<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/page/3/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</description><language>en</language><item><title>P0523 Oil Pressure Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0523-oil-pressure-voltage-too-high-r91/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0523: OIL PRESSURE VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH is present, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH test.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, recheck for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs exist, go to next step. If any other DTCs exist, repair all existing DTCs before continuing.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Orange wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair Orange wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "B" (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "C" (Gray/Black wire) on connector for engine oil pressure sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Orange wire and Gray/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and engine oil pressure sensor, as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn engine on with engine off. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">91</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:38:03 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0524 Oil Pressure Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0524-oil-pressure-too-low-r92/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0524: OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Ensure engine oil level is correct. Oil pressure should be checked. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Remove engine oil pressure sensor and install mechanical oil pressure gauge.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Check oil pressure with engine idling and at 2000 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> at normal operating temperature. Oil pressure should be at least 10 psi (.7kg/cm2 ) at idle and at least 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) at 2000 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. If oil pressure is within specification, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). Perform TEST VER-2A . If oil pressure is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">92</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:38:47 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0562 Batery Voltage Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0562-batery-voltage-low-r94/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<div itemprop="articleBody">
		<h1>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0562: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
		</h1>

		<h2>
			Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
		</h2>

		<p>
			Battery voltage low condition is monitored with ignition on and engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if battery voltage goes to less than 6 volts for 10 seconds.
		</p>

		<h2>
			Possible Causes
		</h2>

		<ul>
<li>
				Low battery voltage
			</li>
		</ul>
<h2>
			Testing
		</h2>

		<p>
			Repair cause for low battery voltage to <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
		</p>
	</div>

