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  • P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Lost

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: While the engine is running.
    Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • OTHER DTCS
    • P0337 PRESENT
    • CKP SENSOR
    • VISUAL DAMAGE
    • (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
    • (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
    • (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    • (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
    • (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
    • ECM

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present?
      Yes --> Repair other DTCs. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 2
    2. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0337 present?
      Yes --> Repair P0337 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 3
    3. Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector. Is there any damage?
      Yes --> Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 4
    4. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Replace the CKP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    5. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    6. Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    7. Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 8
      No --> Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    8. Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 9
      No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    9. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 10
      No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    10. Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 11
      No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    11. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 12
      No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    12. Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 13
      No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    13. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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