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rburks

Code 0122....HELP

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O.K.... Trans. starting acting weired, 3-4th gear hunt last week. i recalibrated the APPS and it fixed it, then Last Night coming down the Parkway cruising at 70MPH it started what felt like either jumping out of 4th Gear or TQ unlocking only for a split second, I MEAN IT WOULD ONLY DO IT SEAM LIKE WHEN I WOULD VERY SLIGHTLY DECREASE PRESSURE ON THE PEDAL. It would only last for a split second...... Done the key trick this morning and got "122 code

But here's the thing, I just replaced the APPS with TIMBOS 8-months ago. I remember that at first when i put the volt meter on it following Tims instructions on adjusting free travel my orginal voltage was way high over what the instructions said it should be. and even after talking to Tim while doing this We could not get it down...he eventualy said not to worry, just adjust the screw until voltage increase's and back it off..

Could it be the APPS :shrug:

Richie

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Ok Rburks lets pull up some diagnostic info... :smart:

DTC P0122: ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW

Description

Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if low voltage is detected on APPS signal circuit or low voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: defective APPS, defective ECM, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing

[*] Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for ECM and PCM DTCs. If DTC P0122 is stored in both ECM and PCM, go to next step. If DTC P0122 is not stored in both ECM and PCM, go to step 8 .

[*] Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS sensor connector. APPS is located on bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS connector. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 7.

[*] 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS connector is still disconnected. Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short between Dark Blue/White and Black/Yellow wires. The Black/Yellow wire is the sensor ground circuit.

[*] Ensure APPS connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire.

[*] Ensure APPS and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire.

[*] Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS connector is still disconnected. Reconnect ECM connector. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace APPS. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short between Light Blue/Black and Black/Yellow wire. The Black/Yellow wire is the sensor ground circuit.

[*] Ensure APPS connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance in Dark Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 on APPS connector and terminal No. 31 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Dark Blue/White wire.

[*] Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Measure resistance between cylinder block and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM connector C1. This is the APPS signal wire and goes to terminal No. 28 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 10 .

[*] Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Measure resistance between cylinder block and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire between ECM and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM.

[*] Ensure ECM connector is still disconnected. Reconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between terminal No. 28 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If open short to ground exists, replace PCM.

[*] 11. Ensure APPS and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Measure resistance in Orange/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 28 on ECM connector and terminal No. 23 on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in open in Dark Blue/White wire between ECM and PCM.

[*] Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Reconnect ECM connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM connector C1. If voltage is more than .4 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is .4 volts or less, replace ECM.

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"8-MONTHS OLD" APPS has less than 10,000 miles..:ahhh:.My Truck only has 120k on it

Apps's only last about 100k in miles. Even timbo's go bad.

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O.K. i recalibrated APPS and erased the code w/ Scantool. So far it has not come back. Truck seams to be fine with no issues,..this is strange, never had the terminals off :cookoo:Richie

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Funny how people claim that disconnecting the batteries t oreset the computers. I think what is occuring is the terminals are oxidizing/corroding and the terminal are getting weaker and weaker and them the voltage drop is slight but enough to mess thw the computers. Then you pull the cable ans place them back on the problems gone... Hence the theory of resetting computers fixed it... :rolleyes:As you see there is truely no reset (actually a APPS calibration) you just corrected a poor connection... :smart:

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