<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/page/4/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</description><language>en</language><item><title>P1285 Fuel Injection Pump Controller Always On</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1285-fuel-injection-pump-controller-always-on-r116/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1285: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER ALWAYS ON
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) is monitored with ignition off and less than 600 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set when more than 4 CAN BUS messages are received from <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> while key is off and <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is less than 600.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Stuck On
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>). <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel relay. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 30 and 87 in <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, test is complete. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">116</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:06:07 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1286 APPS Sensor Supply Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1286-apps-sensor-supply-voltage-too-high-r117/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1286: ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) supply voltage is monitored when engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) senses high voltage on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> supply circuit.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Shorted To Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Return Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Supply Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Shut engine off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> when engine is running.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 31 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 32 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 3 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 25 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Replace <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">117</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:06:50 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1287 VP44 Injection Pump Controller Supply Voltage Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1287-vp44-injection-pump-controller-supply-voltage-low-r118/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1287: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump controller supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if low voltage exists.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Charging System Not Operating Properly
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		Check that charging system is operating properly. If charging system operates properly, test is complete. If charging system does not operate properly, perform CHARGING SYSTEM test under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS in SYSTEM &amp; COMPONENT TESTING - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">118</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:07:27 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1291 No Temperature Rise Seen From Intake Heaters</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1291-no-temperature-rise-seen-from-intake-heaters-r119/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291: NO TEMPERATURE RISE SEEN FROM INTAKE AIR HEATERS
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Temperature rise from intake air heaters is monitored for first 15 seconds of engine operation. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if initial Intake Air Temperature (<abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr>) sensor reading is 0-66°F (-17.8 to 18.8°C), Battery Temperature Sensor (BTS) and <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor are within 10°F of each other, time between end of preheat and engine run state is less than 30 seconds, engine is cranked for less than 5 seconds before engine starts, preheat is completed before engine starts, post-heat is active and no <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor or intake air heater relay DTCs exist.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Good Trip Counter Change To Zero
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Equal To Freeze Frame
		</li>
		<li>
			Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) Or Hotline Bulletins
		</li>
		<li>
			Battery Cable High Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater Feed High Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater No. 2 Relay
		</li>
		<li>
			No. 2 Intake Air Heater
		</li>
		<li>
			No. 1 Intake Air Heater Feed High Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			Intake Air Heater No. 1 Relay
		</li>
		<li>
			No. 1 Intake Air Heater
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, go to step 13 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 10 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291 changes to zero, go to step 9 . If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291 does not change to zero, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present at this time. Possible causes are <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor, intake air heater relay, intake air heater element or high resistance cables. Test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is a higher priority <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> and should be diagnosed before diagnosing <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291 changes to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1291 does not change to zero, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present at this time. Possible causes are <abbr title="Intake Air Temperature">IAT</abbr> sensor, intake air heater relay, intake air heater element or high resistance cables. Test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, go to step 13 .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 10 .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Problem is intermittent. Turn ignition off. Inspect Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and intake air heater relays for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. Inspect battery cables between batteries and intake air heater relays, and cables between intake air heater relays and intake air heater assembly. Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Intake air heater assembly is located on top of intake manifold. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring and cables are okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (<abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring or cables are damaged, repair as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Perform voltage drop test on battery cable that goes from battery to intake air heater relay No. 2. Intake air heater relay No. 2 is located on bracket near driver's side battery. If voltage drop on battery cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on battery cable is greater than .1 volt, replace battery cable.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Check cable that goes from intake air heater relay No. 2 to intake air heater No. 2 for excessive resistance by checking voltage drop on the cable. Intake air heaters No. 1 and 2 are incorporated into intake air heater assembly located on top of intake manifold. Intake air heaters may also be referred to as intake manifold air heaters. If voltage drop on cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on cable is greater than .1 volt, replace cable.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Connect DVOM between ground and output terminal on intake air heater relay No. 2. This is the terminal that the cable is attached to that goes to intake air heater No. 2. If voltage is greater than 12 volts, intake air heater No. 2 is defective. Replace intake air heater assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If voltage is 12 volts or less, replace intake air heater relay No. 2. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Perform voltage drop test on battery cable that goes from battery to intake air heater relay No. 1. Intake air heater relay No. 1 is located on bracket near driver's side battery. If voltage drop on battery cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on battery cable is greater than .1 volt, replace battery cable.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Check cable that goes from intake air heater relay No. 1 to intake air heater No. 1 for excessive resistance by checking voltage drop on the cable. Intake air heaters No. 1 and 2 are incorporated into intake air heater assembly located on top of intake manifold. Intake air heaters may also be referred to as intake manifold air heaters. If voltage drop on cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on cable is greater than .1 volt, replace cable.