	<p>
		 
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">94</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:40:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0562 Charging System Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0562-charging-system-voltage-too-low-r93/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0562: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Charging system voltage is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if battery supply voltage (B+ circuit) at Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) is less than 6 volts.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> Codes
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			Fused B+ Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Ground Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			High Battery Cable Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			Low Battery Current
		</li>
		<li>
			Low Battery Voltage
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1682 does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1682 exists, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1682: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW in appropriate GENERATORS &amp; REGULATORS article in STARTING &amp; CHARGING SYSTEMS.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Check generator belt condition and tension. Adjust or replace generator belt as necessary. Check for high resistance in battery cables. If either battery cable has a voltage drop of .2 volt or greater, replace battery cable. If generator belt and battery cables are okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect a test light between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. These are the fused B+ circuits to <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, repair open in fused B+ circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than 6.2 volts while cranking engine, go to next step. If voltage is 6.2 volts or less while cranking engine, recharge or replace battery.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector is disconnected. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and 49 (Black/Tan wires) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. These are the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">93</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:39:47 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0563 Battery Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0563-battery-voltage-too-high-r95/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h2>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0563: BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
	</h2>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Battery voltage high condition is monitored with ignition on and engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if battery voltage goes to greater than maximum volts for 10 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Battery voltage too high
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Repair cause for high battery voltage to <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">95</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:42:55 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0563 Charging System Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0563-charging-system-voltage-too-high-r96/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0563: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Charging system voltage is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if battery supply voltage (B+ circuit) at Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) is greater than 17 volts.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Present In The <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Ground Circuit(s) Open
		</li>
		<li>
			High Voltage At <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> - Engine Off
		</li>
		<li>
			High Voltage At <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> - Engine Running
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM and Probe (6801), backprobe terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If voltage is less than 17 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 17 volts or greater on either B+ circuit, perform CHARGING SYSTEM test under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS in SYSTEM &amp; COMPONENT TESTING - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1594 does not exist in Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>), go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1594 exists in <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1594: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH in appropriate GENERATORS &amp; REGULATORS article in STARTING &amp; CHARGING SYSTEMS.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM and probe, backprobe terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is less than 17 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 17 volts or greater on either B+ circuit, check for correct battery installation.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and 49 (Black/Tan wires) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. These are the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, test is complete. If test light does not illuminate brightly at either terminal, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">96</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:43:44 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0572 Brake Switch Input #1 Signal Missing</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0572-brake-switch-input-1-signal-missing-r97/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0572: BRAKE SWITCH INPUT #1 SIGNAL MISSING
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Brake switch input No. 1 signal is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) sees brake switch OFF and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> sees brake switch ON for 3 seconds. Condition must be met 10 times for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Wire From Brake Switch To <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Missing
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Repair open brake switch input wire or replace brake switch.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">97</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:44:46 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0573 Brake Switch Input #2 Signal Missing</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0573-brake-switch-input-2-signal-missing-r98/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0573: BRAKE SWITCH INPUT #2 SIGNAL MISSING
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Brake switch input No. 2 signal is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) sees brake switch ON and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> sees brake switch OFF for 3 seconds. Condition must be met 10 times for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Brake Switch <abbr title="Chrysler Crash Detection">CCD</abbr> BUS Signal Missing From <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Repair brake switch input to <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If brake switch input is okay, replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> due to no <abbr title="Chrysler Crash Detection">CCD</abbr> BUSS message. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">98</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:45:36 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0601 PCM Internal Controller Failure</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0601-pcm-internal-controller-failure-r99/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0601: <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>) internal controller is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when internal checksum for software failed or does not match calculated value.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">99</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:46:23 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0602 ECM Fueling Calibration</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0602-ecm-fueling-calibration-r100/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0602: <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> FUELING CALIBRATION
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) fueling calibration error is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if any parameter is out of range for one second.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Good Trip Counter Equals Zero
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0602 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0602 is displayed and not equal to zero, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not present at this time. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. At this time, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters. Check for pertinent technical service bulletins that apply to vehicle. Update <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> calibration using required equipment. If <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> calibration is updated before reading FREEZE FRAME data, the FREEZE FRAME data will be erased. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0602 does not return, test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0602 returns, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">100</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:47:10 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0606 ECM Failure</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0606-ecm-failure-r101/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0606: <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> FAILURE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is monitored for internal failure with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be set when an internal <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> error is detected.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0606 is displayed and equal to zero, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0606 is displayed and not equal to zero, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">101</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:47:58 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0622 Generator Field Not Switching Properly</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0622-generator-field-not-switching-properly-r102/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0622: GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Generator field switching is monitored when ignition is on and when engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>) tries to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Condition
		</li>
		<li>
			Generator Field Source (+) Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Generator Field Driver Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Generator Field Driver Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Generator Field Coil Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Generator Field Coil Shorted
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at generator. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. If test light blinks, go to next step. If test light does not blink, go to step 3 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Wiggle wiring harness between generator and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0622 resets, repair wiring and/or connection as necessary. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0622 does not reset, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Record all DTCs and FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors and 2-wire connector at generator for corroded, damaged or pushed-out terminals. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on 2-wire connector at generator. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or high resistance in Dark Blue wire between generator and terminal No. 25 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C3.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect generator connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at generator. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and generator.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 1 on 2-wire connector at generator and terminal No. 10 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and generator.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Measure resistance between the 2 terminals on the generator. If resistance is .5-15.0 ohms, go to step 8 . If resistance is not .5-15.0 ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Repair or replace generator as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">102</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:48:32 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0645-ac-clutch-relay-circuit-r103/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		A/C clutch relay may also be referred to as A/C compressor clutch relay. A/C clutch relay circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if an open or short exists in A/C clutch relay control circuit.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Condition
