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  • P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Sensor Voltage Too High

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    P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
    Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
    • (K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (K104) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
    • ECM

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

    1. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the coolant temperature sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 2
      No --> Replace the coolant temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    2. Reconnect the disconnected coolant temp sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K2) temperature sensor signal and (K104) return circuit at the ECM harness connector with the coolant temp sensor harness connected. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Go To 4
    4. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K2) coolant temperature sensor signal circuit between the coolant temperature sensor connector and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair or replace the open (K2) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    5. Measure the resistance of the (K104) coolant temperature sensor return circuit between the coolant temperature sensor connector and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair or replace the open (K104) sensor return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    6. Measure the resistance of (K2) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair or replace the (K2) coolant temperature sensor signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    7. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K2) signal circuit to the (K104) sensor return circuit at the sensor connector. Did the DTC P0117 set?
      Yes --> Test Complete.
      No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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