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Connect DVOM between ground and output terminal on intake air heater relay No. 1. This is the terminal that the cable is attached to that goes to intake air heater No. 1. If voltage is greater than 12 volts, intake air heater No. 1 is defective. Replace intake air heater assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If voltage is 12 volts or less, replace intake air heater relay No. 1. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">119</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:08:13 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1295 APPS Sensor Supply Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1295-apps-sensor-supply-voltage-too-low-r120/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1295: ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>) supply voltage is monitored when engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if low <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> signal circuit voltage exists, or low voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) and Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>).
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Supply Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Shorted To Sensor Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Shorted
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> Supply Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> is located on bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. This is the <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> sensor supply wire and goes from terminal No. 5 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector to terminal No. 31 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to step 5
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition on. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) and terminal No. 11 (Black/Light Blue wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. The Black/Light Blue wire is the sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short between Dark Blue/White and Black/Light Blue wires. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL&amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 on <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 31 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between <abbr title="Accelerator Pedal Positon Sensor">APPS</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">120</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:08:49 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1388 Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1388-auto-shutdown-relay-control-circuit-r121/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Listen for clicking sound at <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. The <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . If clicking sound is heard at <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Stop actuation of <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that cause engine to stall. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Remove <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay from power distribution center. Note cavities in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. See Fig. 54 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 86 (Light Green/Black wire) in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between ignition switch, fuse No. 9 (10-amp) and Light Green/Black wire between fuse No. 9 and cavity No. 86 in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Fuse No. 9 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Note which terminals on <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Fig. 54 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in power distribution center. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay is still removed from power distribution center. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 85 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay is still removed from power distribution center and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">121</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:09:48 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1389 No ASD Relay Output Voltage At PCM</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1389-no-asd-relay-output-voltage-at-pcm-r122/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1389: NO <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches the FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Remove <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay from power distribution center. See Fig. 54 . Power distribution center is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Note cavities in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. See Fig. 54 . Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 30 (Red/Light Blue wire) in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between battery, fuse No. 6 (30-amp) and Red/Light Blue wire between fuse No. 6 in power distribution center and cavity No. 30 in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay is still removed from power distribution center. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 87 (Dark Green/Orange wire) in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and terminal No. 12 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Green/Orange wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and cavity No. 87 in power distribution center for <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off. Install a substitute <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1389: NO <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> exists, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1389: NO <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> does not exist, replace original <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. The <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1389: NO <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1389: NO <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> exists, repair wiring harness or connectors between <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> that caused <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Shut engine off. At this time, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Problem is intermittent. Inspect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Automatic Shut Down">ASD</abbr> relay and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">122</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:10:32 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1475 Auxiliary 5 Volt Output Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1475-auxiliary-5-volt-output-too-high-r123/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Auxiliary 5-volt output circuit is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if voltage on 5-volt sensor supply circuit exceeds 5.7 volts for 5 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Battery Voltage
		</li>
		<li>
			Wiring Harness Or Connector
		</li>
		<li>
			Broken, Bent Or Pushed Out Terminals
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475 is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. At this time, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is intermittent. Using scan tool, determine if <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is not equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is a higher priority <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> and should be diagnosed before diagnosing <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1475. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is equal to FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr>) sensor voltage. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, go to next step. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn engine off. Disconnect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage on Orange wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor voltage changes while wiggling harness and/or connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Problem is intermittent. Inspect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for technical service bulletins that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">123</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:11:11 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1488 Auxiliary 5 Volt Output Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1488-auxiliary-5-volt-output-too-low-r124/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Auxiliary 5-volt output circuit is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if voltage on 5-volt sensor supply circuit is less than 4.3 volts for 5 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Manifold Absolute Pressure (<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr>) Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			Camshaft Position (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			Engine Oil Pressure Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			Water In Fuel Sensor
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			5-volt Supply Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Broken, Bent Or Pushed Out Terminals
