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  • P0698 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Supply Voltage Too Low

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0698 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With engine running.
    Set Condition: Low voltage detected at the APPS signal circuit.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • (K851) APPS 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
    • APPS HIGH RESISTANCE
    • (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) RETURN CIRCUIT
    • (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
    • (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) RETURN CIRCUIT
    • ECM
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
    • (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
    • (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
    • INTERNAL ECM
    • APPS
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. The diesel engine uses two types of throttle position sensors, depending on transmission configuration. Is the throttle position sensor is located on the engine?
      Yes --> Go To 2
      No --> Go To 9
    2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Go To 4
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the APPS harness connector and battery voltage. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did P0699 set?
      Yes --> Replace the Accelerator pedal position sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 4
    4. Measure the resistance between the APPS (K851) 5-volt supply circuit and (K922) return circuit of the sensor connector (APPS side) with the accelerator depressed and released. Is the resistance between 2000 and 3000 Ohms, depressed as well as released?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Replace the APPS. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    5. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K922) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Repair the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K922) Return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 6
    6. Measure the resistance between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Repair the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 7
    7. Measure the resistance between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit and the sensor (K922) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Repair the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K922) Return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 8
    8. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery voltage. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC for P0699 set?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    9. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the APPS harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the APPS 1 (K852) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and battery negative Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 10
      No --> Repair the (K852) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    10. Measure the resistance between the (K852) APPS 1 5-volt supply circuit at the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 11
      No --> Repair the APPS #1 (K852) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    11. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the (K852) APPS 1 supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
      NOTE: With the APPS disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set. Did a APPS 1 voltage too high DTC set?
      Yes --> Go To 12
      No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      12. Reconnect the APPS harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the DRBIII® while depressing the throttle pedal. Is the voltage transition shown on the DRBIII® smooth while depressing the throttle and is the volta
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Replace the APPS. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


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