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  • P0583 Low Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Switch

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0583 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM DRIVER

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With engine running and Speed control engaged.
    Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Speed Control Vacuum circuit at the ECM is
    different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    P0595 OR P0596 PRESENT
    (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT OPEN
    (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    ECM
    (V36) SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS IN HARNESS
    INTERMITTENT CONDITION
    CRUISE CONTROL SERVO

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the P0595 or P0596 set?
      Yes --> Repair the other DTCs first.
      No --> Go To 2
    2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed control vacuum relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the Speed Control Vacuum solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
      Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
      Yes --> Test Complete.
      No --> Go To 3
    3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vacuum circuit between the Cruise Control assembly harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Repair the open (V36) Speed control vacuum circuit.
    4. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the Cruise Control Vacuum circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum circuit for a short to ground.
    5. Measure the resistance between the Speed Control Vacuum circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the shorted (V36) speed control vacuum solenoid circuit.
    6. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
      Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
    7. Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Where any problems found?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
      No --> Replace the Cruise control servo.


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