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  • P2146 Bank 1 (Cylinder 1-3) Short High Or Low

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    Mopar1973Man

    P2146 BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: While the engine is running.
    Set Condition: A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1,2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1,2, or 3.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • OTHER DTC'S
    • HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
    • LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
    • HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
    • HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
    • LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
    • LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
    • HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    • LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    • LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
    • INJECTOR
    • INJECTOR HARNESS
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
    • ECM
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

    1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have any combination of DTCs P0201, P0202, or P0203?
      Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Go To 2
    2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    3. Measure the resistance of the #1,#2, and #3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 4
      No --> Repair the open low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    4. Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    5. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    6. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    7. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 8
      No --> Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    8. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 9
      No --> Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    9. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 10
      No --> Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    10. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 11
      No --> Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    11. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
      NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
      Is the resistance greater than .8 ohm?
      Yes --> Go To 12
      No --> Go To 14
    12. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
      NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
      Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 13
      No --> Replace the fuel injector or injectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    13. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector. Is resistance above 1 ohm?
      Yes --> Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    14. Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the Injector harness connector. Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return?
      Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
      No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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