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P0652 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

When Monitored: With the key on.
Set Condition: Voltage detected on the sensor supply is below a calibrated value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

  • ECM
  • (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED
  • FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
  • A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
  • MAP SENSOR
  • CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
  • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

  1. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor (K916) #1 Return pin at the ECM. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
    Yes --> Go To 2
    No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  2. Disconnect the Pressure sensors harness connectors and the engine position sensor. Measure the resistance between the (P855) #1 sensor supply circuits at the ECM harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 3
    No --> Repair the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  3. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
    Yes --> Go To 4
    No --> Replace the Fuel rail pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  4. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the A/C pressure sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
    Yes --> Go To 5
    No --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  5. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the map sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
    Yes --> Go To 6
    No --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  6. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the Camshaft position sensor. Is DTC P0652 set?
    Yes --> Go To 7
    No --> Replace the Camshaft position sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  7. Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuit of the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in both ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
    Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    No --> Repair the shorted circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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Been on here a short time but so far this site has much more information than anywhere else I've looked, and correct information not just speculation from other people. 

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