P07BF - 00 - Input - Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor 1 Circuit Low
For a complete TRANSMISSION wiring diagram, (refer to the Wiring Information) .
Theory of Operation
The purpose of the diagnostic is to check the turbine speed sensor circuit for electrical failures by continuously monitoring the sensor output circuit for voltage high, low, or open conditions. The turbine speed sensor is a Hall Effect sensor that has an output range that alternates between normal high and normal low voltages as the turbine tone wheel rotates. If the measured turbine speed sensor output circuit voltage is greater than or equal
to a calibrated high threshold (circuit high) or is less than or equal to a calibrated low threshold (circuit low or open) for a calibrated amount of time, a DTC will set.
When Monitored and Set Conditions
When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• TCM supply voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
• Engine speed (CAN message) is greater than 550 rpm.
Set Conditions:
• Input speed sensor output circuit voltage is less than or equal to 0.225 volts for less than 1 second.
Possible Causes
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
• Go To 2
No
• Go To 12
2. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY
1. Connect the scan tool to the vehicle.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE: It may be necessary to allow the vehicle to allow the vehicle to roll while in a driven gear to see the voltage switching. If necessary to perform this test with the vehicle not stationary, enlist the aid of another person to operate the vehicle while monitoring the scan tool.
3. Place the vehicle in gear.
4. Monitor the Input Speed Sensor Supply voltage with the scan tool.
Does the voltage switch from high (more than 1.2V) to Low (less than .8V) continuously?
Yes
• Go To 3
No
• Replace Input Speed Sensor Supply and Transmission internal wiring in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - AS69RC/SENSOR, Speed/Removal) .
• Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
3. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTIONS AT THE I-255 CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect and check the I-255 connector.
3. Inspect the harness connectors and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
4. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
5. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted or open circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).
No
• Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Harness Pass Through connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit between the Transmission harness connector and the I-255 (Transmission Side) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go To 5
No
• Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
5. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Harness Pass Through Connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit at the I-255
(Transmission Side) harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit?
Yes
• Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
• Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the transmission pass through harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the I-255 (Transmission Side) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go To 7
No
• Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
7. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the transmission pass through harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit at the I-255 (Transmission Side) harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit?
Yes
• Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
• Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the TCM C-1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit between the TCM C-1 harness
connector and the I-255 (TCM Side) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go To 9
No
• Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
9. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the TCM C-1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit at the I-255
(TCM Side) harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit?
Yes
• Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
• Go To 10
10. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the TCM C-1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit between the TCM C-1 harness connector and the I-255 (TCM Side) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go To 11
No
• Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
11. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the TCM C-1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit at the I-255 (TCM
Side) harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit?
Yes
• Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
• Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - AS69RC/SENSOR, Speed/Removal) .
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure). DTC Returned after TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
• If the DTC returns after replacing the Input Speed Sensor, replace the Transmission Control Module
(TCM) in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control/Removal) .
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure). DTC did not return after TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
• Test complete.
12. CHECK WIRING AND I-255 CONNECTOR FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS
NOTE: The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. The code set because of
an intermittent condition. Try to determine the cause in this step.
Turn the ignition off.
1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following
conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
5. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
6. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).
No
• Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).
• Test complete.