Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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P0572 Low Voltage Detected At The Brake Switch
P0572 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the ignition is on. POSSIBLE CAUSES BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SHORTED TO GROUND DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Repair Brake switch circuit shorted to ground.
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P0563 Battery Voltage High
P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on or the engine running. Set Condition: The battery voltage detected by the ECM is greater than a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0622 PRESENT P2502 PRESENT P2504 PRESENT BATTERIES IMPROPERLY INSTALLED ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0622 set? Yes --> Repair P0622 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2502 set? Yes --> Repair P2502 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2504 set? Yes --> Repair P2504 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the battery voltage between the positive circuits and ground of the ECM harness connector. Is the voltage less than 19 volts? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Install the battery system correctly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the battery terminals. Measure and record the voltage between battery positive pins of the ECM connector and the battery negative circuits of the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0562 Low Battery Voltage
P0562 LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay. Set Condition: If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM HIGH RESISTANCE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY - OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems, NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), read the Engine DTC's. Are there any Charging System related DTC's present also? Yes --> Refer to GENERATORS & REGULATORS and repair any Engine Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTC's, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all the PCM Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Start the engine. Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage. Compare the DRBIII(R) Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage. Is the DRBIII(R) voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage? Yes --> Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 8 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
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P0562 Battery Voltage Low
P0562 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on or the engine running. Set Condition: The battery voltage detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0622 PRESENT P2502 PRESENT P2503 PRESENT BATTERY TERMINAL CONNECTIONS ACCESSORY WIRING BATTERY HIGH RESISTANCE IN WIRE HARNESS ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0622 set? Yes --> Repair P0622 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2502 set? Yes --> Repair P2502 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2503 set? Yes --> Repair P2503 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the positive and negative connections at the batteries and inspect the battery negative connections at the engine block. Are the connections free of corrosion and are they tight? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the poor connections. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for add-on or accessory wiring at positive (+) terminal of the battery Are there any damaged wires at the battery? Yes --> Repair accessory wiring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Perform battery load test using the Midtronics Micro 420 battery system tester. Did the battery(s) pass the test? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the weak battery or batteries. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the battery terminals. Measure the resistance from the positive and negative battery posts to the appropriate circuits in the ECM harness connector Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the high resistance in the wire harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the battery terminals. Measure and record the voltage between battery positive pins of the ECM connector and the battery negative circuits of the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0542 High Voltage On The #1 Intake Air Heater Relay
P0542 HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 Intake Air Heater output does not match the signal from the #1 Intake Air Heater feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Intake Air Heater relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 2. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the poor connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 3. Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Air Heater Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay. Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Intake Air Heater relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair signal circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 5. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire. Did DTC P0542 or 2608 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0541 Low Voltage On The #1 Intake Air Heater Relay
P0541 LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the signal from the #1 intake air heater feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO ECM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the poor connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay. Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the intake air heater relay signal circuit between the ECM connector and the intake air heater relay connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open signal circuit from PDC to ECM harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts? Yes --> Repair the signal circuit shorted to Battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to battery negative. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did DTC P0542 set or P2608? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0533 A/C Sending Unit Volts Too High
P0533 A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0532 set? Yes --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (C18) signal circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0532 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0532 A/C Sending Unit Volts Too Low
P0532 A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTORS (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (K55) return circuits of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0533 set? Yes --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (C18) signal circuit and (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (C18) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (C18) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (C18) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0533 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0524 Oil Pressure Too Low
P0524 OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The oil pressure detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW OIL LEVEL (G60) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Check the engine oil level. Is the engine oil in the safe operating range? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Repair any condition that may cause the oil level to be above or below the safe operating range. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the oil pressure switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on for 1 minute. Did DTC P0521 set? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the (G60) signal circuit shorted to ground. Measure the engine oil pressure with a mechanical gauge. Is the oil pressure within the acceptable operating range? Yes --> Replace the oil pressure switch. No --> Repair internal engine damage.
