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  • P0652 Low Voltage At The #1 Sensor Supply Circuit

       (1 review)

    Mopar1973Man

    P0652 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With the key on.
    Set Condition: Voltage detected on the sensor supply is below a calibrated value.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • ECM
    • (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
    • (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED
    • FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
    • A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
    • MAP SENSOR
    • CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor (K916) #1 Return pin at the ECM. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
      Yes --> Go To 2
      No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    2. Disconnect the Pressure sensors harness connectors and the engine position sensor. Measure the resistance between the (P855) #1 sensor supply circuits at the ECM harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Repair the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    3. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Replace the Fuel rail pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    4. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the A/C pressure sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    5. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the map sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    6. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the Camshaft position sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Replace the Camshaft position sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    7. Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuit of the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in both ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Repair the shorted circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

    User Feedback


    KingKC

      

    Been on here a short time but so far this site has much more information than anywhere else I've looked, and correct information not just speculation from other people. 

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