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  • P1762 Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too Low Or High

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    Mopar1973Man

    P1762 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH

    NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete.

    NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see  COMPONENT LOCATIONS .

    Circuit Description

    Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure is
    out of range in Park or Neutral for 1.3 seconds. Test must fail 3 times to set DTC.

    Possible Cause

    The following items may be area of concern:

    • Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground.
    • Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
    • Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective.
    • Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
    • Wiring harness and/or connectors defective
    • Defective PCM.

    Diagnostic Procedure

    1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1762 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 32 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
    2. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
    3. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
    4. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step.
    5. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, go to next step. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL. OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to step 27 . If voltage is less than 4.8 volts, go to step 29 .
    7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step.
    8. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit.
    9. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground.
    10. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit.
    11. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
    12. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
    13. Turn ignition off. Ensure all disconnected connectors are reconnected. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure all 4 wheels rotate freely. Connect a 100 psi (7 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to accumulator pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Check transmission line pressure. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. If line pressure is within specification, go to next step. If line pressure is not within specification, repair internal transmission malfunction. See appropriate OVERHAUL article.
    14. Turn engine off. Remove pressure gauge from accumulator test port and connect pressure gauge to governor pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "L" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor reading. Compare scan tool value with gauge value while slowly increasing vehicle to 25 MPH. If scan tool and gauge values match at all speeds, go to next step. If scan tool and gauge values do not match, go to step 16 .
    15. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Ensure wheels are not turning. Observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ). Slowly increase vehicle speed to 25 MPH and observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be 16-24 psi (1.1-1.7 kg/cm2 ). If both pressure readings are within specification, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If both pressure readings are not within specification, replace governor pressure solenoid (transmission solenoid assembly). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    16. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 18 .
    17. Turn ignition off. Replace transmission solenoid assembly. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors except governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is not 4.8-5.5 volts, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    18. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step.
    19. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
    20. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    21. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
    22. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    23. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    24. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    25. Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    26. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
    27. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is less than .5 volt, testing is complete. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step.
    28. Turn ignition off. Repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to voltage. Reconnect all harness connectors except transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    29. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.
    30. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground.
    31. Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to sensor ground circuit.
    32. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. With engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while wiggling wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and PCM. Look for a change in parameter values and/or a DTC to set. If DTC P1757 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P1757 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.

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