<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/page/2/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</description><language>en</language><item><title>P0238 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0238-map-sensor-voltage-too-high-r66/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0238: <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Manifold Air Pressure (<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr>) sensor voltage is monitored when engine speed is greater than 400 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> but less than 3520 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts at engine start-up or with engine running for 2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intake Air Temperature (<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>) Or Engine Coolant Temperature (<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr>) Codes
		</li>
		<li>
			Oil Pressure Sensor Too High Or 5-volt Supply Codes
		</li>
		<li>
			Intermittent Wiring Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			Boost Pressure Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0113 or P0118 exists, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH test. If these <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> do not exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If no SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTCs exist, go to next step. If any SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTCs exist, perform appropriate test for specified <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is 5.5 volts or greater, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage goes to greater than 4.6 volts while wiggling wiring harness and/or connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage does not go to greater than 4.6 volts while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM &amp; COMPONENT TESTING - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Red wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and terminal No. 11 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure ignition is still off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is less than one volt, remove jumper wire and replace <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is one volt or greater, remove jumper wire and replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">66</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 01:58:06 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0251 VP44 Pump Fuel Valve Feedback Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0251-vp44-pump-fuel-valve-feedback-circuit-r67/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0251: FUEL INJECTION PUMP MECHANICAL FAILURE FUEL VALVE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		The fuel injection pump mechanical failure fuel valve feedback circuit is monitored when the ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses fuel command is within predetermined parameters, fuel pump battery voltage exists and fuel delivery valve solenoid is energized with greater than 9 volts.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Wiring/Connector Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			Verify Charging System Performance
		</li>
		<li>
			Battery Voltage Less Than 12 Volts
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fused B+ Circuit Open To Fuel Injection Pump Relay
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for any other fuel injection pump related DTCs. If no other fuel injection pump related <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> exists, go to next step. If any other fuel injection pump related <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> exist, diagnose those <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> first.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0251 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0251 is equal to zero, go to step 5.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, and between fuel pump relay and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is located on the end of fuel injection pump. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter changes to zero, go to next step. If STARTS SINCE SET counter does not change to zero, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, and between fuel pump relay and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Check charging system operation. Perform TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST under SYSTEM TESTS in GENERATORS &amp; REGULATORS - TRUCKS &amp; RWD VANS article. If the charging system is operating properly, go to next step. If the charging system is not operating properly, repair as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If the voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 9.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, the test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>). <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at the fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Brown/White wire between terminal No. 36 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and cavity No. 86 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay and ground connection. The ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 30 (Red/White wire) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay. This is the fused B+ circuit from the battery to fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Red/White wire between cavity No. 30 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay and fuse No. 3 (20-amp). Fuse No. 3 receives a constant battery voltage and is located in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Red/Light Green wire between cavity No. 87 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 7 on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, the test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector and <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">67</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:01:02 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0252 Fuel Valve Signal Missing</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0252-fuel-valve-signal-missing-r69/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0252: FUEL VALVE SIGNAL MISSING
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump fuel valve circuit is monitored after current feedback monitoring is complete and average engine speed is greater than 700 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) does not receive a signal from the solenoid valve to indicate valve movement.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel Injection Pump
	</p>

	<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, erase any <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> DTCs. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, recheck for <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0252 resets, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0252 does not reset, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">69</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:14:55 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0253 Fuel Injection Pump Fuel Valve Open Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0253-fuel-injection-pump-fuel-valve-open-circuit-r68/</link><description><![CDATA[<div>
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0253: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE OPEN CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump fuel valve open circuit is monitored when the ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses engine speed is greater than 100 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> and low current or no current is detected at fuel metering valve.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Wiring Connector Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			Other DTCs
		</li>
		<li>
			Battery Voltage Below 12 Volts
		</li>
		<li>
			Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Battery Voltage Less Than 8 Volts
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0253 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0253 is equal to zero, go to step 4.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, and between fuel pump relay and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is located on top of fuel injection pump. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and between fuel pump relay and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0253 changes to zero, go to next step. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0253 counter does not change to zero, the test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0215 does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0215 exists, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If the voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) harness connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>, <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, and ground. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Red/Light Green wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector and cavity No. 87 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for fuel pump relay.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace the starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking the engine. If the voltage is 8 volts or greater, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If the voltage is less than 8 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">68</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:05:08 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0254 VP44 Fuel Valve Current Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0254-vp44-fuel-valve-current-too-high-r70/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH exists, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH does not exist, test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH exists, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">70</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:15:42 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0320 No Crank Reference Signal At PCM</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0320-no-crank-reference-signal-at-pcm-r71/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read engine speed at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Compare engine speed displayed on scan tool with engine speed on tachometer. If engine speed on scan tool is not within 100 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> of engine speed on tachometer, go to next step. If engine speed on scan tool is within 100 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> of engine speed on tachometer, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is inactive at this time. Shut engine off. Inspect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> for damaged pins or terminals. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Repair or replace components as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Using voltmeter, backprobe terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. This is the crankshaft position (<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr>) sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Turn ignition on with engine off and note voltage reading. If voltage is more than 4.75 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step. If voltage is 4.75 volts or less, go to step 6 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure voltmeter is still backprobing terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Note voltage reading with engine idling. If voltage is not 2-3 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step. If voltage is 2-3 volts, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure voltmeter is still backprobing terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. Turn ignition on with engine off and note voltage reading. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 45 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 45 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 45 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">71</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:38:54 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0336-crankshaft-position-sensor-signal-r72/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0336: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr>) SENSOR SIGNAL
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches the FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 42 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> while momentarily connecting jumper wire between terminals "A" (Violet/White wire) and "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not change when connecting jumper wire, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> changes when connecting jumper wire, remove jumper wire and replace <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, checkresistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 42 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">72</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:40:17 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal Missing</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0341-camshaft-position-sensor-signal-missing-r73/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0341: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL MISSING
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Camshaft Position Sensor (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) sensor signal is monitored when engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor does not deliver an engine speed or position signal to Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Equal To Freeze Frame
		</li>
		<li>
			High Resistance In Ground Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> Sensor Signal Circuit High Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> Sensor Signal Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit High Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Intermittent Wiring Harness
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0341 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0341 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 3 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. While observing camshaft position sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> on scan tool, intermittently jumper <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) and terminal "C" (Gray wire) together using a jumper wire. If camshaft position sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> changes, go to step 5 . If camshaft position sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not change, go to step 6 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is a higher priority <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> and should be diagnosed before diagnosing <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> changed to zero, go to next step. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> did not change to zero, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) of <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) of <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray wire between terminal "C" on <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector and terminal No. 17 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Gray wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between terminal "A" on <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Violet/White wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor camshaft position sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If camshaft position sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> goes to zero at any time, fault has been located. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If camshaft position sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not go to zero at any time, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">73</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:41:12 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0342-camshaft-position-sensor-voltage-too-low-r74/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0342: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Camshaft Position Sensor (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) sensor supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor 5-volt supply voltage is less than 4.2 volts for 2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Wiring Or Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			Camshaft Position Sensor
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) sensor harness connector. <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor is located on left side of engine, below fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) at <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 4.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.2 volts or greater, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Check wiring and connectors for damage, corrosion or other problems. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">74</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:42:13 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0343-camshaft-position-sensor-voltage-too-high-r75/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0343: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Camshaft Position Sensor (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) sensor supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor supply voltage is greater than 5.5 volts for 2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Wiring Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) sensor harness connector. <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor is located on left side of engine, below fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) at <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, check wiring and connectors associated with <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor circuit for intermittent problems.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/White wire between <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If voltage is 5 volts or less, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">75</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:43:07 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0370 VP44 Speed/Position Sensor Signal Lost</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0370-vp44-speedposition-sensor-signal-lost-r76/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0370: FUEL INJECTION PUMP SPEED/POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL LOST
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump speed/position sensor signal is monitored continuously. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when fuel injection pump can't control engine.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fuel injection pump
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0370 does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0370 does not exist, test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">76</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:44:10 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0380 Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0380-intake-air-heater-relay-1-control-circuit-r77/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0380: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit is monitored with ignition on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) does not detect that intake air heater turned on within one second of ignition being turned on.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Equal To Freeze Frame
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Open Ground Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay #1
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Driver
