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  • P07C0 - 00 - Input - Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor 1 Circuit High

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    P07C0 - 00 - Input - Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor 1 Circuit High

    For a complete TRANSMISSION wiring diagram, (refer to the Wiring Information) .

    Theory of Operation

    The purpose of the diagnostic is to check the turbine speed sensor circuit for electrical failures by continuously monitoring the sensor output circuit for voltage high, low, or open conditions. The turbine speed sensor is a Hall Effect sensor that has an output range that alternates between normal high and normal low voltages as the turbine tone wheel rotates. If the measured turbine speed sensor output circuit voltage is greater than or equal to a calibrated high threshold (circuit high) or is less than or equal to a calibrated low threshold (circuit low or open) for a calibrated amount of time, a DTC will set.

    When Monitored and Set Conditions

    When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

    TCM supply voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
    Ignition switch Run position signal is detected via dedicated circuit to TCM.
    Engine speed (CAN Message) is greater than 550 rpm.
    There are no ignition switch failures.

    Set Conditions:

    • Input speed sensor circuit voltage is greater than or equal to 1.821 volts for less than 1 second.

    Possible Causes

    INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
    INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
    INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
    INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
    INPUT SPEED SENSOR
    TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

     

    Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).

     

    1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

     

    1. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs
    3. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. Read TCM DTCs.
    Did the DTC return?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 2

     

    No
    • Go To 12

     

    2. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR

     

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect diagnostic scan tool and confirm Input Speed Sensor A/D voltage.
    3. Starts the engine.
    NOTE: It may be necessary to allow the vehicle to allow the vehicle to roll while in a driven gear to
    see the voltage switching. If necessary to perform this test with the vehicle not stationary,
    enlist the aid of another person to operate the vehicle while monitoring the scan tool.
    4. Place the vehicle in gear.
    5. Monitor the voltage value Input Speed Sensor A/D voltage.
    6. Does the voltage switch voltage Hi and Lo continually? (HI Voltage Over 1.20V / LO Voltage Under
    0.80V)

     

    Yes
    • Go To 3

     

    No
    • Replace the Input Speed Sensor and the transmission internal wire harness in accordance with the SERVICE INFORMATION. (Refer to 21 - Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - AS69RC/SENSOR, Speed/Removal) .

    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    3. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTIONS AT THE I-255 CONNECTOR

     

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect and check the I-255 connector.
    3. Inspect the harness connectors and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
    Proper connector installation.
    Damaged connector locks.
    Corrosion.
    Other signs of water intrusion.
    Weather seal damage (if equipped).
    Bent terminals.
    Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
    Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
    4. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    5. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted or open circuits.
    Were any problems found?

     

    Yes
    • Repair as necessary.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 4

     

    4. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

     

    1. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between circuit (T69) and all other circuits in the I-255 (Transmission Side) harness
    connector.
    Is there continuity between any other circuits and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for a short to another circuit.

    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 5

     

    5. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

     

    1. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between circuit (T52) and all other circuits in the I-255 (Transmission Side) harness
    connector.
    Is there continuity between any other circuits and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for a short to another circuit.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
    Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 6

     

    6. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

     

    1. Disconnect the I-255 connector.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Harness Pass Through Connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
    4. Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit at the
    I-255 (Transmission Side) harness connector.
    Is there voltage present on (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No

    • Go To 7

     

    7. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

     

    1. Disconnect the I-255 connector.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Harness Pass Through Connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
    4. Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit at the
    I-255 (Transmission Side) harness connector.
    Is there voltage present on (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
    Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 8

     

    8. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

     

    1. Disconnect the I-255 connector.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C-1 and C-2 harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
    4. Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit at the
    I-255 (TCM Side) harness connector.
    Is there voltage present on (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
    Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 9

     

    9. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

     

    1. Disconnect the I-255 connector.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C-1 and C-2 harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
    4. Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit at the
    I-255 (TCM Side) harness connector.
    Is there voltage present on (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
    Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 10

     

    10. CHECK THE (T69) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

     

    1. Disconnect the TCM C-2 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between circuit (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) and all other circuits in the I-255
    (TCM Side) harness connector.
    Is there continuity between any other circuits and the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T69) Input Speed Sensor Supply (+) circuit for a short to another circuit.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
    Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 11

     

    11. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

     

    1. Disconnect the TCM C-2 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the I-255 harness connector.
    3.Check for continuity between circuit (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) and all other circuits in the I-255
    (TCM Side) harness connector.
    Is there continuity between any other circuits and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal (-) circuit for a short to another circuit.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the SERVICE INFORMATION. (Refer to 21 - Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - AS69RC/SENSOR, Speed/Removal) .
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure).
    DTC returned after TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
    • If the DTC returns after replacing the Input Speed Sensor, replace the Transmission Control Module
    (TCM) in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control/Removal) .
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).
    DTC did not return after TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
    • Test Complete.

     

    12. CHECK WIRING AND I-255 CONNECTOR FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS

     

    NOTE: The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. The code set because of
    an intermittent condition. Try to determine the cause in this step.
    Turn the ignition off.
    1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections.
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following
    conditions:
    Proper connector installation.
    Damaged connector locks.
    Corrosion.
    Other signs of water intrusion.
    Weather seal damage (if equipped).
    Bent terminals.

    • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
    • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
    5. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    6. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    Were any problems found?

     

    Yes
    • Repair as necessary.
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).
    • Test complete.


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