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P0521 Oil Pressure Switch Rationality
P0521 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: Oil pressure is detected with engine RPM = 0 for 30 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (G60) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oil pressure switch harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the oil pressure switch terminal and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the oil pressure switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the oil pressure switch (G60) signal circuit between the oil pressure switch harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open Oil pressure (G60) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the oil pressure (G60) signal circuit at the oil pressure switch harness connector and ground. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0517 High Voltage At The Battery Temperature Sensor
P0517 HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BATTERY TEMP SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES BATTERY TEMP SENSOR (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K4) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Battery temp sensor Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Battery temp sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the disconnected Battery temp sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor (K118) signal and (K4) return circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the sensor (K118) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (K118) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the sensor (K4) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K4) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for a short circuit from (K118) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the shorted (K118) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K118) signal circuit to the sensor (K4) return circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0516 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0516 Low Voltage At The Battery Temperature Sensor
P0516 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE BATTTERY TEMP SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES BATTERY TEMP SENSOR (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Battery temp sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the battery temp sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the temperature sensor (K118) signal circuit at the sensor connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the Battery temp sensor (K118) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the Battery temp sensor (K118) signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector of the engine harness. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the (K118) signal circuit shorted to another circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the disconnected Battery temp sensor harness connector. While monitoring with DRBIII®, disconnect the temperature sensor harness connector. Did P0517 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0514 Battery Temperature Sensor Rationality
P0514 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES BATTERY TEMP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connector to the sensor. Monitor DRBIII®, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIII®? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the battery temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
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P0500 No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
P0500 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM indicates signals of motion; however, the VSS does not. POSSIBLE CAUSES VEHICLE SPEED (G7) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE VEHICLE SPEED (G7) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CAB AND ECM VEHICLE SPEED (G7) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the ABS/RWAL Module harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit in the ABS/RWAL or ECM harness connector. Is the voltage above 4.9 volts? Yes --> Repair the short to voltage in the Vehicle Speed (G7) Signal circuit between the CAB and ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the ABS/RWAL harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the open in the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit between the CAB and ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Measure the resistance between ground and the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes --> Repair the short to ground in the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit between the CAB and ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace and program the ECM per Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
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P0483 Fan Speed
P0483 FAN SPEED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The actual fan speed is less than 75 RPM or more than 4000 RPM. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY (Y3) CIRCUIT (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (Y3) SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS CONNECTOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN IN THE HARNESS (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM (Y3) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is DTC P0480 present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the Fan clutch connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the battery (Y3) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the Fan clutch assembly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (Y5) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (Y5) circuit from the ECM harness connector to the Fan clutch harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (Y3) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (Y5) circuit from ECM harness connector to Fan clutch connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the shorted (Y5) circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Measure the voltage between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (Y5) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 7 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 Reconnect the fan harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While back probing the fan connector measure the voltage between the fan speed (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative while manually rotating the fan blade. Did voltage go from less than 0.7 volts to 4.7 to 5.7 volts? Yes --> Repair the Fan Speed (Y5) Signal circuit in the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y3) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0480 Fan Clutch
P0480 FAN CLUTCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: The PWM signal to the fan clutch does not match the PWM signal from the fan clutch. POSSIBLE CAUSES FAN CLUTCH WIRE HARNESS DAMAGED OPEN FAN CLUTCH (Y1) DRIVER CIRCUIT (Y1) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) RETURN CIRCUIT (Y1) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the fan clutch harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the fan speed (K4) sensor return circuit on the fan clutch assembly. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the fan clutch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the Fan Clutch harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the fan clutch battery supply circuit on the fan clutch assembly. Is the resistance less than 6 Ohms or greater than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the fan clutch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open fan clutch (Y1) river circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the fan speed sensor (K4) return circuit at the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (Y1) Driver circuit shorted to (K4) Return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (Y1) Driver circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit between the fan clutch connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0478 High Voltage On The Engine Brake Driver
