Jump to content

2000Ram2500

Member
  • Content Count

    37
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

13 Unskilled

Personal Information

  • Location
    Prescott, AZ

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. What about fluid level? Or the pump itself? I'm thinking if it winds up not being the torque converter or fluid temp.
  2. According to factory for the P0216 it says to check a few things. It says if you also have a P0336, P1287 or P1690 to diagnose those first. It then says to check freeze frame data which Im pretty sure you need the special DRB scanner for. It says to check the gear alignment as far as the injection pump gear make sure its aligned properly. I cant imagine it would be off unless your doing hard timing or it was installed wrong. It says to make sure fuel filter isn't clogged by measuring the difference in fuel pressure between both sides of the filter. Finally it says to check for a fuel inlet restriction at the lift pump before suggesting a new VP or fixing any issues with the fuel supply. Congrats on owning a Fummins. I had a customer come into the dealer I used to work at asking for Cummins badges for his 97 F250. Got a kick out of that. It was definitely a nice truck.
  3. The noise filter I have has what I'm assuming is a resistor/diode under some heat shrink its probably about 3/4 inch around. I disconnected mine after reading that it can bandaid problems until they become serious. I also had a lockup switch but thats what my transmission buddy said was the cause for my torque converter seizing. I think it may have something to do with the fact i had to tow my buddy's fully loaded broken down powerstroke over a mountain with a bone stock trans... anyways thats another story. I ditched the lockup switch too its too much with a billet triple disc. According to the factory service for a P0622 it says to check for a wire rubbing on the air box or against the manifold by the dipstick tube. Vehicle Issue P0622 : 0B : GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY; Mil on : K125 circuit wire possibly rubbing againest the air box bolt, cause a short to ground.;Follow all appropriate diagnostics for the fault that is present. Prior to replacing parts, please review the explanation below in the recommendation field. System or Component Customer Concern (No DTCs);Instrument Panel / Cluster,Warning / Indicator Lights,Malfunction Indicator Light / MIL / Check Engine Light;Yes - Intermittent,Yes - Continuously Recommendation T125 DB circuit wire possibly rubbing against the air box bolt or the manifold near the dip stick tube causing damage to the PCM Modification Date 12/07/04 8:31 AM As for the P1765 i get a whole diagnostic flow chart- Sorry about how jumbled this probably is... I tried to mark it out by line so it makes more sense. -Symptom: -P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT -When Monitored and Set Condition: -P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT -When Monitored: Continuously with the key on. -Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Transmission Relay -Control circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds. -POSSIBLE CAUSES TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY INTERMITTENT TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND PCM - TRANS RELAY -TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY -1 Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs. Is the Good Trip Counter for P-1765 displayed and equal to 0? All Yes ® Go To 2 No ® Go To 9 -2 Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Transmission Control Relay. Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking? All Yes ® Go To 9 No ® Go To 3 -3 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, erase trouble codes. Start the engine. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs. Does the DRBIII display the P1765 DTC? All Yes ® Go To 4 No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. 471 TRANSMISSION TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY -4 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Generator Source circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? All Yes ® Go To 5 No ® Repair the generator source circuit for an open. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. -5 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Source circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? All Yes ® Go To 6 No ® Repair the generator source circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. -6 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? All Yes ® Go To 7 No ® Repair the transmission control relay control circuit for an open. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. -7 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? All Yes ® Go To 8 No ® Repair the transmission control relay control circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. -8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. 472 TRANSMISSION P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT — Continued TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY -9 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present. Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load. Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? All Yes ® Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. No ® Test Complete
  4. The engine overpowering the brakes is a tell-tale sign of a seized torque converter.. I cant imagine why it would have suddenly done that after a body swap though.. As far as the shifting issue i would take a look at the mechanical part of the linkage under the drivers side of the body. I think its got a metal structure/rod thats held in with 3 14mm bolts where the cable turns the linkage and its cotter pinned to the trans and its all weird and unconventional. Any check engine light? It seems like theres an issue with linkage or wiring. Did you miss any plugs on the trans? If i remember right theres one up high thats a pain to get out and the harness is like draped over the top of the trans and up the fire wall.
  5. 2000Ram2500

    Well this sucks

    Its probably because the silencer ring is still in that turbo. Kidding but I've yet to see one of those oil coolers fail personally. I have sold plenty of those gaskets though. In fact I have a pair of those gaskets waiting for me to get the motivation to change them.. Mines leaking oil all over the place. No drips and coolant/oil are fine with mine but the sludgy oily mess says otherwise. As far as checking/testing the factory says to apply 70 psi to it after cleaning the sealing surfaces. I'll copy and paste it here. This is literally the only thing in there about the oil cooler. "CLEANING AND INSPECTION Clean the sealing surfaces. Apply 483 kPa (70 psi) air pressure to the element to check for leaks. If the element leaks, replace the element."
  6. 2000Ram2500