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is a higher priority <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> and should be diagnosed before diagnosing <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> changed to zero, go to step 5 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> did not change to zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, intake air heater relay No. 1 is operating properly. Test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and intake air heater relay No. 1.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and terminal No. 29 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Reconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 1 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 1. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">77</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:45:14 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0381-wait-to-start-lamp-inoperative-r78/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0381: WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		WAIT-TO-START light is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when WAIT-TO-START light does not come on within 2 seconds after ignition is turned on.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			WAIT-TO-START Light Stays On All The Time
		</li>
		<li>
			WAIT-TO-START Light Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			WAIT-TO-START Light Circuit Open From <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> To Cluster
		</li>
		<li>
			Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			WAIT-TO-START Light Bulb
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Driver Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Wiring/Connector Problem
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Ensure ignition is off. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. WAIT-TO-START light is located on instrument cluster, directly below the speedometer and CHECK GAGES light. If WAIT TO START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT TO START light does not illuminate, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. While monitoring WAIT-TO- START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light stays on all the time, go to next step. If WAIT-TO- START light illuminates and then goes off, WAIT-TO-START light is operating properly. Test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO- START light does not illuminate, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT-TO-START light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and WAIT-TO-START light.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES &amp; EQUIPMENT. Note location of connectors C1 and C2 on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/White wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch circuit to WAIT-TO-START light.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Inspect WAIT-TO-START light bulb. If light bulb is okay, go to next step. If light bulb is defective, replace light bulb.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Reinstall connectors on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Check for intermittent problem in wiring for WAIT-TO-START light between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, instrument cluster, fuse No. 17 and ignition switch. Repair as necessary.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">78</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:46:16 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0382 Intake Air Heater Relay #2 Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0382-intake-air-heater-relay-2-control-circuit-r79/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0382: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit is monitored during the first second that ignition is turned on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) does not sense that intake air heater relay turned on.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Equal To Freeze Frame
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Open Ground Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Driver
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0382 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0382 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 9 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is a higher priority <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> and should be diagnosed before diagnosing <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and intake air heater relay No. 2.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> changed to zero, go to step 16 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> did not change to zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 16 .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Using scan tool, determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is a higher priority <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> and should be diagnosed before diagnosing <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> changed to zero, go to step 12 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> did not change to zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and intake<br>
		air heater relay No. 2.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Turn ignition off. Reconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 2 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 2. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">79</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 02:47:24 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0387 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0387-crankshaft-position-sensor-voltage-too-low-r80/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0387: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches the FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) and "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Gray wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">80</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:28:04 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0388-crankshaft-position-sensor-voltage-too-high-r81/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches the FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">81</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:29:13 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0388-crankshaft-position-sensor-voltage-too-high-r82/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches the FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">82</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:29:54 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0460 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Miles</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0460-fuel-level-unit-no-change-over-miles-r83/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0460: FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
	</h1>

	<p>
		Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Inspect fuel tank for damage or obstructions which would cause problems with operation of fuel level sensor. If fuel tank is not damaged or obstructed, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank is damaged or obstructed, repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">83</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:30:43 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0461 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Time</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0461-fuel-level-unit-no-change-over-time-r84/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0461: FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
	</h1>

	<p>
		Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Inspect fuel tank for damage or obstructions which would cause problems with operation of fuel level sensor. If fuel tank is not damaged or obstructed, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank is damaged or obstructed, repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">84</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:31:28 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0462 Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0462-fuel-level-sending-unit-volts-too-low-r85/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0462: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than .4 volt, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is .4 volt or more, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is more than 9 volts, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is located on fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black wire and Dark Blue/White wire as they are shorted together. Black wire goes from fuel level sensor to ground connection located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, on fender inner panel, near windshield washer fluid reservoir. Dark Blue/White wire goes from fuel pump module to <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. This is the fuel level sensor signal wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure fuel pump module connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, short to ground on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sending unit along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If fuel level sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">85</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:32:16 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0463 Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0463-fuel-level-sending-unit-volts-too-high-r86/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is more than 9.4 volts, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is 9.4 volts or less, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor located on fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on fuel pump module connector and reconnect jumper wire to good ground. Ensure other end of jumper wire is still connected to terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open on Black wire between fuel pump module and ground connection. Ground connection located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, on fender inner panel, near windshield washer fluid reservoir. