<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 3rd Generation - TSB Articles</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/page/2/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 3rd Generation - TSB Articles</description><language>en</language><item><title>P0204 Injector #4 Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0204-injector-4-control-circuit-r185/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0204 INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<p>
		NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT.
	</p>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<p>
		PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN<br>
		FUEL INJECTOR<br>
		INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN<br>
		HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN<br>
		LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN<br><abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
	</p>

	<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel injector.
		</li>
		<li>
			Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the injector harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the open engine harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the open engine harness.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">185</guid><pubDate>Tue, 05 Jan 2016 01:58:55 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0205 Injector #5 Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0205-injector-5-control-circuit-r186/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0205 INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<p>
		NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT.
	</p>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<p>
		PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN<br>
		FUEL INJECTOR<br>
		INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN<br>
		HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN<br>
		LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN<br><abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
	</p>

	<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel injector.
		</li>
		<li>
			Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the injector harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the open engine harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the open engine harness.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">186</guid><pubDate>Tue, 05 Jan 2016 02:12:42 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0206-injector-6-control-circuit-r187/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0206 INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
	</h1>

	<p>
		NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT.
	</p>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<p>
		PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN<br>
		FUEL INJECTOR<br>
		INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN<br>
		HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN<br>
		LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN<br><abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
	</p>

	<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel injector.
		</li>
		<li>
			Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the injector harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the open engine harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace or repair the open engine harness.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">187</guid><pubDate>Tue, 05 Jan 2016 02:17:11 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0217 Decreased Engine Performance Due To Engine Overheat Condition</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0217-decreased-engine-performance-due-to-engine-overheat-condition-r191/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0217-DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION
	</h1>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			MECHANICAL FAILURE
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other Cooling system DTCs present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Trouble shoot the other DTCs first<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Use a temperature probe and measure the engine temperature near the <abbr title="Engine Coolant Temperature">ECT</abbr> Sensor. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine Temperature. Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRBIII® reading. Are the readings within 10°F of each other?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the cause of mechanical failure<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the coolant temp sensor.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">191</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:07:35 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0218 High Temperature Operation Activated</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0218-high-temperature-operation-activated-r192/</link><description><![CDATA[<h1>
	P0218 HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED
</h1>

<h2>
	When Monitored and Set Condition:
</h2>

<p>
	When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.<br>
	Set Condition: This <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is an informational code and does not necessarily indicate that a failure exists. It merely flags the fact that trans sump oil temperature reached 116°C or 240F. This temperature level can be reached when operating under heavy load in hot weather. This causes the transmission controller to use an "overheat" shift schedule, which changes the shift patterns in an attempt to control the temperature. Customers may notice a different feeling or response under these conditions. The Owner's Manual includes an explanation of this "Over Temperature Mode" for the customer's information. The <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> sets Immediately after a Overheat shift schedule is activated when Transmission temperature exceeds 116° C or 240°F.
</p>

<h2>
	POSSIBLE CAUSES
</h2>

<ul>
<li>
		HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATIONS ACTIVATED
	</li>
</ul>
<h2>
	DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
</h2>

<p>
	NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid  level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - <abbr title="Transmission Control Module">TCM</abbr> QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints.
</p>

<p>
	NOTE: Check for applicable <abbr title="Technical Service Bulletin">TSB</abbr>'s that may apply.
</p>

<ol>
<li>
		With the DRBIII(R), read the engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Check and repair all Engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Record all <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s, check and record all CVI's. Most <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2
	</li>
	<li>
		This <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> is an informational <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> was set. This <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint. The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler. Severe operation (trailer tow, etc.) in hot weather Verify proper Engine cooling system operation which would affect proper transmission operation. Perform the Oil Pump Volume Check. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article.<br>
		NOTE: Convertor failure, clutch debris inside the pump (particularly in the cooler bypass circuit) is an indication of converter failure.
	</li>
	<li>
		If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
	</li>
</ol>
<h2>
	Repair
</h2>

