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  • P0193 Fuel Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High

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    Mopar1973Man

    P0193 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

    When Monitored and Set Condition:

    When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
    Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

    POSSIBLE CAUSES

    • OTHER DTC'S
    • FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
    • (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    • (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    • (G910) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
    • ECM
    • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have multiple DTCs?
      Yes --> Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.
      No --> Go To 2
    2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (G910) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
      Yes --> Go To 3
      No --> Go To 4
    3. Ignition on, engine not running. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit and the (G910) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector. Does the DTC P0192 set?
      Yes --> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
      No --> Go To 4
    4. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K102) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 5
      No --> Repair the (K102) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
    5. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
      Yes --> Go To 6
      No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
    6. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit and (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 7
      No --> Repair the shorted circuits.
    7. Measure the resistance between the (G910) return circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (G910) return circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
      Yes --> Go To 8
      No --> Repair the open (G910) return circuit.
    8. Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit of the sensor connector and the (G910) return circuit of the sensor connector. Does the DTC P0192 set?
      Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
      No --> Replace the ECM.


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