P2146 BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1,2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1,2, or 3.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- OTHER DTC'S
- HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
- LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
- HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
- HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
- LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
- LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
- HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
- INJECTOR
- INJECTOR HARNESS
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- ECM
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
-
With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have any combination of DTCs P0201, P0202, or P0203?
Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Go To 2 -
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 3
No --> Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of the #1,#2, and #3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Repair the open low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Go To 8
No --> Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Go To 9
No --> Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 10
No --> Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 11
No --> Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance greater than .8 ohm?
Yes --> Go To 12
No --> Go To 14 -
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 13
No --> Replace the fuel injector or injectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector. Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Yes --> Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the Injector harness connector. Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return?
Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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