P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: With the key on.
Set Condition: The voltage detected at the Crankshaft position sensor is below a calibrated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CKP SENSOR
- (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
- (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
- (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- ECM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
-
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Replace the CKP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 3
No --> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 8
No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9
No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 10
No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition On, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set?
Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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