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  • P0237 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0237: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

    Monitor & Set Conditions

    Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses low MAP sensor signal voltage.

    Possible Causes

    • Other DTCs
    • Boost Pressure Sensor
    • 5-volt Supply Circuit
    • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground
    • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground
    • MAP Sensor
    • Intermittent Wiring Problem
    • ECM

    Testing

    1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, go to next step.

    2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is .2 volt or greater, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 4 .

    3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 2.35 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 2.35 volts or greater, go to step 9 .

    4. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary.

    5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and MAP sensor. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.

    6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM.

    7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Gray/Red wire.

    8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

    9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness. and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the ignition on, engine not running. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, test is complete.

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