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  • P0713 Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0713: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

    Circuit Description

    Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is greater than 3.76 volts for 2.2 seconds.

    Possible Cause

    • Transmission solenoid and wiring harness assembly defective.
    • Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective.
    • Transmission temperature sensor ground circuit open.
    • Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to voltage.
    • Transmission temperature sensor signal circuit open.
    • PCM defective.
    • Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective.

    Diagnostic Procedure

    1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0713 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed, or is not equal to zero, go to step 13 .

    2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid assembly connector. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Connect fused jumper wire between terminals No. 30 and 87 (terminals C3 and C5 on AB body) at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 1. If voltage is more than one volt, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.

    3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.

    4. Measure resistance of temperature sensor signal circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 1 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for open.

    5. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.

    6. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.

    7. Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". See Fig. 38 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.

    8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "C". See Fig. 38 . If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.

    9. Measure resistance of temperature sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 8 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". See Fig. 38 and Fig. 39 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

    10. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

    11. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

    12. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See Fig. 38 . See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

    13. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.


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