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  • P0562 Low Battery Voltage

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0562 LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
    Set Condition: If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S
    • GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
    • FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM HIGH RESISTANCE
    • TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
    • TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY - OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
    • INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article.

    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

    NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.

    NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems,

    NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints.

    NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply.

    1. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2
    2. With the DRBIII(R), read the Engine DTC's. Are there any Charging System related DTC's present also?
      Yes --> Refer to GENERATORS & REGULATORS and repair any Engine Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P0562.
      NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTC's, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
      No --> Go To 3
      NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
      NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
    3. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Go To 9
    4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
      Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all the PCM Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
      Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair the Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
    5. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
      Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
      NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
    6. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
      Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
    7. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Start the engine. Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage. Compare the DRBIII(R) Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage. Is the DRBIII(R) voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?
      Yes --> Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
      No --> Go To 8
    8. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

    Repair

    Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1

    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found?
      Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
      No --> Test Complete.

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