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  • P0251 CP3 Pump Regulator Control

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0251 CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
    Set Condition: The ECM detects a discrepancy between the PWM supplied to the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator and the PWM returned from the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
    • FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
    • (K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM
    • (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM
    • (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    • ECM

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

    1. With the DRBIII®, record all freeze frame data and erase DTC's. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0251 set?
      Yes --> Go To 2
      No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
    2. Disconnect the fuel control actuator (FCA). Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit and (K31) return circuit of the FCA. Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.0 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Replace the fuel control actuator (FCA).
    3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
    5. Turn the ignition off. Measure the voltage between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit in the electronic fuel control actuator connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
      Yes --> Repair the (K65) 5-volt supply (K65) circuit shorted to voltage.
      No --> Go To 6
    6. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Monitor with the DRBIII® while connecting a jumper wire between the (K65) 5-volt supply and (K31) return circuits in the FCA connector. Did the DTC return?
      Yes --> Replace the ECM.
      No --> Test Complete.

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