">38</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:07:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0117-engine-coolant-temperature-sensor-voltage-too-low-r39/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Engine Coolant Temperature (<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage at Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) is less than .8 volt for greater than 2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Wiring Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is less than .8 volt, go to next step. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is .8 volt or greater, go to step 5.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector. The <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "B" (Tan/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to sensor ground in Tan/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. The conditions that set the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor scan tool parameters related to the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">39</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:12:32 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0118-engine-coolant-temperature-sensor-voltage-too-high-r40/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Engine Coolant Temperature (<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage at Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) is greater than 4.98 volts for greater than 2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Wiring
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 6.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector. The <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Connect fused jumper wire between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step. If <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between terminal "B" on <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 14 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Tan/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminal "A" on <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 11 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. The conditions that set the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor scan tool parameters related to the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">40</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:15:13 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0121 APPS Sensor Volts Do Not Agree Idle Validation Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0121-apps-sensor-volts-do-not-agree-idle-validation-signal-r41/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0121: ACCEL POS SENSOR VOLTS DO NOT AGREE W/IDLE VALID SIGNAL
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) voltage is monitored with the throttle at less than 15 percent of full throttle for about one second or when the vehicle speed is greater than 10 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr> for about one second. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if the idle valid signal indicates an idle condition while <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> signal voltage does not indicate an idle condition or if the idle valid signal does not indicate an idle condition while <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> signal voltage indicates an idle condition.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage With Ignition On
		</li>
		<li>
			APP Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			Idle Valid Signal (<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr>) #2 Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage With The Engine Running
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 3.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> when the ignition is on. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If the voltage is 5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> when the engine is running.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Green/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure the resistance of Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 32 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		If you find that your <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is bad you can replace it with a Timbo Apps from the Mopar1973man Store.
	</p>
	<iframe allowfullscreen="" class="ipsEmbed_finishedLoading" data-embedcontent="" data-embedid="embed9935545589" scrolling="no" src="https://mopar1973man.com/store/product/62-timbos-apps/?do=embed" style="overflow: hidden; height: 443px; max-width: 500px;" loading="lazy"></iframe>

	<p>
		 
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">41</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:18:35 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0122 APPS Sensor Signal Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0122-apps-sensor-signal-voltage-too-low-r42/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0122: APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) voltage is monitored when the engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if low voltage is detected on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> signal circuit or low voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) and Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			5-volt Supply At <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Shorted To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Open To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Short To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) To <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Circuit Shorted
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) To <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Short To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>)
		</li>
		<li>
			Engine Control Module
		</li>
		<li>
			Powertrain Control Module
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> DTCs. Determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is set by <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> or <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is set by <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not set by <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, go to step 7.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on the bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between Dark Blue/White and Black/Yellow wires. The Black/Yellow wire is the sensor ground circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between Black/Yellow and Light Blue/Black wires.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check Dark Blue/White wire for continuity between terminal No. 5 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 31 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If continuity exists, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for continuity between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> circuit). If continuity does not exist, go to step 9. If continuity exists, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> circuit). If continuity does not exist, the test is complete. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. 9. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for the circuit). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Check Orange/Dark Blue wire for continuity between terminal No. 5 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 31 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Reconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> circuit). If the voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, the test is complete. If the voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> circuit). If continuity does not exist, replace <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If continuity exists, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		If you find that your <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is bad you can replace it with a Timbo Apps from the Mopar1973man Store.
	</p>
	<iframe allowfullscreen="" data-embedcontent="" data-embedid="embed5009403187" scrolling="no" src="https://mopar1973man.com/store/product/62-timbos-apps/?do=embed" style="overflow: hidden;" loading="lazy"></iframe>

