Jump to content
  • P0203 - Fuel Injector 3 Circuit / Open

       (0 reviews)

    Mopar1973Man

    P0203 - Fuel Injector 3 Circuit / Open

    Theory of Operation

    The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

     

    When Monitored:

    Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on.

    Set Condition:

    When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.

    Possible Causes

    HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
    LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
    HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
    LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
    HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
    VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS
    FUEL INJECTOR
    POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND
    ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE

     

    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    Diagnostic Test

    1. ACTIVE DTC


    1. Ignition on, engine not running.

    2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs.
    Is the DTC active?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 2

     

    No
    • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

     

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the:
    • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit and the (K611) Fuel Injector 1 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
    • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit and the (K612) Fuel Injector 2 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
    • (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit and the (K613) Fuel Injector 3 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm.
    Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 3

     

    No
    • Go To 8

     

    3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

     

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the:
    • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
    • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.

    (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.

    NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground.
    Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 12

     

    No
    • Go To 4

     

    4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

     

    1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 1 Fuel Injector terminal.
    NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness.
    2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 1) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K11(High 1), K611(Low 1), K12(High 2), K612(Low 2), K13(High 3), and K613(Low 3).
    Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 5

     

    5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 1 FUEL INJECTOR

     

    1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM.
    2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals.
    3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 and 3 Fuel Injector terminals.
    NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs.

    4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block.
    5. Place the valve cover on the engine.
    NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place.
    6. Ignition on, engine not running.
    7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute.
    9. Ignition on, engine not running.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 6

     

    No
    • Replace the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal)
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 2 FUEL INJECTOR

     

    1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals.
    NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs.
    2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector terminals.
    3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the
    injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block.
    4. Place the valve cover on the engine.
    NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute.
    8. Ignition on, engine not running.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active?


    Yes
    • Go To 7

     

    No
    • Replace the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - FuelSystem/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal)
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 3 FUEL INJECTOR

     

    1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 2 fuel injector terminals.
    NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs.
    2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 3 fuel injector terminals.
    3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block.
    4. Place the valve cover on the engine.
    NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute.
    8. Ignition on, engine not running.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active?

     

    Yes
    • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Replace the Cylinder 3 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal)
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT


    NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty.
    1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve
    Cover Pass Through connector terminals.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit.
    Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 9

     

    No
    • Go To 11

     

    9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS

     

    1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit.
    Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 10

    No
    • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS

     

    1.Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness
    connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit.
    Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm?

     

    Yes
    • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    11. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS

     

    1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors.
    2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector.
    NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit.
    Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm?

     

    Yes
    • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
    Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal)
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

     

    1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors.
    2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits?

     

    Yes
    • Go To 13

     

    No
    • Go To 14

     

    13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals.
    Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits?

     

    Yes
    • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Repair the short between the bank 1 Driver circuits in the engine harness.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

     

    NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty.
    1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
    Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

     

    Yes

    • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
    Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 15

     

    15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
    Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

     

    Yes
    • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Go To 16


    16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS


    1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

     

    Yes
    • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

     

    No
    • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


    User Feedback

    There are no reviews to display.


×
×
  • Create New...

Advertisements and Ad Blockers

Mopar1973Man.Com uses the income from advertisers to pay the bills on the website. Please whitelist your ad blockers for Mopar1973Man.Com this will allow advertisements to display on our pages but allows you to still block ads on the other websites you visit. 

 

image.png

I will whitelist Mopar1973Man.Com