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  • P1765 Transmission 12-Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit

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    Mopar1973Man

    P1765 TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT

    NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.

    NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS .

    Circuit Description

    Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage on transmission control relay circuit at PCM is different than expected voltage for 3 seconds.

    Possible Cause

    The following items may be cause of concern:

    • Generator source circuit open.
    • Transmission relay control circuit open.
    • Transmission relay control circuit shorted to ground.
    • Transmission control relay wiring harness defective.
    • PCM defective.
    • Transmission control relay defective.

    Diagnostic Procedure

    1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1765 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 8 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
    2. Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If transmission control relay does not click, go to next step. If transmission control relay clicks, go to step 8 .
    3. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, install a substitute relay in place of original relay. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1765 is not set, replace transmission control relay.
    4. Using a test light connected to ground, check for voltage on generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair generator source circuit for open.
    5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair generator source circuit for short to ground.
    6. Measure resistance of transmission relay control circuit between transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body) and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair transmission relay control circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
    7. Measure resistance between ground and transmission control relay control circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair transmission control relay control circuit for short to ground.
    8. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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