<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/page/5/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 24V 2nd Generation - Engine - OBDII Error Codes</description><language>en</language><item><title>P1698 No Bus Message Received From PCM</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1698-no-bus-message-received-from-pcm-r141/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1698: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is monitored for receiving BUS messages with ignition on and engine off and with engine running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may set if there is no communication with the <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			No Response To <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			Open <abbr title="Chrysler Crash Detection">CCD</abbr> BUS Circuit From <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> To Data Link Connector
		</li>
		<li>
			Open <abbr title="Chrysler Crash Detection">CCD</abbr> BUS (-) Circuit From <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> To Data Link Connector
		</li>
		<li>
			Open Ground Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, try to read DTCs or sensors in <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE to <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE to <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>, go to NO RESPONSE FROM <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> under SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool<br>
		displays BUS OPERATIONAL, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Engine Control Module (<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>). Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1698 exists, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1698 does not exist, test is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connectors. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in Violet/Brown wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in White/Black wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and DLC terminal No. 11.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Ensure <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 31 (Black/Tan wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> connector C1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">141</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:27:00 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1740 Torque Converter Clutch or Over Drive Solenoid Performance</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1740-torque-converter-clutch-or-over-drive-solenoid-performance-r142/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1740: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH OR OVERDRIVE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		<abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> and overdrive clutch are tested when <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> requests <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> engagement in 3rd gear and Overdrive. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> will set if expected <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> drop is not achieved while attempting to engage <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> and/or Overdrive. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> indicates malfunctioning torque converter or overdrive clutch.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Fluid level or quality problem.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission wiring and connector defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission mechanically defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Low fuel level.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission temperature below 32°F (0°C).
		</li>
		<li>
			Transfer case is in Low range.
		</li>
		<li>
			Engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> DTCs set.
		</li>
		<li>
			Misfire DTCs set (P0300-P0306).
		</li>
		<li>
			Output speed sensor <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is set.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Power Take Off">PTO</abbr> is engaged.
		</li>
		<li>
			TP sensor DTCs set (P0121-P0123).
		</li>
		<li>
			Torque converter defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1740 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 17 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		2. If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> OR <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. If fuel level is too low, correct fuel level and retest. If fuel level is okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Ensure transfer case is not in Low range, <abbr title="Power Take Off">PTO</abbr> is not engaged and transmission fluid temperature is greater than 32°F (0°C). Go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, build a custom display with engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>, output shaft speed, <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid, <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> solenoid and throttle position. Set <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> OFF switch to OFF position. Test drive vehicle and maintain 55 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr> with a minimum throttle opening voltage of 1.15 volts for 20 seconds. Note shift patterns while vehicle is attaining speed. If engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is within 60 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> of output shaft speed <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>, go to next step. If engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is not within 60 <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> of output shaft speed <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>, go to step 12 .
	</p>

	<p>
		6. If output shaft speed <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is greater than engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>, go to next step. If output shaft speed <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is equal to or less than engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr>, go to step 12 .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Test drive vehicle and maintain 55 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>. Engage overdrive. If engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is 69 percent of output shaft speed, go to step 12 . If engine <abbr title="Revolutions Per Minute">RPM</abbr> is not 69 percent of output shaft speed, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> clutch pressure test port. Connect a second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS . Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, go to next step. If pressures are not as specified, go to step 11 .
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. If transmission fluid is burnt or contains excessive debris, repair as necessary. If transmission fluid is okay, go to step 17 .
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Leave gauges connected. Replace 3-4 shift solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and allow engine and transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauges. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, testing is complete. If pressures are not as specified, an internal transmission malfunction exists. Repair transmission as necessary, paying attention to seals and clutches related to <abbr title="Over Drive">OD</abbr> clutch. See appropriate OVERHAUL article.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 16 .
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 17 .
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Replace <abbr title="Torque Converter Clutch">TCC</abbr> solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, repair internal transmission problem. Check for internally blocked passages. Repair as necessary. If engine does not stall, testing is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Remove transmission. See appropriate REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Remove oil pump. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. Inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input shaft seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as necessary and go to next step. If all parts are okay, replace torque converter.
	</p>

	<p>
		17. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">142</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:28:40 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1756 Governor Pressure Not Equal To Target @ 35-40 PSI (Diesel)</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1756-governor-pressure-not-equal-to-target-35-40-psi-diesel-r143/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1756: GOVERNOR PRESSURE NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 35-40 <abbr title="Pounds Per Square Inch">PSI</abbr> (DIESEL)
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running, not in Park or Neutral. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if governor pressure sensor output is less than 15 psi (1.0 kg/cm2 ) or more than 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is 20-25 psi (1.4-1.7 kg/cm2 ) for 2.2 seconds. Test must fail 5 times to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			The following items may be area of concern:
		</li>
		<li>
			Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
		</li>
		<li>
			Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure sensor defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure out of range.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission leaking internally.
		</li>
		<li>
			Defective <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
		</li>
		<li>
			Defective valve body.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to step 31 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or less, go to step 26 .
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, go to step 29 . If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19 .
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		8. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal ground circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		9. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		10. Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		11. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
	</p>

