<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0"><channel><title>Dodge Cummins Articles: 3rd Generation - TSB Articles</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/page/6/?d=4</link><description>Dodge Cummins Articles: 3rd Generation - TSB Articles</description><language>en</language><item><title>P2502 Charging System Error</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2502-charging-system-error-r286/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P2502 CHARGING SYSTEM ERROR
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> cycles the voltage regulator in the generator while monitoring for a change in output voltage. If the voltage does not drop when the regulator is off, the fault is set.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			DIRTY OR LOOSE CONNECTIONS
		</li>
		<li>
			HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CROSS OVER CABLE
		</li>
		<li>
			HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE GROUND CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			GENERATOR
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOIST PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Visually inspect the positive and negative connections at the battery. Visually inspect the battery negative connections at the engine block. Are the connections free of corrosion and are they tight?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Clean and/or tighten the connections. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the B+ post of the generator and the B+ post of the battery while the engine is running. Is the voltage above .4 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the high resistance in the B+ circuit from battery to the generator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the B+ post of the generator and the B+ post of the right side battery to the left side battery while the engine is running. Is the voltage above .4 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the high resistance in the B+ cross over cable from right side battery to left side battery. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the generator case and the B- post of the battery. Is the voltage above .1 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 5
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.<br>
			NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
			Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals. Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the generator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Generator field harness connector. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors.<br>
			NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
			Ignition on, engine not running. Measure and record the voltage between battery positive circuits of the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the battery negative circuits of the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Start the engine. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Compare the voltage reading from the voltmeter with that of the DRBIII®. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Test Complete.<br>
			No --&gt; Replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">286</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:12:37 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P2503 Charging System Output Low</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2503-charging-system-output-low-r287/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P2503 CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: The battery voltage exceeds target voltage by more than a calibrated value.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S PRESENT
		</li>
		<li>
			GENERATOR
		</li>
		<li>
			FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P2502 set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.<br>
			NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
			Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals at the generator. Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the generator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors.<br>
			NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
			Measure the resistance of the generator field driver circuit between the generator and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the generator field driver circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure and record the voltage between battery positive circuit of the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the battery negative circuits of the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connectors. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Compare the voltage reading from the voltmeter with that of the DRBIII®. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			 
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">287</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:13:14 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P2504 Charging System Output High</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2504-charging-system-output-high-r288/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT HIGH
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: While the engine is running.<br>
		Set Condition: Battery voltage is less than 11.5 volts for more than 8 seconds. Battery voltage must exceed 12 volts for more than 5 seconds for fault to become inactive.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			OTHER <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr>'S PRESENT
		</li>
		<li>
			DIRTY OR LOOSE CONNECTIONS
		</li>
		<li>
			ADD-ON OR ACCESSORY WIRES AT BATTERY TERMINAL
		</li>
		<li>
			HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE B+ CROSS OVER CABLE
		</li>
		<li>
			HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE GROUND CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			GENERATOR
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P2502 set?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 2
		</li>
		<li>
			Visually inspect the positive and negative connections at the battery. Visually inspect the battery negative connections at the engine block. Are the connections free of corrosion and are they tight?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Clean and/or tighten the connections. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Check for add-on or accessory wiring at positive (+) terminal of the battery. Are there any damaged wires at the battery?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Remove defective or miss wired add-on or accessory wiring from battery. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 4
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the B+ post of the generator and the B+ post of the battery while the engine is running. Is the voltage above .4 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the high resistance in the B+ circuit from battery to the generator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 5
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the B+ post of the generator and the B+ post of the right side battery to the left side battery while the engine is running. Is the voltage above .4 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the high resistance in the B+ cross over cable from right side battery to left side battery. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 6
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the generator case and the B- post of the battery. Is the voltage above .1 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 7
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.<br>
			NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
			Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals at the generator. Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 8<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the generator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure and record the voltage between battery positive circuit of the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector and the battery negative circuits of the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connectors. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Compare the voltage reading from the voltmeter with that of the DRBIII®. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace and program the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">288</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:13:55 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P2509 Powerdown Data Lost Error</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2509-powerdown-data-lost-error-r289/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P2509 POWERDOWN DATA LOST ERROR
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: Continuous - key on or key off.<br>
		Set Condition: Loss of voltage detected at the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> for a calibrated amount of time.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			POOR CONNECTIONS AT THE BATTERIES
		</li>
		<li>
			LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
		</li>
		<li>
			OPEN FUSED B+ TO <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
		</li>
		<li>
			BATTERY + SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
		</li>
		<li>
			RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED
		</li>
		<li>
			BATTERY + SHORTED TO GROUND
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Visually inspect the wiring at the battery for damaged wires, or corrosion. Are the connections tight and free of corrosion?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the poor connections at the batteries. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the positive and negative posts of the batteries. Is the battery voltages both above 12 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Recharge or replace the battery (s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the resistance between the positive battery post and the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> supply circuits. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open fused B+ circuit to <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the negative battery post and the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> ground wire. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> supply circuits and all other circuits in the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector, except other supply circuits. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the battery circuit short to other circuits in engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> return circuits and all other circuits in the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector, except other return circuits. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 7<br>
			No --&gt; Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> B+ supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Repair Battery + shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">289</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:14:50 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P2607 Low Voltage At The #2 Intake Air Hater Relay</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2607-low-voltage-at-the-2-intake-air-hater-relay-r290/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P2607 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
	</h1>

