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  • P007B - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance

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    Mopar1973Man

    P007B - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance

    Theory of Operation

    The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit is represented as the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit on the Cab and Chassis. On the Regular Cab it is still called the Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit. In both configurations, this DTC refers to the circuit that runs from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector / terminal 62 to the Temperature/Pressure MAP sensor / terminal 3. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the Charge Air Cooler Temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the Charge Air Cooler temperature. The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

    When Monitored and Set Conditions

    When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
    • With the ignition on.

    Set Conditions:
    • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that at key on engine off, the Intake Manifold
    Temperature Sensor Signal reads differently than the EGR Orifice Temperature Sensor and Coolant
    Temperature Sensor. Or, while the engine is running the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not
    read a change in value on the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal over a pre-determined
    amount of time.

    Default Actions:
    • The MIL is illuminated.

    Possible Causes

    AIR CLEANER BOX NOT SEALING PROPERLY TO THE INLET AIR TUBE
    DIRT OR DEBRIS IN CHARGE AIR COOLING SYSTEM
    TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR

    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    1. ACTIVE DTC
    NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
    1. Turn the ignition on. 

    2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    Did the DTC return?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 2

     

    No
    • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    2. CHECK THE AIR CLEANER BOX FOR PROPER SEALING
    1. Check the connection between the Inlet Air Tube and the Air Cleaner Box to make sure that it is sealed properly. Is the Air Cleaner Box to Inlet Air Tube installed and sealed properly?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 3

     

    No
    • Repair the connection between the Air Cleaner Box and the Inlet Air Tube.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    3. CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER AND SYSTEM FOR DIRT OR DEBRIS
    1. Remove the hoses at the Charge Air Cooler and Turbo outlet and inspect the system for signs of excessive oil, dirt or debris. Does the Charge Air Cooling system show signs of excessive dirt or debris?

     

    Yes
    • Clean the Charge Air Cooling system in accordance with the service information

    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 4

     

    4. CHECK THE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR
    1. Let engine cold soak up to eight hours.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, monitor Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor, EGR Orifice Temperature Sensor and Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    NOTE: Make sure ambient air temperature is above -6.7°C (20°F) when performing this test.
    NOTE: Make sure there is no external heat source, such as a block heater, operating during this test or within the 8 hour cold soak. Does the CAC Temperature Sensor read differently from the other sensors?

     

    Yes
    • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14
    - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, TMAP-Intake Manifold/Removal)
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 5

     

    5. TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Remove the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool in Sensors, monitor the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5°F on the scan tool?

     

    Yes

    • Go To 6

     

    No
    • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, TMAP-Intake Manifold/Removal)
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
    • Proper connector installation.
    • Damaged connector locks.
    • Corrosion.
    • Other signs of water intrusion.
    • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
    • Bent terminals.
    • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
    • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
    • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

    Repair any conditions that are found.
    5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
    Did the DTC return?

     

    Yes
    • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) .
    • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

    No
    • Test complete.
    • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


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