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  • P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

    1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 .

    2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC.

    3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 .

    4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 .

    5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A .

    6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A .

    7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A .

    8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A .

    9. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A .

    10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between ECM and CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .

    11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .


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