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1488 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor is located on rear of timing gear cover, directly below bottom of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) and contains 3-pin connector. Engine oil pressure sensor may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at oil pressure sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace engine oil pressure sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector, <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> harness connector and oil pressure sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect Water In Fuel (<abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr>) sensor harness connector. <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor is located at bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of engine, just behind fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Orange wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>, <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor, engine oil pressure sensor, <abbr title="Water In Fuel sensor">WIF</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr> sensor.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange wire between terminal No. 1 on <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and terminal No. 10 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Orange wire between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Problem is intermittent. Inspect <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for technical service bulletins that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">124</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:11:48 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1492 Ambient / Battery Temp Sensor Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1492-ambient-battery-temp-sensor-too-high-r125/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1492: AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SEN VOLTS TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also be referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Connect jumper wire between engine ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between battery temperature sensor, joint connector No. 1 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. This is the ground circuit for battery temperature sensor. Joint connector No. 1 is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire from engine ground and reconnect to terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Ensure other end of jumper wire is still connected to terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace battery temperature sensor sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Yellow wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. While using scan tool to monitor battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition on with engine off. At this time, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is intermittent. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and ensure CAUSED BY <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> hex code is the same as <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> on <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> screen. If DTCs displayed are not the same, repair <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> displayed with FREEZE FRAME data. If DTCs displayed are the same, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect battery temperature sensor connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">125</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:12:24 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1493 Ambient / Battery Temperture Sensor Volts Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1493-ambient-battery-temperture-sensor-volts-too-low-r126/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1493: AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also be referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is .5 volt or more, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than 4 volt, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Pink/Yellow wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and battery temperature sensor as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. While using scan tool to monitor battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. At this time, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is intermittent. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and ensure CAUSED BY <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> hex code is the same as <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> on <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> screen. If DTCs displayed are not the same, repair <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> displayed with FREEZE FRAME data. If DTCs displayed are the same, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect battery temperature sensor connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">126</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:13:28 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1594 Charging System Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1594-charging-system-voltage-too-high-r127/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1594: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at rear of generator. If test light blinks on and off, go to next step. If test light does not blink on and off, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is more than zero volts, go to next step. If target charging voltage is zero volts, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. With engine running, manually set engine speed to 1600 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage and battery voltage. Compare the 2 readings for 5 minutes. If difference between the 2 readings is more than one volt, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If voltage difference is not more than one volt, allow engine to return to idle. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Record DTCs and FREEZE FRAME data, then clear DTCs. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Shut engine off. Using scan tool, read temperature of battery temperature sensor. Using thermometer, measure underhood temperature near battery tray. If underhood temperature is within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If underhood temperature is not within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 2-wire connector at rear of generator. Disconnect round 2-wire connector at rear of the generator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and generator field driver terminal in the generator. This is the terminal on rear of generator that Dark Green wire in the round 2-wire connector fits on. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, short exists in the generator. Repair or replace generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off and 2-wire connector at rear of generator is still disconnected . Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect battery. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green wire between generator and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">127</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:14:42 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1595 Speed Control Solenoid Circuits</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1595-speed-control-solenoid-circuits-r128/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1595: SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid and listen for operating sound (click) at speed control servo. Speed control servo is located below driver's side battery tray. See Fig. 59 . If operating sound is heard at speed control servo, go to next step. If operating sound is not heard at speed control servo, go to step 6 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on and speed control vent solenoid is still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> while checking for interruption of speed control vent solenoid actuation. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If speed control vent solenoid actuation was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vent solenoid. Go to next step. If speed control vent solenoid actuation was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vent solenoid. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid and listen for operating sound (click) at speed control servo. If operating sound is heard at speed control servo, go to next step. If operating sound is not heard at speed control servo, go to step 6 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on and speed control vacuum solenoid is still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> while checking for interruption of speed control vacuum solenoid actuation. If speed control vacuum solenoid actuation was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vacuum solenoid. Go to next step. If speed control vacuum solenoid actuation was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vacuum solenoid. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent or speed control vacuum solenoid. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 12 .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between speed control servo and ground connection. Ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure speed control servo connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure speed control servo connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER- 4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Ensure speed control servo connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Red wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Turn ignition off. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Disconnect brake switch connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid or speed control vacuum solenoid. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on brake switch connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 16 .