<p>
	Repair the cause of transmission overheating. Refer to the appropriate article for the proper repair procedure. Make sure to check for any Service Bulletins pertaining to this problem. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
</p>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">192</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:08:57 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0219 Crankshaft Position Sensor Over Speed Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0219-crankshaft-position-sensor-over-speed-signal-r193/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0219 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVER SPEED SIGNAL
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE<br><br>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read and record the freeze frame data. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Is there other Crankshaft position sensor <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to symptom list for problems related to the other Crankshaft position sensor <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s.<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent valves, etc. Did you notice any overspeed damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace any damaged components.<br>
			No --&gt; Test Complete.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">193</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:10:08 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0234 Turbo Boost Limit Exceeded</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0234-turbo-boost-limit-exceeded-r194/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0234 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While running.<br>
		Set Condition: The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			WASTEGATE STUCK
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Do you have additional Boost Pressure related faults?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other boost related <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first.<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, go to the Freeze Frame screen record all data. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Operate the vehicle in the Freeze Frame parameters. Did the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P-0234 return?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the Wastegate.<br>
			No --&gt; Test Complete.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">194</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:11:06 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0236 MAP Sensor Too High Too Long</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0236-map-sensor-too-high-too-long-r195/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0236 <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: Ignition on.<br>
		Set Condition: The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value past a calibrated amount of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER CODES
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Are there any other <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor related <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s.<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor voltage. Is the pressure reading of the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor less than 35.85 in Hg?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Operate the engine under normal driving conditions (no load) for at least 30 seconds. Monitor the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor reading with the DRBIII®. Did the pressure reading from the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor go above 22.5 in Hg for more than 2.5 seconds?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the Map sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">195</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:12:11 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0237 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0237-map-sensor-voltage-too-low-r196/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0237 <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.<br>
		Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			(K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y502) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y502) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			(K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Is there a 5-volt Supply <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and sensor (Y502) return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			While monitoring the DRBIII®, jumper the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K68) signal circuit in the Map sensor harness connector. Did the P0238-<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness 60 pin connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K68) signal circuit and (Y502) sensor return circuit in the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair (K68) signal circuit shorted to (Y502) sensor return circuit or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 5
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) sensor return circuit in the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to (Y502) sensor return circuit or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 6
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the signal (K68) circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K68) signal circuit in the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor Signal (K68) circuit and the Battery negative terminal. Is the resistance above 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 9<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> Sensor (K68) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance above 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Test Complete.
		</li>
		<li>
			While monitoring the DRBIII®, jumper the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K68) signal circuit in the map sensor harness connector. Did the P0238-<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">196</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:13:37 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0238 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0238-map-sensor-voltage-too-high-r197/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0238 <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.<br>
		Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			(K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
		</li>
		<li>
			(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			(K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SUPPLY
		</li>
		<li>
			(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. Is there a 5-volt Supply <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (K9) signal circuit at the sensor connector. Did the P0237-<abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K9) signal circuit at the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and Battery Negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair (K9) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 5
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the <abbr title="Manifold Absolute Pressure">MAP</abbr> sensor harness connector and Battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 6
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K72E) 5- volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K55) sensor return circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K55) sensor return circuit in the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show P0237-Map Sensor Voltage Too Low <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">197</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:14:48 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0251 CP3 Pump Regulator Control</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0251-cp3-pump-regulator-control-r198/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0251 <abbr title="Bosch CP3 Injection Pump">CP3</abbr> PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: When the ignition is on.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> detects a discrepancy between the PWM supplied to the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator and the PWM returned from the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
		<li>
			FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
		</li>
		<li>
			(K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM <abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr> TO <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			(K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM <abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr> TO <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			(K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, record all freeze frame data and erase <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0251 set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the fuel control actuator (<abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr>). Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit and (K31) return circuit of the <abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr>. Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.0 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel control actuator (<abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr>).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the <abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr> and the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit between the <abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr> and the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Measure the voltage between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit in the electronic fuel control actuator connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the (K65) 5-volt supply (K65) circuit shorted to voltage.<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 6
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Monitor with the DRBIII® while connecting a jumper wire between the (K65) 5-volt supply and (K31) return circuits in the <abbr title="Fuel Control Actuator">FCA</abbr> connector. Did the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> return?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.<br>
			No --&gt; Test Complete.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">198</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:15:49 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0300-multiple-cylinder-misfire-r199/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">199</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:16:47 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0301 Cylinder #1 Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0301-cylinder-1-misfire-r200/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0301 CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">200</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:17:41 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0302 Cylinder #2 Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0302-cylinder-2-misfire-r201/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0302 CYLINDER # 2 MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">201</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:18:44 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0303 Cylinder #3 Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0303-cylinder-3-misfire-r202/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0303 CYLINDER # 3 MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">202</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:19:44 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0304 Cylinder #4 Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0304-cylinder-4-misfire-r203/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0304 CYLINDER # 4 MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">203</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 16:22:24 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0305 Cylinder #5 Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0305-cylinder-5-misfire-r204/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0305 CYLINDER # 5 MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">204</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:11:40 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0306 Cylinder #6 Misfire</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0306-cylinder-6-misfire-r205/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0306 CYLINDER # 6 MISFIRE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is idling.<br>
		Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOW FUEL
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED FUEL LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			VALVE TRAIN
		</li>
		<li>
			OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
		</li>
		<li>
			DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
		</li>
		<li>
			NO COMPRESSION
		</li>
		<li>
			EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Read the Freeze frame data. Is the <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> equal to the freeze frame <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair any other <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the external damaged fuel injectors &amp; high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors &amp; high pressure connectors with injectors &amp; high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> follow the suspect injectors &amp; high pressure connectors?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 9
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">205</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:12:24 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Lost</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0335-crankshaft-position-ckp-lost-r206/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr>) LOST
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER DTCS
		</li>
		<li>
			P0337 PRESENT
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			VISUAL DAMAGE
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P2146 and/or P2149 present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other DTCs. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0337 present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair P0337 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector. Is there any damage?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 9<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 11<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 12<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 13<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0337 set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">206</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:14:31 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0336-crankshaft-position-ckp-sensor-signal-r207/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr>) SENSOR SIGNAL
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: With the key on.<br>
		Set Condition: The voltage detected at the Crankshaft position sensor is below a calibrated value.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --&gt; Go To 9<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Ignition On, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0337 set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">207</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:16:03 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0338 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Voltage Too High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0338-crankshaft-position-ckp-sensor-voltage-too-high-r208/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0338 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (<abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr>) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: With the key on.<br>
		Set Condition: Voltage detected at the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector(s). Disconnect the <abbr title="Crankshaft Position Sensor">CKP</abbr> sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure voltage between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the sensor (K167) return in the sensor harness connector. Did <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0337 set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">208</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:17:33 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Lost</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0340-camshaft-position-cmp-lost-r209/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) LOST
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
	</p>

