
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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P1493 Ambient / Battery Temperture Sensor Volts Too Low
DTC P1493: AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also be referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is .5 volt or more, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than 4 volt, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Pink/Yellow wire between PCM and battery temperature sensor as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. While using scan tool to monitor battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. At this time, DTC is intermittent. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and ensure CAUSED BY DTC hex code is the same as DTC on DTC screen. If DTCs displayed are not the same, repair DTC displayed with FREEZE FRAME data. If DTCs displayed are the same, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect battery temperature sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A
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P1492 Ambient / Battery Temp Sensor Too High
DTC P1492: AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SEN VOLTS TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also be referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Connect jumper wire between engine ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between battery temperature sensor, joint connector No. 1 and PCM. This is the ground circuit for battery temperature sensor. Joint connector No. 1 is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire from engine ground and reconnect to terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Ensure other end of jumper wire is still connected to terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace battery temperature sensor sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. While using scan tool to monitor battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Turn ignition on with engine off. At this time, DTC is intermittent. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and ensure CAUSED BY DTC hex code is the same as DTC on DTC screen. If DTCs displayed are not the same, repair DTC displayed with FREEZE FRAME data. If DTCs displayed are the same, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect battery temperature sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
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P1488 Auxiliary 5 Volt Output Too Low
DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Auxiliary 5-volt output circuit is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if voltage on 5-volt sensor supply circuit is less than 4.3 volts for 5 seconds. Possible Causes Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Water In Fuel Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground 5-volt Supply Circuit Open Broken, Bent Or Pushed Out Terminals ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1488 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1488 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 8 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at MAP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is located on rear of timing gear cover, directly below bottom of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at CMP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace CMP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector and CMP sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind Engine Control Module (ECM) and contains 3-pin connector. Engine oil pressure sensor may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at oil pressure sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace engine oil pressure sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector, CMP harness connector and oil pressure sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect Water In Fuel (WIF) sensor harness connector. WIF sensor is located at bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of engine, just behind fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace WIF sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Orange wire) on ECM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire between ECM, MAP sensor, engine oil pressure sensor, WIF sensor and CMP sensor. 7. Ensure ECM harness connector and MAP sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange wire between terminal No. 1 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 10 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 8. Problem is intermittent. Inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for technical service bulletins that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary.
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P1475 Auxiliary 5 Volt Output Too High
DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Auxiliary 5-volt output circuit is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if voltage on 5-volt sensor supply circuit exceeds 5.7 volts for 5 seconds. Possible Causes 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Battery Voltage Wiring Harness Or Connector Broken, Bent Or Pushed Out Terminals ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1475 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1475 is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. At this time, DTC is intermittent. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P1475. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to step 4 . 3. Turn engine off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at MAP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage on Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 4. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor MAP sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If MAP sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage changes while wiggling harness and/or connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 5. Problem is intermittent. Inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for technical service bulletins that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary.
