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  • P0223 Idle Validation Both High

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0223: IDLE VALIDATION SIGNALS BOTH HIGH

    Monitor & Set Conditions

    Idle validation signals are monitored when the ignition is on and the engine is running. DTC P0222 may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses no voltage signal or the same voltage from Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 1 and IVS No. 2. DTC P0223 may be stored if ECM senses the same voltage from IVS No. 1 and IVS No. 2.

    Possible Causes

    • Accelerator Pedal Position Switch (APPS) Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 2 Harness Short To Ground
    • APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit
    • APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground
    • IVS No. 2 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors
    • APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground
    • APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit
    • APPS IVS No. 1 Harness Short To Ground
    • IVS No. 1 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors
    • IVS No. 1 Circuit Open
    • ECM

    Testing

    1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS connector. This is the IVS No. 1 circuit. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8.

    2. With engine idling, using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. This is the IVS No. 2 circuit. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, the test is complete.

    3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 7.

    4. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.

    5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.

    6. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

    7. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 16 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM.

    8. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12.

    9. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.

    10. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.

    11. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire. If continuity does not exist, the test is complete.

    12. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Brown/Orange wire for continuity between terminal No. 6 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 1 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Orange wire between APPS and ECM.


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