P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
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POSSIBLE CAUSES
- INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT
- OTHER DTCS
- CAMSHAFT SENSOR
- (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT
- (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT
- (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- ECM
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
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With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
No --> Go To 2 -
With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present?
Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
No --> Go To 3 -
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 8
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 9
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Go To 10
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). -
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
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