	<p>
		12. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		13. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		14. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		15. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		16. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		17. Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		18. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</p>

	<p>
		19. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		20. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		21. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
	</p>

	<p>
		22. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		23. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		24. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		25. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		26. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. With engine running, remove trP1756 Gov Press Not Equal To Target @ 35-40 <abbr title="Pounds Per Square Inch">PSI</abbr> (Diesel)ansmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is not 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to step 28 .
	</p>

	<p>
		27. Turn ignition off. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Test drive vehicle at 25-30 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>. Using scan tool, monitor governor actual pressure and target pressure. If pressures do not remain constant within 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, repair internal transmission leakage problem. If pressures remain constant within 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, testing is complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		28. Turn ignition off. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. Start and idle engine. With engine running, remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe governor pressure on gauge. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is not 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		29. Turn engine off. Install transmission control relay. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC<br>
		TRANSMISSIONS. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		30. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, replace valve body. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC<br>
		TRANSMISSIONS.
	</p>

	<p>
		31. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">143</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:29:59 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1757 Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear With 0 MPH</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1757-governor-pressure-above-3-psi-in-gear-with-0-mph-r144/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P1757 GOVERNOR PRESSURE ABOVE 3 <abbr title="Pounds Per Square Inch">PSI</abbr> IN GEAR WITH 0 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>
	</h1>

	<p>
		NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING
	</p>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if governor pressure sensor is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is zero with governor pressure solenoid duty cycle at 95 percent for 2.65 seconds. Test must fail twice to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be area of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
		</li>
		<li>
			Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Sensor signal circuit shorted to ground or shorted to voltage.
		</li>
		<li>
			Governor pressure sensor defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Wiring harness and/or connectors defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
		</li>
		<li>
			Valve body defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Defective <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1757 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 28 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Start engine. Allow transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or less, go to step 28 .
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or more, go to step 26 .
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 13 .
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Measure resistance 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of<br>
			governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn engine off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, replace valve body. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
		</li>
		<li>
			Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">144</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:31:46 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1762 Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too Low Or High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1762-governor-pressure-sensor-offset-volts-too-low-or-high-r145/</link><description><![CDATA[<h1>
	P1762 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH
</h1>

<p>
	NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see  COMPONENT LOCATIONS .
</p>

<h2>
	Circuit Description
</h2>

<p>
	Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if governor pressure is<br>
	out of range in Park or Neutral for 1.3 seconds. Test must fail 3 times to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
</p>

<h2>
	Possible Cause
</h2>

<p>
	The following items may be area of concern:
</p>

<ul>
<li>
		Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
	</li>
	<li>
		Wiring harness and/or connectors defective
	</li>
	<li>
		Defective <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
	</li>
</ul>
<h2>
	Diagnostic Procedure
</h2>

<ol>
<li>
		Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1762 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 32 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is present, repair P/N switch <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> first. See <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is not present, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, go to next step. If voltages do not match, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL. OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to step 27 . If voltage is less than 4.8 volts, go to step 29 .
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Ensure all disconnected connectors are reconnected. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure all 4 wheels rotate freely. Connect a 100 psi (7 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to accumulator pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Check transmission line pressure. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. If line pressure is within specification, go to next step. If line pressure is not within specification, repair internal transmission malfunction. See appropriate OVERHAUL article.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn engine off. Remove pressure gauge from accumulator test port and connect pressure gauge to governor pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "L" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor reading. Compare scan tool value with gauge value while slowly increasing vehicle to 25 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr>. If scan tool and gauge values match at all speeds, go to next step. If scan tool and gauge values do not match, go to step 16 .
	</li>
	<li>
		Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Ensure wheels are not turning. Observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ). Slowly increase vehicle speed to 25 <abbr title="Miles Per Hour">MPH</abbr> and observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be 16-24 psi (1.1-1.7 kg/cm2 ). If both pressure readings are within specification, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If both pressure readings are not within specification, replace governor pressure solenoid (transmission solenoid assembly). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 18 .
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Replace transmission solenoid assembly. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors except governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is not 4.8-5.5 volts, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is less than .5 volt, testing is complete. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to voltage. Reconnect all harness connectors except transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to sensor ground circuit.
	</li>
	<li>
		Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are currently not present. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. With engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> while wiggling wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. Look for a change in parameter values and/or a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> to set. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1757 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1757 does not reset, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</li>
</ol>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">145</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:33:33 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1763 Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1763-governor-pressure-sensor-volts-too-high-r146/</link><description><![CDATA[<h2>
	P1763 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
</h2>

