Jump to content
  • Welcome To Mopar1973Man.Com

    We can see that your guest and been lurking about. When you register on the Mopar1973Man.Com site you'll be able to interact with all the other members. This is the most friendliest Cummins forum you'll ever join. Take the time right now and  REGISTER  on the Mopar1973Man.Com this will open up many more options and functions on the website. Everyone is very friendly and helpful just ask questions and everyone will help you out the best they can. 

Irie808

Transfer case bolt to brace size help

Recommended Posts

I notice I seem to be missing the 2 bolts that connect my transfer case to the rubber bumper/frame cross member.

There are 2 Nuts welded on to the rubber bumper bracket. Any help figuring out the size of these bolts so I could just get something at the hardware store?

Thanks

 

(PS, starting new threads for this kind of questions is fine? just put in correct area i figure?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Irie,   (starting a new thread is the best thing to do!!!)

 

here is a picture from the 2001 parts manual.  (you may want to download and look at the 1999 to make sure yours is the same the same, but it is in the chapter called "engine mounting"  It looks like you need an M14x1.25P   (14mm diameter 1.25mm thread pitch) bolt.  I do not know the length, though It might be that the 0.437" measurement is the length.  (that would be about 12mm long)

 

image.png.deda301a0960c4c3ef61876f086182a4.png

 

GL   HTH

 

Hag

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Haggar! I would not have been able to navigate that manual to find that bolt size.

 

I have questions and not sure if i should be sifting through the forums to find a similar post to attach them to or start a new one.

Think I'll be starting a few new threads soon, thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well just to report back the size i ended up with was a 3/8 thread and 9/16 hex head with a couple lock washers. Quite different than the M14 specked out in that image or what im finding at ACE is not the same

Got it all locked up and tight down there now

 

Edited by Irie808

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

grrr,  Sorry.  Looking back at it.  I bet item 4 is the bracket to transfer case.  It is item 6 you were looking for which is m10x1.5p bolt.   It is very close and would thread together.  (the 3/8 bolt is smaller in diameter than the M10 by about 0.02"  and 16 threads per inch is about 1.58mm pitch.)  So close enough to thread together, but not a uniform tightness.   

 

When you get a chance put the correct bolt in.  The looseness of the standard bolt in a metric thread will fall out eventually.  (or if you can get above the welded nut, just add another 3/8" nut on top to jam against the welded nut.  That would prevent it backing out.)

 

HTH

Hag

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...