
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when ECT sensor voltage at Engine Control Module (ECM) is greater than 4.98 volts for greater than 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring ECT Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage ECT Signal Circuit Open Sensor Ground Circuit Open ECT Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is greater than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 6. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. The ECT sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECT sensor connector is still disconnected. Connect fused jumper wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from ECT sensor harness connector. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between terminal "B" on ECT sensor connector and terminal No. 14 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 5. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminal "A" on ECT sensor connector and terminal No. 11 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 6. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
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P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when ECT sensor voltage at Engine Control Module (ECM) is less than .8 volt for greater than 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring Problem ECT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground ECT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground ECT Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is less than .8 volt, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is .8 volt or greater, go to step 5. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. The ECT sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Ensure ignition is off and ECT sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "B" (Tan/Black wire) on ECT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to sensor ground in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
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P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when IAT sensor voltage at ECM is greater than 4.97 volts for greater than 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring Problem IAT Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Open Sensor Ground Circuit Open IAT Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. IAT sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of the cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. 3. Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Ensure IAT sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Red wire between terminal "B" on IAT sensor connector and terminal No. 7 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Red wire between IAT sensor and ECM. 5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in IAT sensor ground circuit. 6. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor DRBIII (R) scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
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P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when IAT sensor voltage at ECM is less than .098 volt for greater than 2 seconds Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring IAT Sensor IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is .5 volt or greater, go to step 5. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. IAT sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of the cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace IAT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Ensure IAT sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Red wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in IAT sensor signal circuit. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to sensor ground in IAT sensor signal circuit. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor DRBIII (R) scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
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06 dodge
Taz I think AH64ID talking about the dash lights. Any of the warning lights on the dash blink?
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Shocking video about Rev 18:2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G1o4V6gxXpk
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Fuel additives
With the 2009 I wouldn't suggest any additives. Maybe anti-gel if your fuel is questionable if not then I would skip on the additives. Cetane boosters will just decrease the BTU's Injector Cleaners will just reduce the HFRR score and US fuels are rather poor as is unless its Biodiesel then your fine.
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24 valve cold start smoke/wonky fuel pressure
Basically the white smoke is from the cold cylinder temperatures. Even mine smokes a bit as its started but once the cylinder temperature comes up the smoke is gone. Even the fuel pressure is a bit jumpy on my truck till the fuel in the tank warms a bit then it settles down. I'm also up in the cold country with minus temperatures.
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06 dodge
First off using a DVM test your batteries. Then while the DVM is out I would test all the fuses in the power distribution center under the hood. Then move to the cab and test the fuses in the cab. For the small blade style test light is much quicker testing but this will not work for the bigger block style fuses.
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cold mornings fuel gelling
Like today my truck sat out along the highway all day. I rode my ATV up the mountain to help the Fire Chief move a dead fire truck into his shop. Nothing to plug into. This why I don't get dependent on "Plugging In" the truck just because the temperature fell. What happens if you are at work and have no where to plug in? Maybe nice to do when parked at home.
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All i want for Christmas..
Even my +50HP are fine. Cold starts never stumbled or bogged once going into 3 cylinder yet.
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classified ads
The classified ads software is still in production. I've been following the the author. The only thing I can suggest is posting in your Generation forum as a WTB (Want to buy) or WTS (want to sell) thread till the software catches up. It was more of the importance of meeting today's mobile device standards and search engine.
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Teardown and Rebuild
That one thing I hate about working on all the local rancher truck is trying to crawl over that darn grill guard/bumper. I love the factory bumper just kneel on the bumper and lay across and work on everything.
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Torque Converter Lock / Unlock Issues
Remember sensor grounds are floating ground. They are not the same as body ground don't confuse them.
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Torque Converter Lock / Unlock Issues
So if you thinking the theory of wire movement. Then ohm test from end to end then wiggle everything you can while watching the ohm meter. If you still holding 0 ohms then there is no issues to this circuit. I would watch with a live data tool and see if there is common reaction.
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Torque Converter Lock / Unlock Issues
That's easy just ohm out the sensors back to the ECM. If you got 5 ohms or more from all sensors then I would say the S165 would be bad. Then again if the sensor signal ground is weak then the voltage would be high and you would have a entire series of hi volt codes or rather strange sensors reading across the board. So I would be just checking with a ohm meter from sensor plug to ECM plug to verify the wiring since its all 5 volt system and low current.
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scary towing malfunctions.
Like fuel leaks, etc. Yes, that is true. But it amazes me how many people towing heavy trailers and don't even have gauges and assume it will never get too hot. Out here the common fire place for vehicle fires is Whitebird grade. Going up people burn them down from excessive heat (gas or diesel). More so common with modified diesels. Like the last one I was called to was a Ford with a 12V Cummins without gauges and towing a gooseneck with a Chevy on the back. Then on the way down the truckers typically ride their brakes till they catch fire another common fire call for us. But the basics is you heat or ignition source for a fuel to burn. Be it actual fuel (gas or diesel) or maybe a different fuel like plastic or other burnable materials. Typical engine fires either liquid fuel got to something very hot or something very hot got to the fuel. Fuels (anything burnable) is typically harmless till there is a source of heat and/or ignition.
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Torque Converter Lock / Unlock Issues
ECM, PCM and VP44 ground... G115 ground wire above and the wiring diagram below...
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scary towing malfunctions.
That what gauges are for... Keep things from getting too hot.
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cold mornings fuel gelling
Won't heat the fuel tank... Everything in the fuel tank is ice cold and clouding up. More or less like attempting to pump orange juice with pulp. The first few minutes will be fine till the pulp (wax) start to pile up on the filter. This why the fuel fuel heater is provided is to hopefully heat the fuel enough to get above the clouding point of the fuel.
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VP44 No start issue
You could make a youtube out of it. Then post the youtube link here.
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Torque Converter Lock / Unlock Issues
Hang on a sec. You are break out of the 2nd generation. Now why is it that I've got a 20 year old 2nd Gen without kind of torque convert lock up issues? Why is it that most of these trucks in the 2nd gen bracket went at least 10 years without a problem? So my question is what failed? It more of the fact of return back to the state it was designed and working not band-aiding over a issues. Like the standard noise filters, tin foil, and extra grounds. These trucks can be repair back to working state without modification.
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cold mornings fuel gelling
Even with temps as low as -15*F this winter I've only seen fuel pressure drop maybe 1 PSI lower than typical. No warm up time. Might consider changing fuel filters to be sure the filter isn't just half plugged up with dirt. Also the fall out might be the pressure regulator sticking open on the Raptor which they are known for doing.
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VP44 No start issue
Is it possible your just hearing the excessive timing from cold IAT temps?
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Torque Converter Lock / Unlock Issues
Hang on a sec. ECM has zero to do with transmission lock up. The PCM is the sole controller in both the gas and diesel engines. As for the TPS vs APPS they are both the same as a 3 pin rheostat providing a 0-5 Volt signal. As for the extra 3 pin s that just the idle validation again has nothing to do with PCM functions. Both the 96 and 02 trucks both have 140 amp alternators no different just the field terminals are nutted on instead of a plug. Same charging system from 1994 to 2002. Never changed from the gas or diesel. So no that leads back to the same thing why is it that I gone all these years without a lock up issues? Simple the alternator noise is low and the battery cables are kept up. No huge design secret...