<p>
	NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS .
</p>

<h2>
	Circuit Description
</h2>

<p>
	Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if governor pressure signal voltage is greater than 4.89 volts for 8.5 seconds.
</p>

<h2>
	Possible Cause
</h2>

<p>
	The following items may be cause of concern:
</p>

<ul>
<li>
		Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open.
	</li>
	<li>
		<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
	</li>
</ul>
<h2>
	Diagnostic Procedure
</h2>

<ol>
<li>
		Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1763 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 14 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is present, repair P/N switch <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> first. See <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is not present, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor signal circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connectorterminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor assembly. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</li>
	<li>
		Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</li>
</ol>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">146</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:37:09 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1764 Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1764-governor-pressure-sensor-volts-too-low-r147/</link><description><![CDATA[<h1>
	P1764 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
</h1>

<p>
	NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS .
</p>

<h2>
	Circuit Description
</h2>

<p>
	Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if governor pressure is<br>
	less than .1 volt for 8.5 seconds.
</p>

<h2>
	Possible Cause
</h2>

<p>
	The following items may be cause of concern:
</p>

<ul>
<li>
		Governor pressure sensor harness defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor signal shorted to sensor ground circuit.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground.
	</li>
	<li>
		Transmission harness/solenoid assembly defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
	</li>
	<li>
		Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage.
	</li>
	<li>
		Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open.
	</li>
</ul>
<h2>
	Diagnostic Procedure
</h2>

<ol>
<li>
		Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1764 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 12 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is present, repair P/N switch <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> first. See <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is not present, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
	</li>
	<li>
		Using a DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL &amp; INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
	</li>
	<li>
		Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
	</li>
</ol>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">147</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:45:27 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1765 Transmission 12-Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1765-transmission-12-volt-supply-relay-control-circuit-r148/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P1765 TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<p>
		NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.
	</p>

	<p>
		NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS .
	</p>

	<h2>
		Circuit Description
	</h2>

	<p>
		Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets if voltage on transmission control relay circuit at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is different than expected voltage for 3 seconds.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Cause
	</h2>

	<p>
		The following items may be cause of concern:
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			Generator source circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission relay control circuit open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission relay control circuit shorted to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay wiring harness defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> defective.
		</li>
		<li>
			Transmission control relay defective.
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Diagnostic Procedure
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 8 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If transmission control relay does not click, go to next step. If transmission control relay clicks, go to step 8 .
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (<abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr>) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, install a substitute relay in place of original relay. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is set, go to next step. If <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1765 is not set, replace transmission control relay.
		</li>
		<li>
			Using a test light connected to ground, check for voltage on generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair generator source circuit for open.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair generator source circuit for short to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance of transmission relay control circuit between transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body) and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair transmission relay control circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure resistance between ground and transmission control relay control circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair transmission control relay control circuit for short to ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">148</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:47:22 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P1899 P/N Performance</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p1899-pn-performance-r149/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		<abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		Monitor &amp; Set Conditions
	</h2>

	<p>
		Park/Neutral (P/N) switch is monitored continuously with transmission in Park, Neutral or Drive and not in limp-in mode. <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> may be stored if <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> detects an incorrect P/N switch state for an given mode of operation.
	</p>

	<h2>
		Possible Causes
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			Intermittent Transmission Range Switch (TRS) Sense Circuit
		</li>
		<li>
			TRS
		</li>
		<li>
			TRS Sense Circuit Open
		</li>
		<li>
			TRS Sense Circuit Shorted To Ground
		</li>
		<li>
			Powertrain Control Module (<abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>)
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		Testing
	</h2>

	<p>
		1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P1899 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 7 .
	</p>

	<p>
		2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read TRS INPUT STATE. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions, ending in Park. If scan tool display matches all actual gear positions, test is complete. If scan tool display does not match all actual gear positions, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1. <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect TRS harness connector. TRS is located on side of transmission. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector and at TRS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/White wire between terminal No. 2 on TRS harness connector and terminal No. 6 on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/White wire between TRS and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>.
	</p>

	<p>
		4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between TRS and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
	</p>

	<p>
		5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr> harness connector C1 while moving gear selector through all gear positions, ending in Park. If resistance changed from greater than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance did not change from greater than 10 ohms to less than 5 ohms, replace TRS.
	</p>

	<p>
		6. Replace and program <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &amp; INSTALLATION article.
	</p>

	<p>
		7. Conditions required to set <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> are not present at this time. Check that displayed <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> matches the FREEZE FRAME <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect wiring and connectors between TRS and <abbr title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</abbr>. TRS switch is located on side of transmission. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
	</p>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">149</guid><pubDate>Fri, 01 Jan 2016 18:48:28 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