    Hard to find parts resources

    lkqonline.com if we all haven't heard of them yet. I use them pretty regularly for my work. Used engines/transmissions are there biggest sellers but you can find interior parts and a bunch of stuff. Seats. Body panels.
  7. 2000Ram2500

    FYI... Recall

    I've got the factory ones too. Its nice it comes complete and assembled all you gotta do is unbolt your stock one and let it fall out then bolt this one in. I did it in my driveway and measured out my alignment before and after and got it perfect somehow. Tires don't wear funny at all and its been about a year and a half. The only thing that didnt line up right was the steering stabilizer. They arent cheap but I get my discount so that helps.
  8. 2000Ram2500

    FYI... Recall

    That means Moog gets there stuff from the same factory as the rest of them.. Thats a bummer.. Doesnt necessarily mean that its a bad product but I wouldnt say its gonna be near as good as it was. A guy I work with here took a tour of an oil filter production factory when he used to run some aftermarket parts stores and said he wasnt allowed to take pictures because inside they had pallets of Frams, STP,s etc all ready to ship out of the same factory. He followed that up by saying they use different specs for the actual filters themselves. But how different could they actually be you know?
  9. 2000Ram2500

    Grinding noise at low speeds

    I dont know anything about the snap ring problem I havent seen it personally. But the t-case should only spin the rear driveshaft in 2wd and you should be able to spin the front one freely depending on how your front axle is setup but it should have the disconnect in it on the right side.
  10. 2000Ram2500

    Brake pedal feel.

    I actually have had a master cylinder fail on me while doing a full brake job. Granted that was on a 95 F150.. I still dont know what happened we changed all the brakes. New rotors new pads new shoes and drums on the rear. Calipers and wheel cylinders we left alone the were fine. Get the tires back on and the truck on the ground and nothing. Pedal went to the floor. Possibly because we just used a pair of channel locks and squeezed the calipers down. Didnt relieve it as mentioned by @Haggar so that must've done it. Master cylinder was gone.Bench bled a new one put it all back together and it worked beautifully for the last 6 years i had the truck.
  11. Im assuming it was working fine before the ECM went out I would imagine just get another one just like you had. Im making an educated guess here but I would think if you were to change the ECM to something the truck never had and not the PCM at the same time there would be some compatibility issues. The next problem is that to my knowledge all PCMs are VIN programmed so it may not even be possible to get a new manual PCM to work with an automatic VIN. Ive personally used autoecmstore.com for replacements in the shop and although i havent had anything like this come up at a dealership they may be able to provide some insight. I will admit that I have a very limited knowledge of PCM/ECM programming but I will be learning alot more when i get my buggy going Im using a Megasquirt3 to tune a Honda V6 that Im running in a Baja Bug.
  12. 2000Ram2500

    Grinding noise at low speeds

    I had a similar noise but it was at highway speeds and the only reason i heard it in the first place was because i was driving next to the k rail with my windows down. it turned out that the rear most u joint was wasted. i think it had some dust in there from the roller bearings.. i would be leaning towards transfer case myself. they are chain driven. ive never seen one go bad in these trucks but ive heard the noise when a chain driven tcase does go bad and its awful. idk how you would go about pinpointing the noise unless you got the truck up off the ground so that you can put it in drive and be underneath it and see and listen to everything operate
  13. 2000Ram2500

    Cab lights installed

    Mine is a 2000 2500 that came factory with 1500 mirrors and no cab lights but it did come with a tow package and it had the holes under the roof. Its not that hard to pull the headliner down in the front if you wanted to make sure beforehand. I wish i would have known about it ahead of time myself but i guess you live and learn. Just for the sake of making things easier at the factory i would imagine that they would all have the same substructure with different stuff attached to it if that makes any sense to you... Like for example some manufacturers will have a single way of wiring the truck or things will come prewired even though it didnt have it from the factory. I cant say for sure about the plugs though because i used the 2010+ kit and it had a ground wire and a power wire that your supposed to route into the fuse box but i spliced mine into the running light wire at the drivers front running light. Hasnt blown the fuse yet so it must be a tiny amount of power being drawn.
  14. 2000Ram2500

    Cab lights installed

    I would hate for someone to make my mistakes. The least i can do is let people know i guess. Having the template is priceless it is so nice to have. Saves a ton of time measuring and marking all you gotta do is line it up tape it down and drill. That first hole is the worst but 15 holes in your roof later and you'll get over it haha
  15. 2000Ram2500

    I love Cummins Apex red

    I sure would love to get everything apart and polish it up and paint it. My valve cover is all peeling the coating they put on the aluminum is yellowy gold now. Its a lack of funds for all the gaskets and fluids as well as an extreme lack of time. That looks awesome. Too much red for my taste but i like it
×