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P1389 No ASD Relay Output Voltage At PCM
DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 7 . 4. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from power distribution center. See Fig. 54 . Power distribution center is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Note cavities in power distribution center for ASD relay. See Fig. 54 . Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 30 (Red/Light Blue wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between battery, fuse No. 6 (30-amp) and Red/Light Blue wire between fuse No. 6 in power distribution center and cavity No. 30 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is off and ASD relay is still removed from power distribution center. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 87 (Dark Green/Orange wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay and terminal No. 12 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Green/Orange wire between PCM and cavity No. 87 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Ensure ignition is off. Install a substitute ASD relay. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM exists, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM does not exist, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM exists, repair wiring harness or connectors between ASD relay and PCM that caused DTC. Perform TEST VER-2A . 8. Shut engine off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 9. Problem is intermittent. Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P1388 Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit
DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Listen for clicking sound at ASD relay. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . If clicking sound is heard at ASD relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at ASD relay, go to step 4 . 2. Stop actuation of ASD relay. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 3. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that cause engine to stall. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from power distribution center. Note cavities in power distribution center for ASD relay. See Fig. 54 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 86 (Light Green/Black wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between ignition switch, fuse No. 9 (10-amp) and Light Green/Black wire between fuse No. 9 and cavity No. 86 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Fuse No. 9 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Note which terminals on ASD relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Fig. 54 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on ASD relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in power distribution center. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Ensure ignition is off and ASD relay is still removed from power distribution center. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 85 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Ensure ASD relay is still removed from power distribution center and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P1295 APPS Sensor Supply Voltage Too Low
DTC P1295: ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) supply voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if low APPS signal circuit voltage exists, or low voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible Causes APPS APPS Supply Circuit Short To Ground APPS Shorted To Sensor Ground APPS Shorted APPS Supply Circuit Open ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. This is the APPS sensor supply wire and goes from terminal No. 5 on APPS harness connector to terminal No. 31 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to step 5 2. Turn ignition on. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire between ECM and APPS. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) and terminal No. 11 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS connector. The Black/Light Blue wire is the sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short between Dark Blue/White and Black/Light Blue wires. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL& INSTALLATION article. 5. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 31 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM.
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P1291 No Temperature Rise Seen From Intake Heaters
DTC P1291: NO TEMPERATURE RISE SEEN FROM INTAKE AIR HEATERS Monitor & Set Conditions Temperature rise from intake air heaters is monitored for first 15 seconds of engine operation. DTC may be stored if initial Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor reading is 0-66°F (-17.8 to 18.8°C), Battery Temperature Sensor (BTS) and IAT sensor are within 10°F of each other, time between end of preheat and engine run state is less than 30 seconds, engine is cranked for less than 5 seconds before engine starts, preheat is completed before engine starts, post-heat is active and no IAT sensor or intake air heater relay DTCs exist. Possible Causes Good Trip Counter Change To Zero DTC Equal To Freeze Frame Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) Or Hotline Bulletins Battery Cable High Resistance Intake Air Heater Feed High Resistance Intake Air Heater No. 2 Relay No. 2 Intake Air Heater No. 1 Intake Air Heater Feed High Resistance Intake Air Heater No. 1 Relay No. 1 Intake Air Heater Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1291 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1291 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, go to step 13 . 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 10 . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1291 changes to zero, go to step 9 . If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1291 does not change to zero, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present at this time. Possible causes are IAT sensor, intake air heater relay, intake air heater element or high resistance cables. Test is complete. 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P1291. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 6. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1291 changes to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1291 does not change to zero, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present at this time. Possible causes are IAT sensor, intake air heater relay, intake air heater element or high resistance cables. Test is complete. 7. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, go to step 13 . 8. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 10 . 9. Problem is intermittent. Turn ignition off. Inspect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ECM and intake air heater relays for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. Inspect battery cables between batteries and intake air heater relays, and cables between intake air heater relays and intake air heater assembly. Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Intake air heater assembly is located on top of intake manifold. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring and cables are okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring or cables are damaged, repair as necessary. 10. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Perform voltage drop test on battery cable that goes from battery to intake air heater relay No. 2. Intake air heater relay No. 2 is located on bracket near driver's side battery. If voltage drop on battery cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on battery cable is greater than .1 volt, replace battery cable. 11. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Check cable that goes from intake air heater relay No. 2 to intake air heater No. 2 for excessive resistance by checking voltage drop on the cable. Intake air heaters No. 1 and 2 are incorporated into intake air heater assembly located on top of intake manifold. Intake air heaters may also be referred to as intake manifold air heaters. If voltage drop on cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on cable is greater than .1 volt, replace cable. 12. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Connect DVOM between ground and output terminal on intake air heater relay No. 2. This is the terminal that the cable is attached to that goes to intake air heater No. 2. If voltage is greater than 12 volts, intake air heater No. 2 is defective. Replace intake air heater assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If voltage is 12 volts or less, replace intake air heater relay No. 2. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 13. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Perform voltage drop test on battery cable that goes from battery to intake air heater relay No. 1. Intake air heater relay No. 1 is located on bracket near driver's side battery. If voltage drop on battery cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on battery cable is greater than .1 volt, replace battery cable. 14. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Check cable that goes from intake air heater relay No. 1 to intake air heater No. 1 for excessive resistance by checking voltage drop on the cable. Intake air heaters No. 1 and 2 are incorporated into intake air heater assembly located on top of intake manifold. Intake air heaters may also be referred to as intake manifold air heaters. If voltage drop on cable is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage drop on cable is greater than .1 volt, replace cable. 15. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Connect DVOM between ground and output terminal on intake air heater relay No. 1. This is the terminal that the cable is attached to that goes to intake air heater No. 1. If voltage is greater than 12 volts, intake air heater No. 1 is defective. Replace intake air heater assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If voltage is 12 volts or less, replace intake air heater relay No. 1. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
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P1287 VP44 Injection Pump Controller Supply Voltage Low
DTC P1287: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump controller supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if low voltage exists. Possible Causes Charging System Not Operating Properly Testing Check that charging system is operating properly. If charging system operates properly, test is complete. If charging system does not operate properly, perform CHARGING SYSTEM test under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
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P1286 APPS Sensor Supply Voltage Too High
DTC P1286: ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) supply voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses high voltage on APPS supply circuit. Possible Causes APPS Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage APPS Shorted To Voltage APPS Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage APPS Signal Shorted To Voltage APPS APPS Return Circuit Open APPS Signal Circuit Open APPS Supply Circuit Open ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 4 . 2. Shut engine off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM when engine is running. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM. 4. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 7 . 5. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between APPS and ECM. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between APPS and ECM. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 31 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM. 8. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 32 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between APPS and ECM. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 3 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 25 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between APPS and ECM. 10. Replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P1285 Fuel Injection Pump Controller Always On
DTC P1285: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROLLER ALWAYS ON Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) is monitored with ignition off and less than 600 RPM. DTC may set when more than 4 CAN BUS messages are received from FPCM while key is off and RPM is less than 600. Possible Causes Fuel Injection Pump Relay Stuck On Testing Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel relay. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 30 and 87 in PDC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, test is complete. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.
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P1284 Fuel Injection Pump Battery Volt Out Of Range
DTC P1284: FUEL INJECTOR PUMP BATTERY VOLT OUT-OF-RANGE 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-5A . 2. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters while noting DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, test is complete. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-5A .
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P1283 Idle Select Signal Invalid
DTC P1283: IDLE SELECT SIGNAL INVALID Monitor & Set Conditions Idle select switch signal is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) detects a false low idle select signal from ECM. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram. Possible Causes Low Idle Select Circuit Open Low Idle Select Circuit Shorted To Ground ECM - Low Idle Select Circuit Low Idle Select Circuit Short To Voltage ECM Low Idle Select Circuit Shorted To Ground In ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) harness connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 34 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Orange wire between FPCM and ECM. 2. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure FPCM connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 34 (Violet/Orange wire) at ECM harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire between FPCM and ECM. 3. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector is still disconnected. Reinstall ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Orange wire) on FPCM harness connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 6 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Orange wire) on FPCM harness connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/Orange wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM harness connector is still disconnected. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and terminal No. 4 (Violet/Orange wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, test is complete. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0783 3-4 Shift Solenoid, No RPM Drop @ 3-4 Shift