	<p>
		When Monitored: When the ignition is on.<br>
		Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the signal from the #1 intake<br>
		air heater feedback.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			LOOSE CONNECTION
		</li>
		<li>
			INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
		</li>
		<li>
			SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
		</li>
		<li>
			<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<ol>
<li>
			Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater. Can you hear the Relay clicking?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the poor connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 3
		</li>
		<li>
			Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay. Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the intake air heater relay signal circuit between the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> connector and the intake air heater relay connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open signal circuit from <abbr title="Power Distribution Center">PDC</abbr> to <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Repair the signal circuit shorted to Battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Go To 6
		</li>
		<li>
			Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors. Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to battery negative. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0542 set or P2608?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">290</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:15:49 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P2608 High Voltage At The #2 Intake Air Heater Relay</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2608-high-voltage-at-the-2-intake-air-heater-relay-r291/</link><description><![CDATA[<h1>
	P2608 HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
</h1>

<p>
	When Monitored: When the ignition is on.<br>
	Set Condition: When the signal from the #2 Intake Air Heater output does not match the signal from the #2<br>
	Intake Air Heater feedback.
</p>

<h2>
	POSSIBLE CAUSES
</h2>

<ul>
<li>
		LOOSE CONNECTION
	</li>
	<li>
		INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
	</li>
	<li>
		SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
	</li>
	<li>
		<abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>
	</li>
	<li>
		INTERMITTENT CONDITION
	</li>
</ul>
<h2>
	DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
</h2>

<ol>
<li>
		Ignition on, engine not running.
	</li>
</ol>
<p>
	With the DRBIII®, actuate the Intake Air Heater relay.<br>
	Can you hear the Relay clicking?<br>
	Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
	No --&gt; Go To 3<br>
	2. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.<br>
	Does this interrupt the clicking?<br>
	Yes --&gt; Repair the poor connection.<br>
	Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
	No --&gt; Go To 3<br>
	3. Turn the ignition off.<br>
	Remove the Intake Air Heater Relay.<br>
	Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
	Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay.<br>
	Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?<br>
	Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
	No --&gt; Replace the Intake Air Heater relay.<br>
	Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
	4. Disconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connector(s).<br>
	Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.<br>
	Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative.<br>
	Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?<br>
	Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
	No --&gt; Repair signal circuit shorted to battery negative.<br>
	Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br><br>
	5. Reconnect the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> harness connectors.<br>
	Turn the ignition on.<br>
	Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire.<br>
	Did <abbr title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</abbr> P0542 or 2608 set?<br>
	Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic<br>
	Procedure).<br>
	Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).<br>
	No --&gt; Replace the <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr>.<br>
	Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
</p>
]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">291</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:16:43 +0000</pubDate></item><item><title>P2609 No Voltage Drop Seen From Intake Air Heaters</title><link>https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/3rd-generation/engine/obdii-error-codes/p2609-no-voltage-drop-seen-from-intake-air-heaters-r292/</link><description><![CDATA[<div itemprop="articleBody">
	<h1>
		P2609 NO VOLTAGE DROP SEEN FROM INTAKE AIR HEATERS
	</h1>

	<h2>
		When Monitored and Set Condition:
	</h2>

	<p>
		When Monitored: First 15 seconds of engine operation.<br>
		Set Condition: The <abbr title="Engine Control Module">ECM</abbr> does not detect a voltage drop on the intake air heater circuit.
	</p>

	<h2>
		POSSIBLE CAUSES
	</h2>

	<ul>
<li>
			INTAKE AIR HEATER OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			INTAKE AIR HEATER GROUND OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			OPEN BATTERY CABLE FROM INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
		</li>
		<li>
			BATTERY CABLE OPEN
		</li>
		<li>
			#1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
		</li>
		<li>
			#2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
		</li>
		<li>
			INTERMITTENT CONDITION
		</li>
	</ul>
<h2>
		DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
	</h2>

	<p>
		NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
	</p>

	<ol>
<li>
			Measure the resistance between the intake air heater supply and ground terminal on each intake air heater. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 2<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the open Intake Air Heater.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the intake air heater ground circuit between the intake air heater terminal and the intake manifold cover ground connection. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 3<br>
			No --&gt; Repair the open Intake Air heater ground.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the battery cable between the intake air heater and the intake air heater relay for both intake air heaters. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 4<br>
			No --&gt; Repair The open or high resistance battery cable from the intake heater relay to heater.
		</li>
		<li>
			Measure the resistance of the battery cable between the battery and the intake air heater relay for both relays. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 5<br>
			No --&gt; Replace the battery cable from the battery to the Intake Air Heater Relay.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the #1 intake air heater relay signal wire. Connect a jumper wire from the signal terminal of the #1 intake air heater relay to battery positive. Did the relay click when 12 volts was applied?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Go To 6<br>
			No --&gt; Replace #1 Intake Air Heater Relay.
		</li>
		<li>
			Disconnect the #2 intake air heater relay signal wire. Connect a jumper wire from the signal terminal of the #2 intake air heater relay to battery positive. Did the relay click when 12 volts was applied?<br>
			Yes --&gt; Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).<br>
			No --&gt; Replace #2 Intake Air Heater Relay.
		</li>
	</ol>
</div>]]></description><guid isPermaLink="false">292</guid><pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2016 22:17:48 +0000</pubDate></item></channel></rss>
