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  • P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative

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    Mopar1973Man

    DTC P0381: WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE

    Monitor & Set Conditions

    WAIT-TO-START light is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when WAIT-TO-START light does not come on within 2 seconds after ignition is turned on.

    Possible Causes

    • WAIT-TO-START Light Stays On All The Time
    • WAIT-TO-START Light Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground
    • WAIT-TO-START Light Circuit Open From ECM To Cluster
    • Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Open
    • WAIT-TO-START Light Bulb
    • ECM Driver Circuit Open
    • Wiring/Connector Problem
    • ECM

    Testing

    1. Ensure ignition is off. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. WAIT-TO-START light is located on instrument cluster, directly below the speedometer and CHECK GAGES light. If WAIT TO START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT TO START light does not illuminate, go to step 4 .

    2. Turn ignition off. While monitoring WAIT-TO- START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light stays on all the time, go to next step. If WAIT-TO- START light illuminates and then goes off, WAIT-TO-START light is operating properly. Test is complete.

    3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO- START light does not illuminate, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

    4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT-TO-START light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Black wire between ECM and WAIT-TO-START light.

    5. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Note location of connectors C1 and C2 on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/White wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch circuit to WAIT-TO-START light.

    6. Turn ignition off. Inspect WAIT-TO-START light bulb. If light bulb is okay, go to next step. If light bulb is defective, replace light bulb.

    7. Ensure ignition is off and ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Reinstall connectors on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

    8. Check for intermittent problem in wiring for WAIT-TO-START light between ECM, instrument cluster, fuse No. 17 and ignition switch. Repair as necessary.


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