Jump to content
Mike Needs Help with Medical Bills Read more... ×
  • Donation Goals

    Mopar1973Man Medical Bills

    If you want to donate to Michael Nelson medical bills. Any fund donated here will be directed toward the medical bills and getting them paid. 


    16%
    $80.00 of $500.00 Donate Now
  • Raffles

  • P2608 High Voltage At The #2 Intake Air Heater Relay

       (0 reviews)

    Mopar1973Man

    P2608 HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY

    When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
    Set Condition: When the signal from the #2 Intake Air Heater output does not match the signal from the #2
    Intake Air Heater feedback.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • LOOSE CONNECTION
    • INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
    • SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
    • ECM
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the DRBIII®, actuate the Intake Air Heater relay.
    Can you hear the Relay clicking?
    Yes --> Go To 2
    No --> Go To 3
    2. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
    Does this interrupt the clicking?
    Yes --> Repair the poor connection.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    No --> Go To 3
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    Remove the Intake Air Heater Relay.
    Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay.
    Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 4
    No --> Replace the Intake Air Heater relay.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
    Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative.
    Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 5
    No --> Repair signal circuit shorted to battery negative.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

    5. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
    Turn the ignition on.
    Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire.
    Did DTC P0542 or 2608 set?
    Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
    Procedure).
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    No --> Replace the ECM.
    Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



    User Feedback

    Create an account or sign in to leave a review

    You need to be a member in order to leave a review

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    There are no reviews to display.


×