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P2146 BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1,2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1,2, or 3.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

  • OTHER DTC'S
  • HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  • LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  • HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
  • HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
  • LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
  • LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
  • HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
  • INJECTOR
  • INJECTOR HARNESS
  • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
  • ECM
  • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

  1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have any combination of DTCs P0201, P0202, or P0203?
    Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    No --> Go To 2
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 3
    No --> Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  3. Measure the resistance of the #1,#2, and #3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 4
    No --> Repair the open low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  4. Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 5
    No --> Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  5. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 6
    No --> Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  6. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 7
    No --> Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  7. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
    Yes --> Go To 8
    No --> Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  8. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
    Yes --> Go To 9
    No --> Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  9. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 10
    No --> Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  10. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 11
    No --> Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  11. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
    Is the resistance greater than .8 ohm?
    Yes --> Go To 12
    No --> Go To 14
  12. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
    Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 13
    No --> Replace the fuel injector or injectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  13. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector. Is resistance above 1 ohm?
    Yes --> Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  14. Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the Injector harness connector. Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return?
    Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
    No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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