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  • P0236 MAP sensor Too High Too Long

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0236: MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG

    Monitor & Set Conditions

    Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if boost pressure signal indicates boost pressure is high when other engine parameters (i.e. speed and load) indicate boost pressure should be low or boost pressure is low when other engine parameters indicate it should be high.

    Possible Causes

    • Other DTCs
    • Boost Pressure Sensor
    • 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    • Sensor Ground Circuit Open
    • MAP Sensor
    • MAP Signal Circuit Open
    • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
    • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground
    • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground
    • ECM

    Testing

    1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any other MAP sensor related DTC exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other MAP sensor related DTCs exist, go to next step.

    2. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure is not within specification, repair as necessary. If boost pressure is within specification, go to next step.

    3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.

    4. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between MAP sensor, oil pressure sending unit and ECM.

    5. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is .42-.58 volt, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is not .42-.58 volt, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

    6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM.

    7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire) and MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire).

    8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) and MAP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire).

    9. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor.



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