		</li>
		<li>
			Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			A/C Clutch Relay
		</li>
		<li>
			A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Listen for clicking sound at A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch relay is located in Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. If clicking sound is heard at A/C clutch relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at A/C clutch relay, go to step 3 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Start engine and run at operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor data parameters related to the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> while wiggling system related wiring harness. Watch for parameter values to change and/or a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay and wiggle wiring harness. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between A/C compressor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, check for any Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Remove A/C clutch relay from <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>. Visually inspect A/C clutch relay connector terminals in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Pink/Dark Blue wire terminal (A/C clutch relay fused ignition switch input) in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> for A/C clutch relay. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short to ground in A/C clutch relay fused ignition switch input circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between A/C clutch relay terminals No. 1 (85) and No. 2 (86). If A/C clutch relay resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off and A/C clutch relay is removed. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C3. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and A/C clutch relay.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C3 and terminal No. 85 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">103</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:49:11 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0711 Trans Temp Sensor, No Temp Rise After Start</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0711-trans-temp-sensor-no-temp-rise-after-start-r104/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0711: TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if after 2 trips, transmission temperature is less than 40°F (5°C) and does not increase more than 16°F (8°C) after 20 minutes of driving with vehicle speed greater than 30 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will also set if engine temperature is less than 100°F (38°C), and transmission temperature is more than 260°F (127°C).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			The following items may be area of concern:
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature sensor.
		</li>
		<li>
			Harness connectors and related wiring.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0711 is displayed and is equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed or is not equal to zero, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTCs P0712, P0713 or P1899 are present, repair these DTCs before proceeding. If none of these DTCs are present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read and record engine coolant temperature and transmission fluid temperature. If transmission fluid temperature is within 41°F (5°C) of engine coolant temperature, go to next step. If transmission temperature is not within 41°F (5°C) of <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> temperature, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Start engine and idle in Drive with parking brake applied. Monitor transmission fluid temperature. If transmission temperature increases by 46°F (8°C) during a 10 minute period, go to step 6 . If transmission temperature does not increase by 46°F (8°C) during a 10 minute period, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See Fig. 38 . See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, testing is complete. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">104</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:49:51 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0712 Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0712-trans-temp-sensor-voltage-too-low-r105/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0712: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is less than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to sensor ground circuit.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0712 is displayed and is equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed, or is not equal to zero, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair circuit for short to ground. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Measure resistance between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Measure resistance between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair circuit for short to ground. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Measure resistance between sensor ground circuit and sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". See Fig. 38 . If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Measure resistance between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Measure resistance between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "C" and "D". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">105</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:50:52 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0713 Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0713-trans-temp-sensor-voltage-too-high-r106/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0713: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is greater than 3.76 volts for 2.2 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Transmission solenoid and wiring harness assembly defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature sensor ground circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to voltage.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature sensor signal circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0713 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed, or is not equal to zero, go to step 13 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid assembly connector. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Connect fused jumper wire between terminals No. 30 and 87 (terminals C3 and C5 on AB body) at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 1. If voltage is more than one volt, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Measure resistance of temperature sensor signal circuit between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 1 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". See Fig. 38 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "C". See Fig. 38 . If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Measure resistance of temperature sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 8 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". See Fig. 38 and Fig. 39 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See Fig. 38 . See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">106</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:51:41 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0720 Low Output Speed Sensor RPM Above 15 MPH</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0720-low-output-speed-sensor-rpm-above-15-mph-r107/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> ABOVE 15 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and gearshift lever is not in Park or Neutral. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if vehicle speed is above 15 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr> and output shaft speed is less than 60 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> for 2.6 seconds as measured from vehicle speed signal.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Open output speed sensor ground circuit.
		</li>
		<li>
			Damaged ignition wiring.
		</li>
		<li>
			Open output speed sensor signal circuit.
		</li>
		<li>
			Short to ground in output speed sensor signal circuit.
		</li>
		<li>
			Park/Neutral switch <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> present.
		</li>
		<li>
			Malfunctioning sensor.
		</li>
		<li>
			Short to ground in output speed sensor ground circuit.
		</li>
		<li>
			Malfunctioning <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
		</li>
		<li>
			Output speed sensor harness intermittent fault.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0720 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 10 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is present, repair P/N switch <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> first. See <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is not present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors and output speed sensor harness connector. sensor ground circuit between appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal and appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair output speed sensor ground circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Measure resistance between ground and output speed sensor ground circuit at appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair output speed sensor ground circuit for short to ground.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Measure resistance between ground and output speed sensor signal circuit at appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Measure resistance of output speed sensor signal circuit between appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal and appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of output speed sensor ground circuit at appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal. If any voltage is present, repair output speed sensor ground circuit for short to voltage. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Measure voltage of output speed sensor signal circuit at appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal. If any voltage is present, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between output speed sensor terminals. If resistance is 300-1200 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not 300-1200 ohms, replace output speed sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">107</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:54:41 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0740 Torque Converter Clutch, No RPM Drop At Lockup</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0740-torque-converter-clutch-no-rpm-drop-at-lockup-r108/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0740: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH, NO <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> DROP AT LOCKUP
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and gearshift lever is not in Park or Neutral. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> does not achieve desired drop in <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> when <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid is near maximum duty cycle. A test failing 3 consecutive times is required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> set.
		</li>
		<li>
			Vehicle stalls (faulty <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid).
