P0628 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: While the key is on.
Set Condition: The voltage detected on the Fuel Lift Pump is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount
on time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- LOOSE CONNECTION
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- LIFT PUMP SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- LIFT PUMP
- ECM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
-
With the DRBIII®, in system test actuate the lift pump. Does the lift pump run?
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Go To 3 -
Lift pump actuation still running. While the lift pump is running, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the pump operation?
Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Go To 3 -
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the lift pump (K62) supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the lift pump harness connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Test Complete. -
Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the lift pump connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the open ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). -
Measure the voltage between the supply and ground circuits of the lift pump connector. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes --> Repair the lift pump circuits shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Go To 6 -
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Connect a jumper wire between the (K62) supply circuit and ground circuit of the lift pump harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did DTC P0628 set?
Yes --> Replace the lift pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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