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Posted (edited)

I have a 2005 5.9 manual transmission. I have P0201, P0203, P0205, P0206.

when I turn on the  key injector one and injector number five start pulsing  …if I try to start, the engine, turns over and the pulsing goes to injector two and six until I turn the key switch off

once I turn the key switch off it goes back to injector one and five

I am following your procedures on testing the valve cover, harness, and ohm  out all injectors

I can unplug the harness where it plugged into the valve cover, and I still get codes for injector 

p0201,p0203;p0205 ,p0206

 I have checked all grounds and voltages 

And all are good even check 5volt supply they are all there

Except ecm C2, pin 33 it’s supposed to be a 5 volt supply and in the service manual K854 is for the throttle pedal

I don’t think that would be related to my problem all other 5 volt and 12 volts supply are present and all grounds according to the service manual are present at the ECU  

I have replace ECM 3975241 with a reman ecm and I have the same problem,

I cut the loom off the harness and inspected every wire and plug 

no issues with the harness reinstall the harness and same thing number one, and number five injector pulsing with the key on pull the engine harness off of a friends truck same here same model, same manual, trans installed his harness and same thing injector one and injector five steel pulsing.    I am lost, and I need help some kind of guidance. If somebody knows what’s going on and wants to talk please call or text 9364330733

Edited by Jdpate2000
Posted (edited)

A couple of questions.  The DTC's listed below (which include the ones you listed) are for open circuits for injectors 1-6.  What do you mean when you say, "when I turn on the  key injector one and injector number five start pulsing  …if I try to start, the engine, turns over and the pulsing goes to injector two and six until I turn the key switch off"?

 

An open circuit would mean that no electrical current could flow to fire an injector, which in turn would mean that injector would not fire.  I am assuming the engine does not start and run.  Is this correct?

 

P0201 FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT/OPEN

P0202 FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT/OPEN

P0203 FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT/OPEN

P0204 FUEL INJECTOR 4 CIRCUIT/OPEN

P0205 FUEL INJECTOR 5 CIRCUIT/OPEN

P0206 FUEL INJECTOR 6 CIRCUIT/OPEN

 

 

Listed below are possible causes and testing procedures for an open injector circuit, which includes all wiring from the ECM to the injector coil. 

 

·        P0205 INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT

NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN                         
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM

 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

1.      With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present?
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Go To 3

2.      Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
No --> Go To 3

3.      Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Replace the fuel injector.

4.      Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Replace or repair the injector harness.

5.      Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.

6.      Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes --> Test Complete.
No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.

 

- John

Edited by Tractorman
  • Thanks 1
Posted (edited)

When I’m trying to say  is when I turn the key on injector one and injector five start pulsing{being energized by the ECM} if I spin the engine over, trying to start the engine and let the key go and it’s still in the ignition on position injector two and six are now pulsing and not injector one and five 

once I cycled the key, the ECM is pulsing injector, one and five again

I can unplug the three plugs, going to the fuel injectors at the valve cover, and I still have 4 codes ,,,,I think I should be having six Codes instead of four  with the key on I have 3.5 V coming to injector one and 2.9 V going to injectors number five. and no voltages going injector 2,3,4 or 6 until I spin the engine over then my voltage is go to injector number two and injector number six

earlier today I use the test light and went across each injector and each injector is lighting up the test light ,,,,the test light was brighter on some injectors than others  ,,,,with the key switch in the on position it …barely lights up to test light  

not sure why the ECM is sending low voltage to thefuel injectors

Edited by Jdpate2000
  • Owner
Posted

First question how many mIles on the injectors? If the mileage is over 100k miles time to replace all 6 injectors. 

 

Now as the the valve cover electrical I would ohm from pin to injector contact to be sure no opens or shorts.

 

Error codes are showing electrical issues. It even could be bad injector solenoids causing the errors again if over 100k miles I would start with injector replacement first.

 

Now I'd these injectors are less miles I would pull them all out and have them tested I've seen a injector fail from damaged internal parts.

Posted

What are the actual symptoms that initially brought it to your attention that something was wrong?  Was the engine running poorly?  Did the engine just not start one day?  What happened?  Those details may be helpful.

 

Here is a wiring diagram from a 2006 FSM for the injectors.  You may already have this diagram, but if not, maybe it will help.  The four DTC's you are getting indicate a poor electrical connection somewhere in the circuit. 

 

image.png.4bbec71713196a8e55642861edfd7f79.png

 

image.png.4bffd69d834df4f69856129f13e25f5b.png

 

- John

  • Staff
Posted (edited)

Would the voltage differences to each injector be caused by a bad injector solonoides? Some causing more electrical load than others? Is it more common, the first initial problem in a common rail fuel system is that bad electronic solonoids will show first from mileage a wear? I think it's true also that the ECM can be confused when fueling is incorrect to any one of the cylinders, it tries real hard to compensate by adding more fuel. I think this is right.

 

Got off the phone with Mike after talking a little bit about this... not only is common rail electronic injectors so much more expensive it causes truck owners to try trouble shooting in every other aspect to avoid the expense of changing injectors. Mike says he sees this all the time. Some even continue to drive to the point of melting piston rings from over fueling. Resulting in an even more expensive situation where often the truck is parked indefinatly. Hope this helps.

 

Do not buy injectors from Bosch. Get them from a reputable rebuilder that has them flow matched and pressure tested. Rebuilds will be better in this way and you'll avoid having to go to the Dealer to get the ECM reprogrammed to match the flow to each cylinder.

 

I think all this is correct. I welcome any comments that can correct or further educate me. Thank you.

Edited by JAG1
  • Owner
Posted

Again why I said if there is 100k miles just replace them. The solenoid coils can be tested on a test stand. If the injectors have less than 100k just pull all six injectors out and have them tested. This eliminates all the guessing. Then test your gasket wiring and go from there.

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