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Brake switch adjustment should be checked. Reinstall brake switch connector. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is as specified, go to next step. If and brakelight operation is not as specified, replace brake switch, as brake switch is nonadjustable and can only be adjusted when NEW brake switch is installed. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Disconnect brake switch connector. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Ensure ignition is off and brake switch connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Red wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">128</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:15:37 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1596 Speed Control Switch Always High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1596-speed-control-switch-always-high-r129/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1596: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS mode, read speed control inputs. Monitor display on scan tool while turning speed control on/off switch on the steering wheel to ON and OFF positions several times with the switch returned to the ON position. If scan tool displays speed control on/off switch turns OFF and ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control on/off switch turns OFF and ON, go to step 3 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. At this time, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present. Ensure engine is idling. Using scan tool, monitor speed control on/off switch voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between speed control on/off switch and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If voltage is not more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary that caused the voltage to fluctuate. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly. DO NOT disconnect any other connectors except the 2-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White wire) on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit on White wire. The White wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and then changes to Black/Light Blue wire at clockspring and goes to terminal No. 4 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. Clockspring is located on steering column, just below steering wheel. See Fig. 60 . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly is still disconnected. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Green/Red wire. The Dark Green/Red wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and then changes to Red/Light Green wire at clockspring and goes to terminal No. 32 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. Clockspring is located on steering column, just below steering wheel. See Fig. 60 . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off and speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 32 (Red/Light Green wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3 and terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. The Dark Green/Red wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and then changes to Red/Light Green wire at clockspring and goes to terminal No. 32 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on speed control on/off switch. If resistance is 20,300-20,700 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is not 20,300-20,700 ohms, replace speed control on/off switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition off and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect clockspring connector C1. See Fig. 60 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring connector C1 and terminal No. 32 (Red/Light Green wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Red/Light Green wire between clockspring and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">129</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:16:20 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1597 Speed Control Switch Always Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1597-speed-control-switch-always-low-r130/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1597: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control switch voltage. Speed control switch voltage may also be referred to as S/C switch voltage. If speed control switch voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If speed control switch voltage is one volt or more, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be set are not present at this time. Test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly on steeering wheel. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control switch voltage. If speed control switch voltage does not change to 5 volts, go to next step. If speed control switch voltage changes to 5 volts, replace speed control on/off switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control resume/accel switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control resume/accel switch assembly on steering wheel. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control switch voltage. If speed control switch voltage does not change to 5 volts, go to next step. If speed control switch voltage changes to 5 volts, replace speed control resume/accel switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off and connectors are still disconnected at speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wires) on speed control on/off switch connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair White and Dark Green/Red wires to speed control on/off and resume/accel switches at they are shorted together. These wires go from speed control on/off and resume/accel switches, through clockspring and to <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Disconnect clockspring connector C1. See Fig. 60 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal 1 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring connector C1. If resistance is still less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Red/Light Green wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance now 5 ohms or more, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Disconnect clockspring connector C2. See Fig. 60 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Dark Green/Red wire) on clockspring connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green/Red wire between clockspring and speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">130</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:17:02 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1682 Charging System Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1682-charging-system-voltage-too-low-r131/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1682: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Ensure battery is fully charged and generator drive belt is in good condition and properly adjusted before proceeding. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is more than 15.1 volts, go to next step. If target charging voltage is 15.1 volts or less, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure engine is idling and at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read temperature of battery temperature sensor. Using thermometer, measure underhood temperature near battery tray. If underhood temperature is not within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, go to next step. If underhood temperature is within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Connect jumper wire between electrical terminals on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also abe referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than zero volts, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A . <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage is zero volts, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure engine is idling and at normal operating temperature. Turn on all accessories. Adjust engine speed to 1600 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage and charging voltage. Compare the 2 readings. If difference between the 2 readings is more than one volt, go to next step. If difference between the 2 readings is one volt or less, go to step 12 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between positive terminal on the battery and positive battery terminal on rear of the generator. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance between positive battery terminal and positive battery terminal on rear of the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between case of generator and negative battery terminal. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair generator for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using voltmeter, check voltage at each terminal in 2-wire connector at rear of generator. If voltage is less than 3 volts at either terminal, go to next step. If voltage is 3 volts or more at both terminals, charging system is operating properly at this time.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect round 2-wire connector at rear of the generator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and round 2-wire connector for the generator and replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors and round 2-wire connector at rear of generator are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on round 2-wire connector for the generator and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Green wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and round 2-wire connector for the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors and round 2-wire connector at rear of generator are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 25 (Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and round 2-wire connector for the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors and round 2-wire connector at rear of generator are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on round 2-wire connector for the generator and terminal No. 25 (Dark Blue wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-3A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and round 2-wire connector for the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between positive battery terminal on rear of generator and positive battery terminal. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance on Black wire and Red wire between generator and the battery. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter between generator case and negative battery terminal. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .1 volt or less, test is complete. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair generator ground for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">131</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:17:45 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1683 Speed Control Power Relay Or Speed Control 12V Driver Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1683-speed-control-power-relay-or-speed-control-12v-driver-circuit-r132/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1683: SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY OR SPEED CONTROL 12V DRIVER CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Speed control servo is located below driver's side battery tray. See Fig. 59 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control servo. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 8 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking resistance. If resistance less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between speed control servo and ground connection. Ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel, just below speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure speed control servo connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure speed control servo connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check No. 5 (Light Green/Red wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure speed control servo connector and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Place speed control switch in ON position. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control servo. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking for voltage. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 12 .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Brake switch adjustment should be checked. Reinstall brake switch connector. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is as specified, go to next step. If and brakelight operation is not as specified, replace brake switch, as brake switch is nonadjustable and can only be adjusted when NEW brake switch is installed. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Disconnect brake switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Red wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-4A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">132</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:19:22 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1687 No Cluster Bus Message</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1687-no-cluster-bus-message-r133/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Note location of connectors C1 and C2 on instrument cluster. See Fig. 61 . Disconnect connector C1 from rear of instrument cluster. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to connectors on rear of instrument cluster.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster and terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/Brown wire between instrument cluster and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 9 (White/Black wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster and terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Black wire between instrument cluster and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. It is assumed that an intermittent problem exists with wiring or connectors. Inspect instrument cluster and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors for miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect instrument cluster and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> wiring for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If no problems are found and no TSBs exist, test is complete. If terminals are miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">133</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:20:22 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1688 Internal Fuel Injection Pump Failure</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1688-internal-fuel-injection-pump-failure-r134/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1688: INTERNAL FUEL INJECTION PUMP FAILURE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>, <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> memory, programming or hardware error is detected.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Good Trip Counter Equals Zero
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>)
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1688 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1688 is displayed and equal to zero, replace <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1688 returns, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1688 does not return, test is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">134</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:20:58 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1689 No Communication Between ECM And VP44</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1689-no-communication-between-ecm-and-vp44-r135/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1689: NO COMMUNICATION BETWEEN <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> &amp; INJECTION PUMP MODULE (<abbr title="On Board Diagnostics 2">OBDII</abbr>)
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Communication between Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>) and fuel injection pump module is monitored when ignition is on. Injection pump module is referred to as Fuel Pump Control Module (<abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>) in test procedures. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if the time between CAN messages is more than 3 seconds or <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> does not receive CAN message.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Wiring &amp; Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Ground Circuit Open Or High Resistance
		</li>
		<li>