DTC P0783: 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if expected RPM drop does not occur within 4 seconds of requested gear change by PCM. Test must fail 3 times to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Transmission mechanically defective. TP sensor DTCs set. Transmission 3-4 shift solenoid wiring harness defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0783 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 7 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. If any listed DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. 3. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 4. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission OD clutch pressure test port. Connect a second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS . Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and OD pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, go to next step. If pressures are not as specified, go to step 6 . 5. Ensure ignition is off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for debris and burnt fluid. Repair as needed. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If condition of fluid is acceptable and excessive debris in oil pan is not found, go to next step. 6. Leave gauges connected. Replace 3-4 shift solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Install transmission oil pan and fill with fluid. Start engine and allow engine and transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauges. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and OD pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, no problem is currently present. Testing is complete. If pressures are not as specified, internal transmission malfunction exists. Repair as necessary, paying attention to seals and clutches related to OD clutch. 7. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0753 Transmission 3-4 Shift Solenoid / Transmission Relay Circuits
DTC P0753: TRANSMISSION 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANSMISSION RELAY CIRCUITS Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage detected on 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at the PCM does not match expected voltage. Possible CauseP0753 Trans 3-4 Shift Solenoid / Trans Relay Circuits The following items may be area of concern: Transmission 3-4 solenoid wiring harness defective. 3-4 shift control solenoid circuit shorted to ground. Solenoid and harness assembly defective. Transmission control relay output circuit open. Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground. PCM defective. DTC P1765 is set. 3-4 shift control solenoid circuit open or shorted to voltage. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0753 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, see DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT . If DTC P1765 is not set, go to next step. 3. Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate AUTOMATIC article in TRANSMISSIONS SERVICING. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step. 5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in fused B+ circuit. 6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground. 7. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit. 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 21 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for open. 9. Measure resistance between ground and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 21. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. 11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. 12. Ensure ignition is off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 21. If resistance is 25-60 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 25-60 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 13. Measure resistance between ground and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 14. Measure resistance between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 21. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 11 and 21. Resistance should be 50-120 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 15. Measure resistance between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate PCM harness connector terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 16. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0751 OD Off Switch Pressed (LO) More Than 5 Minutes
DTC P0751: OD OFF SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MINUTES Circuit Description Circuit is monitored after engine is running for 10 seconds and reviewed every 440 ms. DTC sets if overdrive switch is held low for 5 minutes or more from time of closure or ignition on. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Intermittent OD OFF switch fault. OD OFF switch sense circuit shorted to ground. OD OFF switch defective. PCM defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0751 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 4 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Disconnect OD OFF switch harness connector. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and OD OFF switch sense circuit at PCM harness connector C3 (Gray) terminal No. 13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair OD OFF switch sense circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 3. Measure resistance between ground and OD OFF switch sense circuit at PCM harness connector C3 (Gray) terminal No. 13 while pressing OD OFF switch. Resistance should change from more than 5 ohms to less than 5 ohms when switch is pressed. If resistance is as specified, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not as specified, replace OD OFF switch. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 4. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0748 Governor Pressure Solenoid Control / Transmission Relay
DTC P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL/TRANSMISSION RELAY CIRCUITS Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at the PCM does not match desired voltage. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Fused B+ circuit open. Solenoid and harness assembly defective. Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance. Transmission control relay defective. Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to ground. Governor pressure solenoid harness defective. Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open. Transmission control relay output circuit open. Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground. DTC P1765 is set. PCM defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0748 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, see DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT . If DTC P1765 is not set, go to next step. 3. Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step. 5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in fused B+ circuit. 6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground. 7. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit. 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of governor pressure solenoid control circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit for open. 9. Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. 11. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100k/ohms between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. 12. Measure resistance of governor pressure solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8. If resistance is 3-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 13. Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 14. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 11. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 21. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 15. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate PCM harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 16. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