P0478 HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the engine brake driver output does not match the signal from the engine brake driver feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELAY LOOSE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ENGINE BRAKE RELAY INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage of the Engine Brake Driver Control Circuit between the relay terminal and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair Engine Brake Driver Control Circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the engine brake relay. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Replace the engine brake relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Reinstall the Engine Brake relay. Ignition on, engine not running. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Did P0477 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0477 Low Voltage on The Engine Brake Driver
P0477 LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the engine brake driver output does not match the signal from the engine brake driver feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES WIRING HARNESS ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER RELAY FUSED B+ OPEN ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENT CONDITION ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the engine off (ignition on). With the DRBIII®, actuate the exhaust brake relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII®, actuate the exhaust brake relay. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair or replace the wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between terminals 86 and 85 of the engine brake relay. Is the resistance less than 100 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ Supply circuit at the Engine Brake Relay. Is the voltage within 10% of battery voltage? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open B+ circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Engine Brake Driver signal circuit between the Relay harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open Engine Brake driver circuit open from relay to ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the Engine Brake Driver signal circuit between the Relay connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair Engine brake driver shorted to Battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Using the DRBIII®, actuate the Engine Brake Driver Relay. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect 12 volts to the relay signal circuit with the relay disconnected. Did the DTC P0478? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0463 High Voltage Detected At THe Fuel Level Sensor
P0463 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The signal voltage from the sensor goes above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Fuel level sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Fuel level sensor across the (G8) signal circuit and return (K4) circuit. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G8) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the (G8) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the Fuel level sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0462 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0462 Low Voltage Detected At The Fuel Level Sensor
P0462 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The signal voltage from the sensor falls below a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the sensor across the (G8) signal circuit and (K4) return circuit. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G8) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open (G8) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (G8) signal circuit and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (G8) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (G8) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Did the DTC P0463 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0461 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Time
P0461 FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: Fuel level does not change by a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO FUEL TANK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INSIDE OF FUEL TANK OBSTRUCTED DAMAGED INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Visually inspect the fuel tank for external damage. Is the fuel tank damaged from the outside? Yes --> Fix or replace the fuel tank. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the fuel level sensor. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Remove the fuel level sensor from the fuel tank. Does the fuel level float move freely? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the sensor (G8) signal circuit and (K4) return circuit while moving the sensor float arm. Does the resistance level change as you move the sensor arm? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the inside of the fuel tank for obstructions. Is the inside of the fuel tank damaged or obstructing the fuel level sensor? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the fuel tank. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative
P0381 WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The cluster sends a signal to the ECM that it has detected a failed wait to start lamp. POSSIBLE CAUSES WAIT-TO-START LAMP STAYS ON ALL THE TIME WAIT-TO-START LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND WAIT-TO-START LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO CLUSTER. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN WAIT-TO-START LIGHT BULB ECM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN WIRING/CONNECTOR PROBLEM ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Did the wait-to-start lamp light? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Does the wait-to-start lamp stay on all the time? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Wait-to-start Lamp operating normally. Test passed. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Did the Wait-to-start lamp light? Yes --> Repair Diesel Wait-to-start Lamp driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Test Complete. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Connect a jumper between the ECM Wait-to-start Lamp driver and a good ground. Did the Wait-to-lamp illuminate? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open Wait-to-start lamp driver circuit open from ECM to cluster. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Remove the cluster. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test Light, check the Fused Ignition Switch Run/Start circuit. Is the light illuminated and bright? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open fused Ignition Switch Output circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove and inspect the Wait-to-Start Bulb. Is the Bulb Ok? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the Wait-to-Start Bulb. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the Wait-to-start driver circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 Using a schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for problems. Check the Fuses. Were any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Test Complete Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal
P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT OTHER DTCS CAMSHAFT SENSOR (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149? Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (K53) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K53) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
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P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Lost
P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT OTHER DTCS CAMSHAFT SENSOR (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149? Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
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P0338 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Voltage Too High
P0338 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: Voltage detected at the CKP is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure voltage between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the sensor (K167) return in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).