			Datalink (+) Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Datalink (+) Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Datalink (-) Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Datalink (-) Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1689 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1689 is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> located on top of fuel injection pump. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If voltage is 8 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts, perform <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector. This is the ground circuit for <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr>. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White wire between terminal No. 2 on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 13 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in White wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (White wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black wire between terminal No. 1 on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 23 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Ensure ignition is off and <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">135</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:21:49 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1690 VP44 CKP Sensor Does Not Agree With ECM CKP Sensor</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1690-vp44-ckp-sensor-does-not-agree-with-ecm-ckp-sensor-r136/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> SENSOR
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr>) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) sensor or <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> DTCs present.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump
		</li>
		<li>
			Other DTCs Present
		</li>
		<li>
			Wiring &amp; Connectors
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Measure AC noise to <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1690. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector and terminal No. 18 on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire<br>
		between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> is located on top of fuel injection pump. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment,<br>
		adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between <abbr title="Fuel Pump Control Module">FPCM</abbr> and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">136</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:22:39 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1691 VP44 Controller Calibration Error</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1691-vp44-controller-calibration-error-r137/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1691: FUEL INJECTOR PUMP CONTROLLER CALIBRATION
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Fuel injection pump controller calibration is monitored with ignition on engine off and with engine running and no CAN BUS errors reported. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be set when <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> fuel injector pump controller and <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> are mismatched or fuel commanded does not equal amount fueled.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fuel Injection Pump Failure
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> Returns
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1691 does not exist, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1691 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1691 does not exist, test is complete. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1691 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">137</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:23:15 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1693 DTC Detected In Companion Module</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1693-dtc-detected-in-companion-module-r138/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1693: <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> DETECTED IN COMPANION MODULE
	</h1>

	<p>
		Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform appropriate test procedure for stored DTCs in <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		 
	</p>

	<p>
		<strong>Mopar's Note's:</strong>
	</p>

	<p>
		This error code cannot exist by itself and will have other error codes present in the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and/or <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> you'll most likely require an <abbr title="On Board Diagnostics 2">OBDII</abbr> scan tool to get the codes. P1693 is nothing more than a flag that is pointing to the other module stating there are errors. If the <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> has the P1693 code this only means that the error codes are on the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Visa-Vera as well. If the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> reports the P1693 that means the error codes exist on the <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.  If both report the P1693 code basically both module pointing the finger at each other stating there are errors on both modules. Typically the key trick is the only place this code will show up. I've also seen a few "cheap <abbr title="On Board Diagnostics 2">OBDII</abbr> code readers" also report this code but doesn't state which module reported. Always best to use a quality <abbr title="On Board Diagnostics 2">OBDII</abbr> code reader. 
	</p>
</div>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">138</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:24:02 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1694 No Bus Message Received From Companion Module</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1694-no-bus-message-received-from-companion-module-r139/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE
	</h1>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, refer to symptoms displayed on scan tool to identify the bus failure and then diagnose and correct bus failure, see COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - <abbr title="Random Access Memory">RAM</abbr> PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES &amp; EQUIPMENT.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE exists, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE does not exist, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 41 (Violet/Brown wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, go to BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND,remove jumper wire. Repair open on Violet/Brown wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and data link connector. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 40 (White/Black wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open on White/Black wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and data link connector. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) on <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-2A .
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">139</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:25:16 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1696 PCM Failure EEPROM Write Denied</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1696-pcm-failure-eeprom-write-denied-r140/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1696: <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>) EEPROM is monitored continuously when ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if attempt to program or write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checks at powerdown.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			DRBIII(R) Displays Write Failure
		</li>
		<li>
			DRBIII(R) Displays Write Refused 2nd Time
		</li>
		<li>
			DRBIII(R) Displays SRI Mileage Invalid
		</li>
		<li>
			Compare SRI Mileage With Odometer
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool displays WRITE FAILURE, replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4 .
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update the mileage and retest SRI MEMORY. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Compare SRI mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is within range specified on scan tool, test is complete. If mileage is not within range specified on scan tool, update the mileage and retest SRI MEMORY.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">140</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:26:01 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
