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  • P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal Missing

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0341: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL MISSING

    Monitor & Set Conditions

    Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor signal is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor does not deliver an engine speed or position signal to Engine Control Module (ECM).

    Possible Causes

    • DTC Equal To Freeze Frame
    • High Resistance In Ground Circuit
    • CMP Sensor Signal Circuit High Resistance
    • CMP Sensor Signal Shorted To Ground
    • 5-volt Supply Circuit High Resistance
    • CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
    • Intermittent Wiring Harness
    • ECM

    Testing

    1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 3 .

    2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. While observing camshaft position sensor RPM on scan tool, intermittently jumper CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) and terminal "C" (Gray wire) together using a jumper wire. If camshaft position sensor RPM changes, go to step 5 . If camshaft position sensor RPM does not change, go to step 6 .

    3. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

    4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to next step. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to step 11 .

    5. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Blue wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

    6. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 .

    7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray wire between terminal "C" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 17 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

    8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

    9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between terminal "A" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

    10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM.

    11. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor camshaft position sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness between CMP sensor and ECM. If camshaft position sensor RPM goes to zero at any time, fault has been located. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If camshaft position sensor RPM does not go to zero at any time, test is complete.


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