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  • P0238 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0238 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
    Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • OTHER DTC'S
    • (K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
    • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
    • MAP SENSOR
    • (K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SUPPLY
    • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
    • INTERMITTENT
    • ECM

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

    1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set?
      Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 2
    2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Go To 4
    3. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (K9) signal circuit at the sensor connector. Did the P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, DTC set?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    4. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K9) signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery Negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Repair (K9) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 5
    5. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Repair (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 6
    6. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K72E) 5- volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    7. Measure the resistance between the (K55) sensor return circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K55) sensor return circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 8
      No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    8. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show P0237-Map Sensor Voltage Too Low DTC?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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