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  • P0533 A/C Sending Unit Volts Too High

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    P0533 A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
    Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • OTHER DTC'S
    • A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
    • (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE
    • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE
    • (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS
    • CONNECTOR
    • ECM
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other DTCs present?
      Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 2
    2. Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Go To 4
    3. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0532 set?
      Yes --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 4
    4. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    5. Measure the voltage between the (C18) signal circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    6. Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    7. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0532 set?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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