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector and terminal No. 26 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sending unit along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If fuel level sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">86</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:33:09 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0500 No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0500-no-vehicle-speed-sensor-signal-r87/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h2>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, check CAB module for DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If no CAB module DTCs exist, go to next step. If any CAB module DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 14-pin CAB module connector. CAB module is located near power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment. See Fig. 47 . On models with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 325, there are 2 connectors at CAB module. Connector C1 is a 14-pin connector and connector C2 is a 4-pin connector. On models with rear wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 2, there is only one 14-pin connector at CAB module. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on White/Orange wire between CAB module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire between CAB module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire between CAB module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. Using scan tool, monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while momentarily touching other end of jumper wire to ground. If scan tool displays zero <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>, go to next step. If scan tool displays more than zero <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>, replace CAB module. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is being caused by an intermittent problem. Raise and support vehicle so rear wheels are free to rotate. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor vehicle speed sensor signal. Place transmission in any forward gear and allow wheels to rotate. If scan tool displays more than zero <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>, go to next step. If scan tool displays zero <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>, go to step 9 .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Shut engine off. At this time, conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data to determine when <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> was stored. Attempt to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data to see if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> reoccurs. Vehicle must be road tested, as this <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> cannot be stored by operating vehicle on a hoist. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and CAB module. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. CAB module is located on top of Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) at driver's side of engine compartment, near power distribution center. See Fig. 47 . If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check CAB module for DTCs. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES. If no CAB module DTCs exist, go to next step. If any CAB module DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 14-pin CAB module connector. CAB module is located near power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment. See Fig. 47 . On models with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 325, there are 2 connectors at CAB module. Connector C1 is a 14-pin connector and connector C2 is a 4-pin connector. On models with rear wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 2, there is only one 14-pin connector at CAB module. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. This is the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on White/Orange wire between CAB module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Turn ignition off. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector an terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire between CAB module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.<br>
		Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected.Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire between CAB module and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">87</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:34:12 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0501 Vehicle Speed Signal Rationality</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0501-vehicle-speed-signal-rationality-r88/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0501: VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RATIONALITY
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Vehicle Speed Sensor (<abbr title="Vehicle Speed Sensor">VSS</abbr>) signal is monitored when no <abbr title="Vehicle Speed Sensor">VSS</abbr> DTCs or Chrysler Collision Detection (<abbr title="Chrysler Crash Detection">CCD</abbr>) errors are set. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when <abbr title="Chrysler Crash Detection">CCD</abbr> vehicle speed indicates greater than 20 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr> for 2 seconds, <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> vehicle speed indicates less than 10 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> does not receive a <abbr title="Vehicle Speed Sensor">VSS</abbr> signal from Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			CAB <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			CAB
		</li>
		<li>
			Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Vehicle Speed Signal Open From CAB To <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for wheel speed sensor codes set in CAB module. If no wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, go to next step. If any wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. CAB module is located near Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) at driver's side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. Using scan tool, select <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while intermittently grounding the other end of the jumper wire at a rapid rate. If scan tool displays zero <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>, go to next step. If scan tool displays greater than zero <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>, replace and program CAB module. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Remove jumper wire. Ensure ignition is on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to voltage in White/Orange wire between CAB, <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector C1. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Orange wire between terminal No. 12 on 14-pin CAB module connector C1 and terminal No. 27 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Orange wire.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">88</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:35:03 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0521 Oil Pressure Rationality</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0521-oil-pressure-rationality-r89/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0521: OIL PRESSURE RATIONALITY
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Oil pressure rationality is monitored with ignition on and engine off. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if oil pressure is seen with no <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> signal for 30 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Oil Pressure Switch
		</li>
		<li>
			Oil Pressure Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Oil Pressure Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Low Oil Pressure
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read oil pressure switch status. If oil pressure switch displays OPEN, go to next step. If oil pressure switch does not display OPEN, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure switch harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at oil pressure switch harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal "C" on oil pressure switch and oil pressure switch body or ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace oil pressure switch. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Black wire between terminal "C" on oil pressure switch and terminal No. 6 at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Black wire between oil pressure switch and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" on oil pressure switch harness connector (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between oil pressure switch and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure engine oil level is correct. Oil pressure should be checked. Remove engine oil pressure sensor and install mechanical oil pressure gauge. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Check oil pressure with engine idling and at 2000 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> at normal operating temperature. Oil pressure should be at least 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ) at idle and at least 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) at 2000 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. If oil pressure is within specification, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). If oil pressure is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m).
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">89</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:36:08 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0522 Oil Pressure Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0522-oil-pressure-voltage-too-low-r90/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0522: OIL PRESSURE VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW exists, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW test.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, recheck for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs exist, go to next step. If any other DTCs exist, repair all existing DTCs before continuing.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Orange wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair Orange wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "B" (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">90</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:37:09 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