	<p>
		 
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">42</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:22:52 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0123 APPS Sensor Signal Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0123-apps-sensor-signal-voltage-too-high-r43/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0123: APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) voltage is monitored when the engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if a high voltage is detected on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> signal circuit or high voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) and Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			5-volt Supply At <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Shorted To Voltage (Engine Running)
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage (Engine Running)
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Return Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Open From <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> 5-volt Supply Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Circuit Shorted To Voltage With The Engine Running
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Short To Voltage With Ignition Key On
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Open Between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> And <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			Open <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>)
		</li>
		<li>
			Engine Control Module
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> DTCs. Determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is set by <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> or <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is set by <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not set by <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, go to step 11.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 5.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/White wire.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Start engine. Using a <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> (short only exists when the engine is running).
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> (short only exists when the ignition is on). If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Black/Yellow wire for continuity between terminal No. 4 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 32 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check Light Blue/Black wire for continuity between terminal No. 3 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 25 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check Dark Blue/White wire for continuity between terminal No. 5 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 31 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 14.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Orange/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> (short only exists when the engine is running).
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using <abbr title="Digital Volt Ohm Meter">DVOM</abbr>, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Orange/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> (short only exists when the ignition is on). If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Check continuity of Orange/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 23 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 and terminal No. 28 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If continuity exists, the test is complete. Clear DTCs from both <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		<span style="background-color:#ffffff; color:#222222; font-size:14px; text-align:left">If you find that your<span> </span></span><abbr style="background-color:#ffffff; border-bottom:none; color:#222222; font-size:14px; text-align:left" title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr><span style="background-color:#ffffff; color:#222222; font-size:14px; text-align:left"><span> </span>is bad you can replace it with a Timbo Apps from the Mopar1973man Store.</span>
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>
	<iframe allowfullscreen="" class="ipsEmbed_finishedLoading" data-embedcontent="" data-embedid="embed6170984728" scrolling="no" src="https://mopar1973man.com/store/product/62-timbos-apps/?do=embed" style="overflow: hidden;" loading="lazy"></iframe>

	<p>
		 
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">43</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:25:55 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0125 Coolant Temperature Rationality</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0125-coolant-temperature-rationality-r44/</link><description><![CDATA[<h1>
	<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0125: COOLANT TEMP RATIONALITY
</h1>

<h2>
	Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
</h2>

<p>
	Engine Coolant Temperature (<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when the engine is running, engine coolant temperature is -40 to 150°F (-40 to 65°C) and no Intake Air Temperature (<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>), <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> or battery temperature DTCs are set. <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor voltage is also monitored when the engine is off with ignition on. Intake Air Temperature (<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>) must be less than 80°F (26°C), battery voltage must be 8-16 volts and no <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>, <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> or battery temperature DTCs are set. When the engine is running, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if coolant temperature reading does not change greater than 6°F within 10 minutes of starting the engine. With the engine off and ignition on, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if coolant temperature reading is greater than 140°F (60°C).
</p>

<h2>
	Possible Causes
</h2>

<ul>
<li>
		Wiring Harness
	</li>
	<li>
		<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor
	</li>
	<li>
		<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor - Engine Hot
	</li>
	<li>
		<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr>
	</li>
</ul>
<h2>
	Testing
</h2>

<p>
	1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector. The <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Inspect <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor connector for miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. If terminals are not miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, repair as necessary.
</p>

<p>
	2. This test procedure will be invalid if the thermostat is stuck open. Turn ignition on. Measure engine temperature near <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor using an external temperature measuring device. Ensure engine temperature is less than 124°F (50°C). Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor reading. If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, go to next step. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
</p>

