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  • P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Lost

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: While the engine is running.
    Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.

    • POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT
    • OTHER DTCS
    • CAMSHAFT SENSOR
    • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
    • (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
    • (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT
    • (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT
    • (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    • ECM
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
      Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 2
    2. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present?
      Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 3
    3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    4. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    5. Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    6. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    7. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 8
      No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    8. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 9
      No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    9. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 10
      No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
    10. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
      No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).

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