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> shaft seal/seal defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission fluid contaminated.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid wiring harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> hydraulic circuit damaged.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0740 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 10 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. If any listed DTCs are present, perform appropriate test(s). See TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> SYSTEM TEST. If vehicle does not stall, go to step 8 . If vehicle stalls, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, go to next step. If vehicle does not stall, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Replace <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, problem is internal. Check for blocked passage. If vehicle does not stall, testing is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump and inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input seal. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Connect a pressure gauge to transmission cooler OUT port. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> SYSTEM TEST. If pressure increases when <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> is actuated, go to next step. If pressure does not increase, repair leaks or blockage in hydraulic circuit, or repair valve body as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Turn engine off. Remove oil pump and inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input seal. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, there are no other potential causes remaining. <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> is assumed to be defective. Replace torque converter. See appropriate REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">108</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:56:14 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0743-torque-converter-clutch-solenoidtrans-relay-circuits-r109/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if voltage detected on <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> does not match desired voltage.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fused B+ feed to transmission control circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> wire harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay output circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is set.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control circuit shorted to voltage.
		</li>
		<li>
			Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is also set, see <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is not set, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or<br>
		high resistance in fused B+ circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 11 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Measure resistance between ground and <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure ignition is off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance of <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 11. If resistance is 25-60 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 25-60 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Measure resistance between ground and <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Measure resistance between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 11. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 11 and 21. Resistance should be 50-120 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Measure resistance between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">109</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:57:08 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0748 Governor Pressure Solenoid Control / Transmission Relay</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0748-governor-pressure-solenoid-control-transmission-relay-r110/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL/TRANSMISSION RELAY CIRCUITS
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at the <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> does not match desired voltage.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fused B+ circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay output circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is set.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0748 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is also set, see <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is not set, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in fused B+ circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of governor pressure solenoid control circuit between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100k/ohms between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Measure resistance of governor pressure solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8. If resistance is 3-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Measure resistance between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 11. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 21. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">110</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:58:31 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0751 OD Off Switch Pressed (LO) More Than 5 Minutes</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0751-od-off-switch-pressed-lo-more-than-5-minutes-r111/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0751: <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MINUTES
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored after engine is running for 10 seconds and reviewed every 440 ms. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if overdrive switch is held low for 5 minutes or more from time of closure or ignition on.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch fault.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch sense circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0751 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 4 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch harness connector. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch sense circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C3 (Gray) terminal No. 13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch sense circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Measure resistance between ground and <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch sense circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C3 (Gray) terminal No. 13 while pressing <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch. Resistance should change from more than 5 ohms to less than 5 ohms when switch is pressed. If resistance is as specified, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not as specified, replace <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">111</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 17:59:35 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0753 Transmission 3-4 Shift Solenoid / Transmission Relay Circuits</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0753-transmission-3-4-shift-solenoid-transmission-relay-circuits-r112/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0753: TRANSMISSION 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANSMISSION RELAY CIRCUITS
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if voltage detected on 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at the <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> does not match expected voltage.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible CauseP0753 Trans 3-4 Shift Solenoid / Trans Relay Circuits
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Transmission 3-4 solenoid wiring harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			3-4 shift control solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay output circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is set.
		</li>
		<li>
			3-4 shift control solenoid circuit open or shorted to voltage.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0753 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is also set, see <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is not set, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate AUTOMATIC article in TRANSMISSIONS SERVICING. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in fused B+ circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 21 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Measure resistance between ground and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 21. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure ignition is off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 21. If resistance is 25-60 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 25-60 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Measure resistance between ground and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Measure resistance between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 21. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 11 and 21. Resistance should be 50-120 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Measure resistance between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">112</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:00:51 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0783 3-4 Shift Solenoid, No RPM Drop @ 3-4 Shift</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0783-3-4-shift-solenoid-no-rpm-drop-3-4-shift-r113/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0783: 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID, NO <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if expected <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> drop does not occur within 4 seconds of requested gear change by <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Test must fail 3 times to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Transmission mechanically defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			TP sensor DTCs set.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission 3-4 shift solenoid wiring harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0783 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 7 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. If any listed DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> clutch pressure test port. Connect a second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS . Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, go to next step. If pressures are not as specified, go to step 6 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for debris and burnt fluid. Repair as needed. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If condition of fluid is acceptable and excessive debris in oil pan is not found, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Leave gauges connected. Replace 3-4 shift solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Install transmission oil pan and fill with fluid. Start engine and allow engine and transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauges. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, no problem is currently present. Testing is complete. If pressures are not as specified, internal transmission malfunction exists. Repair as necessary, paying attention to seals and clutches related to <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> clutch.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">113</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:02:19 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1283 Idle Select Signal Invalid</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1283-idle-select-signal-invalid-r114/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1283: IDLE SELECT SIGNAL INVALID
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Idle select switch signal is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) detects a false low idle select signal from <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Low Idle Select Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Low Idle Select Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> - Low Idle Select Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			Low Idle Select Circuit Short To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			Low Idle Select Circuit Shorted To Ground In <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) harness connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 34 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Orange wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 34 (Violet/Orange wire) at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Reinstall <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 6 volts, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/Orange wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Reconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, test is complete. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">114</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:03:37 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1284 Fuel Injection Pump Battery Volt Out Of Range</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1284-fuel-injection-pump-battery-volt-out-of-range-r115/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1284: FUEL INJECTOR PUMP BATTERY VOLT OUT-OF-RANGE
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. At this time, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters while noting <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">115</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:05:03 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