<p>
	3. Continue monitoring engine temperature near <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor using an external temperature measuring device and using a scan tool, continue monitoring <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor reading. Start engine and allow it to reach a temperature greater than 180°F (82°C). If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If engine temperature does not reach 180°F (82° C), diagnose cooling system malfunction.
</p>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">44</guid><pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 23:29:01 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0128 Engine Too Cold Too long</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0128-engine-too-cold-too-long-r45/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h2>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0128: ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
	</h2>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Engine Coolant Temperature (<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when the engine is running, engine coolant temperature is 20 to 130°F (-6 to 55°C) and no <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> or battery temperature DTCs are set. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if coolant temperature reading is less than 170°F (77°C) after the engine has been running for 10-32 minutes (depending on engine coolant temperature at engine start).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Wiring Harness
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor - Engine Hot
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector. The <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Inspect <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor harness connector for miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. If terminals are not miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, repair as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. This test procedure will be invalid if the thermostat is stuck open. Turn ignition on. Measure engine temperature near <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor using an external temperature measuring device. Ensure engine temperature is less than 124°F (50°C). Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor reading. If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, go to next step. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Continue monitoring engine temperature near <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor using an external temperature measuring device and using a scan tool, continue monitoring <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor reading. Start engine and allow it to reach a temperature greater than 180°F (82°C). If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If engine temperature does not reach 180°F (82° C), diagnose cooling system malfunction.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">45</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:06:58 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0168 High Injection Pump Fuel Temperature</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0168-high-injection-pump-fuel-temperature-r46/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0168: HIGH INJECTION PUMP FUEL TEMP
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Engine performance is monitored with the engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if fuel temperature sensor signal indicates fuel temperature has exceeded the engine protection and/or pump protection limit.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Overflow Valve
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Module
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Test operation of overflow valve located on the fuel injection pump. See OVERFLOW VALVE under FUEL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM &amp; COMPONENT TESTING - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If overflow valve operates properly, go to next step. If overflow valve is defective, replace overflow valve. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. At this time, Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) is assumed to be defective and must be replaced. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is incorporated into fuel injection pump and is non-serviceable. Replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">46</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:09:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0177 Water In Fuel</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0177-water-in-fuel-r47/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0177: WATER IN FUEL
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Water-In-Fuel (<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr>) sensor circuit is monitored with ignition on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor indicates the water in the fuel filter needs to be drained.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Water-In-Fuel (<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr>) Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor harness connector and note operation of WATER-IN-FUEL light. <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor is located at bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of engine, just behind fuel injection pump. WATER-IN-FUEL light is located on instrument panel, just below the tachometer. If WATER-IN-FUEL light is off, go to next step. If WATER-IN-FUEL light remains on, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0178: WATER IN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR TOO LOW test.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Note location of drain valve and drain hose on fuel filter/water separator. Place drain pan below drain hose. Pull handle on drain valve upward and allow water to drain from fuel filter/water separator. Release handle on drain valve. Reinstall <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of WATER-IN-FUEL light. If WATER-IN-FUEL light remains on, replace <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If WATER-INFUEL light is off, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">47</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:11:25 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0178 Water In Fuel Temperature Sensor Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0178-water-in-fuel-temperature-sensor-too-low-r48/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0178: WATER IN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Water-In-Fuel (<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr>) sensor circuit is monitored with ignition on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if low <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> signal circuit voltage is detected at Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Present - P1488
		</li>
		<li>
			Other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Present - P0562
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488 exists, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW test. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488 does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0562 exists, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0562: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW test. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0562 does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor is located at the bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of the engine, just behind fuel injection pump. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "B" (Dark Green/Red wire) on <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals "A" (Black/Light Blue wire) and "B" (Dark Green/Red wire) on <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Dark Green/Red wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Ensure <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (Dark Green/Red wire) on <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor harness connector. If the voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If the voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">48</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:25:12 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0180 Fuel Injection Pump Temp Out Of Range</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0180-fuel-injection-pump-temp-out-of-range-r49/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0180: FUEL INJECTION PUMP TEMP OUT OF RANGE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump temperature is monitored when the engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if fuel temperature is out of normal pump operating range.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Injection Pump - Engine Running
		</li>
		<li>
			Injection Pump - Engine Off
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, clear engine DTCs. Start engine and allow the engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0180 does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0180 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear engine DTCs. Check for engine DTCs with ignition on and engine off. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0180 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0180 does not exist, the test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">49</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:26:32 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0181 Fuel Injection Pump Failure</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0181-fuel-injection-pump-failure-r50/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0181: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FAILURE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if a high or low voltage is detected at the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit inside the fuel injection pump controller.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Injection Pump - Engine Running
		</li>
		<li>
			Injection Pump - Engine Off
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, erase any stored engine DTCs. Start engine and allow the engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, read engine DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0181 does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0181 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear engine DTCs. Check for engine DTCs with ignition on and engine off. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0181 does not exist, the test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0181 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">50</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:29:22 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0215 Fuel Injection Pump Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0215-fuel-injection-pump-control-circuit-r51/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if no power is detected at the fuel injection pump controller with the ignition on.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Ground Circuit(s) Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Control Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel injection pump relay from Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>). <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. Connect a 12-volt test light between battery voltage and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> and ground connection. The ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>. If the resistance of fuel pump relay 40-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 40-100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and No. 49 (Black/Tan wires) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and ground connection. The ground connection is located at the ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Brown/White wire between cavity No. 86 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Brown/White wire between <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">51</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:31:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0216 VP44 Fuel Injection Pump Timing Failure</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0216-vp44-fuel-injection-pump-timing-failure-r52/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0216: <abbr title="Bosch VP44 Injection Pump">VP44</abbr> FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING FAILURE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set when the engine speed is greater than 300 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>, fuel command 5 mm3/str and timing command within a certain window.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Other DTCs
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Gear Alignment
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Filter Restriction
		</li>
		<li>
			Transfer Pump Inlet Restriction
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0336, P1287 or P1690 is set, diagnose those <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>(s) first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0336, P1287 and P1690 are not set, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, observe FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter changes to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Check for proper fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear. See FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If proper fuel injection pump timing and/or alignment of the fuel injection pump drive gear exists, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear are not correct, adjust as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Check fuel pressure drop across fuel filter. See FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel pressure drop is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure drop is not as specified, check for restriction and repair as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Check transfer pump inlet for a restriction. See FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If transfer pump inlet restriction is acceptable, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If transfer pump inlet restriction is not acceptable, repair transfer pump inlet line restriction