	<ul>
<li>
			<h2>
				POSSIBLE CAUSES
			</h2>
		</li>
		<li>
			INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER DTCS
		</li>
		<li>
			CAMSHAFT SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> for P2146 or P2149?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 9<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">209</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:18:58 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0341-camshaft-position-cmp-sensor-signal-r210/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION (<abbr title="CaMshaft Position Sensor">CMP</abbr>) SENSOR SIGNAL
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT
		</li>
		<li>
			OTHER DTCS
		</li>
		<li>
			CAMSHAFT SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> for P2146 or P2149?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (K53) signal circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K53) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 9<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 10<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.Is the voltage less than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 11<br>
			No --&gt; Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">210</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:20:44 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0381-wait-to-start-lamp-inoperative-r211/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0381 WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: Ignition on.<br>
		Set Condition: The cluster sends a signal to the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> that it has detected a failed wait to start lamp.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			WAIT-TO-START LAMP STAYS ON ALL THE TIME
		</li>
		<li>
			WAIT-TO-START LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			WAIT-TO-START LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN FROM <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> TO CLUSTER.
		</li>
		<li>
			FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			WAIT-TO-START LIGHT BULB
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			WIRING/CONNECTOR PROBLEM
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Turn the ignition off. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Did the wait-to-start lamp light?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Does the wait-to-start lamp stay on all the time?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Wait-to-start Lamp operating normally. Test passed. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Did the Wait-to-start lamp light?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair Diesel Wait-to-start Lamp driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Test Complete.
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Connect a jumper between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> Wait-to-start Lamp driver and a good ground. Did the Wait-to-lamp illuminate?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open Wait-to-start lamp driver circuit open from <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> to cluster. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Remove the cluster. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test Light, check the Fused Ignition Switch Run/Start circuit. Is the light illuminated and bright?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open fused Ignition Switch Output circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Remove and inspect the Wait-to-Start Bulb. Is the Bulb Ok?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the Wait-to-Start Bulb. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the Wait-to-start driver circuit at the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 8
		</li>
		<li>
			Using a schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for problems. Check the Fuses. Were any problems found?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Test Complete Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">211</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:21:24 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P0461 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Time</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p0461-fuel-level-unit-no-change-over-time-r212/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P0461 FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: Fuel level does not change by a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO FUEL TANK
		</li>
		<li>
			FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
		</li>
		<li>
			INSIDE OF FUEL TANK OBSTRUCTED DAMAGED
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Visually inspect the fuel tank for external damage. Is the fuel tank damaged from the outside?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Fix or replace the fuel tank. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the wiring harness from the fuel level sensor. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Remove the fuel level sensor from the fuel tank. Does the fuel level float move freely?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the sensor (G8) signal circuit and (K4) return circuit while moving the sensor float arm. Does the resistance level change as you move the sensor arm?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the inside of the fuel tank for obstructions. Is the inside of the fuel tank damaged or obstructing the fuel level sensor?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the fuel tank. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">212</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 17:22:13 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
