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P0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT

NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

  1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present?
    Yes --> Go To 2
    No --> Go To 3
  2. Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
    Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
    No --> Go To 3
  3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 4
    No --> Replace the fuel injector.
  4. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 5
    No --> Replace or repair the injector harness.
  5. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes --> Go To 6
    No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  6. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes --> Test Complete.
    No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.

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