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">52</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:33:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0217 Engine Overheat Condition</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0217-engine-overheat-condition-r53/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0217: DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Decreased engine performance due to engine overheat condition is monitored with ignition on and engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set when coolant temperature signal indicates coolant temperature has exceeded the engine protection limit.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using temperature probe, measure engine temperature near <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor. <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> sensor is located at front of cylinder head, near thermostat housing. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read engine coolant temperature. Compare temperature probe reading with scan tool reading. If engine temperature and engine coolant temperature displayed on scan tool are within 10°F of each other, test is complete. If engine temperature and engine coolant temperature displayed on scan tool are not within 10°F of each other, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW test.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">53</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:45:10 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0219 Crankshaft Position Sensor Overspeed Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0219-crankshaft-position-sensor-overspeed-signal-r54/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0219: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVERSPEED SIGNAL
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. If engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is zero <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> with engine off, go to next step. If engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is more than zero <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> with engine off, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Remove air intake hoses from turbocharger and check turbocharger for signs of leaking oil seals. If no sign of leaking oil seals exist, go to next step. If signs of leaking oil seals exist, replace turbocharger. Perform TEST VER-2A . If signs of leaking oil seals exist, the charge air cooler and air intake system should be cleaned to prevent engine overspeed.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. Fig. 35 . Inspect <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor for damage electrical terminals. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor electrical terminals are okay, go to next step. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor electrical terminals are damaged, replace <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off. Using scan tool in lab scope mode, connect lab scope lead to terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Check <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor pattern in 10 millisecond range. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor pattern is irregular, go to next step. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor pattern is okay, shut engine off. Disconnect lab scope leads and reinstall <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. Check for use of alternate fuel such as starting fluid or propane, overspeed condition while going down hill, incorrect engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> reading, damaged <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> terminals, defective <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor or tone wheel for <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Tone wheel for <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is bolted to the crankshaft and aligns with opening for <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor on cylinder block. Repair or replace components as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect negative battery cables. Remove starter for access to <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Remove retaining bolt and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Inspect tone wheel for <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor for damage. Tone wheel for <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is bolted to the crankshaft and aligns with opening for <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor on cylinder block. If tone wheel is okay, replace <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If tone wheel is defective, replace tone wheel. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">54</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 00:47:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0222 Idle Validation Both Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0222-idle-validation-both-low-r55/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0222: IDLE VALIDATION SIGNALS BOTH LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Idle validation signals are monitored when the ignition is on and the engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0222 may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses no voltage signal or the same voltage from Idle Validation Switch (<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr>) No. 1 and <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0223 may be stored if <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> senses the same voltage from <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 and <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Accelerator Pedal Position Switch (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Idle Validation Switch (<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr>) No. 2 Harness Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Return Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 Open Between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> And <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Harness Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Return Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Harness Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Open Between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> And <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Harness Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. This is the <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 circuit. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. With engine idling, using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. This is the <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 circuit. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 7.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 16 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire. If continuity does not exist, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Brown/Orange wire for continuity between terminal No. 6 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 1 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Orange wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">55</guid><pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2015 01:19:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0223 Idle Validation Both High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0223-idle-validation-both-high-r60/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0223: IDLE VALIDATION SIGNALS BOTH HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Idle validation signals are monitored when the ignition is on and the engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0222 may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses no voltage signal or the same voltage from Idle Validation Switch (<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr>) No. 1 and <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0223 may be stored if <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> senses the same voltage from <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 and <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Accelerator Pedal Position Switch (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) Idle Validation Switch (<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr>) No. 2 Harness Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Return Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 Open Between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> And <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Harness Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Shorted To <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Return Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Harness Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Open Between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> And <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Harness Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. This is the <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 1 circuit. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. With engine idling, using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. This is the <abbr title="Idle Validation Switch">IVS</abbr> No. 2 circuit. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 7.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 16 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire. If continuity does not exist, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Brown/Orange wire for continuity between terminal No. 6 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 1 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Orange wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">60</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:45:46 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0230 Transfer Pump Circuit Out Of Range</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0230-transfer-pump-circuit-out-of-range-r61/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0230: TRANSFER PUMP CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel transfer pump connector. Fuel transfer pump is located at driver's side of the engine, just above the starter. See Fig. 37 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between the cylinder block and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on wiring harness side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/White wire between fuel transfer pump and ground connection. The ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between the cylinder block and terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off and fuel transfer pump connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on fuel transfer pump connector and terminal No. 15 (Yellow/White wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/White wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure fuel transfer pump connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on fuel transfer pump connector. If Yellow/White wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall fuel transfer pump connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. Using a 12-volt test light and Probe (6801), back probe terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on transfer pump connector. While observing test light operation, turn the ignition on with the engine off. If test light does not momentarily illuminate brightly, turn the ignition off and go to next step. If test light momentarily illuminates brightly, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect fuel transfer pumps connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 2 (Black/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is 1.9-2.3 ohms, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is not .9-1.3 ohms, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">61</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:48:26 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0232 Fuel Shutoff Signal Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0232-fuel-shutoff-signal-voltage-too-high-r62/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0232: FUEL SHUTOFF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. See Fig. 38 . <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No 5 (Light Blue/Red wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector. This is the fuel shutoff signal. Voltage should be more than 9.0 volts but less than 14.5 volts. If the voltage is within specification, conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present at this time. The test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If the voltage is not within specification, it is assumed that <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. After replacing <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, perform TEST VER-2A.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">62</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:50:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0234 Turbo Boost Limit Exceeded</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0234-turbo-boost-limit-exceeded-r63/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0234: TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Turbo boost limit is monitored when the ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses engine speed is greater than 2200 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> with no intake air pressure sensor out of range DTCs present.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
		<li>
			Mechanical Wastegate Failure
		</li>
		<li>
			Wastegate Stuck
		</li>
	</ul>

	<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Good Trip Counter is not equal to zero for P0234, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Good Trip Counter is equal to zero for P0234, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data and note <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Good Trip Counter for P0234. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Good Trip Counter changes to zero, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		<u><em><strong>Mopar1973man.com Tip</strong></em></u>
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		Probe the map sensor output wire, pin c of the sensor, using a multimeter at Idle state.  The Sensor should be outputting near 4.5v.  anything more than .25 less than that means your map sensor is reading boost at idle.  If it reads .5v at idle then you will trip a code p0237, but if it reads ~4v-1v at idle then you will get this p0234 code.  
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		effectively means the map sensor is stuck reading a single psi reading and not functioning.
	</p>
</div>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">63</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:53:42 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0236 MAP sensor Too High Too Long</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0236-map-sensor-too-high-too-long-r64/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0236: <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Manifold Air Pressure (<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr>) sensor is monitored when engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if boost pressure signal indicates boost pressure is high when other engine parameters (i.e. speed and load) indicate boost pressure should be low or boost pressure is low when other engine parameters indicate it should be high.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Other DTCs
		</li>
		<li>
			Boost Pressure Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			5-Volt Supply Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Signal Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any other <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor related <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor related DTCs exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM &amp; COMPONENT TESTING - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure is not within specification, repair as necessary. If boost pressure is within specification, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor, oil pressure sending unit and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is .42-.58 volt, go to next step. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is not .42-.58 volt, replace <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire) and <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire).
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) and <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire).
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">64</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:55:12 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0237 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0237-map-sensor-voltage-too-low-r65/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0237: <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Manifold Air Pressure (<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses low <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor signal voltage.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Other DTCs
		</li>
		<li>
			Boost Pressure Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Signal Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			Intermittent Wiring Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any 5-volt supply circuit <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>(s) exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no 5-volt supply circuit <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>(s) exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is .2 volt or greater, go to next step. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is less than 2.35 volts, go to next step. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is 2.35 volts or greater, go to step 9 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM &amp; COMPONENT TESTING - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Gray/Red wire.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness. and connectors between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the ignition on, engine not running. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">65</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:56:54 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