DTC P0743: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage detected on TCC at PCM does not match desired voltage. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Fused B+ feed to transmission control circuit open. Transmission control relay defective. TCC solenoid control circuit open. TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to ground. TCC wire harness defective. Transmission control relay output circuit open. Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground. PCM defective. DTC P1765 is set. Transmission control circuit shorted to voltage. Solenoid and harness assembly defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0743 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, see DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT . If DTC P1765 is not set, go to next step. 3. Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step. 5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in fused B+ circuit. 6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground. 7. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit. 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 11 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair TCC solenoid control circuit for open. 9. Measure resistance between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair TCC solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of TCC solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair TCC solenoid control circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. 11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between TCC solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. 12. Ensure ignition is off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 11. If resistance is 25-60 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 25-60 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 13. Measure resistance between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 14. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 11. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 11 and 21. Resistance should be 50-120 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 15. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate PCM harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between TCC solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 16. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0740 Torque Converter Clutch, No RPM Drop At Lockup
DTC P0740: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and gearshift lever is not in Park or Neutral. DTC sets if TCC does not achieve desired drop in RPM when TCC solenoid is near maximum duty cycle. A test failing 3 consecutive times is required to set DTC. Possible Cause Misfire DTC set. Vehicle stalls (faulty TCC solenoid). TCC shaft seal/seal defective. Transmission fluid contaminated. TCC solenoid wiring harness defective. TCC defective. TCC hydraulic circuit damaged. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0740 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 10 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. If any listed DTCs are present, perform appropriate test(s). See TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. 3. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 4. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If vehicle does not stall, go to step 8 . If vehicle stalls, go to next step. 5. Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, go to next step. If vehicle does not stall, go to step 7 . 6. Turn ignition off. Replace TCC solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, problem is internal. Check for blocked passage. If vehicle does not stall, testing is complete. 7. Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump and inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input seal. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step. 8. Turn ignition off. Connect a pressure gauge to transmission cooler OUT port. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If pressure increases when TCC is actuated, go to next step. If pressure does not increase, repair leaks or blockage in hydraulic circuit, or repair valve body as necessary. 9. Turn engine off. Remove oil pump and inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input seal. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, there are no other potential causes remaining. TCC is assumed to be defective. Replace torque converter. See appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 10. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0720 Low Output Speed Sensor RPM Above 15 MPH
DTC P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and gearshift lever is not in Park or Neutral. DTC sets if vehicle speed is above 15 MPH and output shaft speed is less than 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds as measured from vehicle speed signal. Possible Cause Open output speed sensor ground circuit. Damaged ignition wiring. Open output speed sensor signal circuit. Short to ground in output speed sensor signal circuit. Park/Neutral switch DTC present. Malfunctioning sensor. Short to ground in output speed sensor ground circuit. Malfunctioning PCM. Output speed sensor harness intermittent fault. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0720 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 10 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors and output speed sensor harness connector. sensor ground circuit between appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal and appropriate PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair output speed sensor ground circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. 4. Measure resistance between ground and output speed sensor ground circuit at appropriate PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair output speed sensor ground circuit for short to ground. 5. Measure resistance between ground and output speed sensor signal circuit at appropriate PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 6. Measure resistance of output speed sensor signal circuit between appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal and appropriate PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. 7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of output speed sensor ground circuit at appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal. If any voltage is present, repair output speed sensor ground circuit for short to voltage. If no voltage is present, go to next step. 8. Measure voltage of output speed sensor signal circuit at appropriate output speed sensor harness connector terminal. If any voltage is present, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If no voltage is present, go to next step. 9. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between output speed sensor terminals. If resistance is 300-1200 ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not 300-1200 ohms, replace output speed sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 10. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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All i want for Christmas..
As for me for New Years I'm staying right here in front of the computer doing work. It's too darn cold to be outside screwing around. Morning started at +8*F this morning...
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P0713 Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0713: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is greater than 3.76 volts for 2.2 seconds. Possible Cause Transmission solenoid and wiring harness assembly defective. Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective. Transmission temperature sensor ground circuit open. Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to voltage. Transmission temperature sensor signal circuit open. PCM defective. Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0713 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed, or is not equal to zero, go to step 13 . 2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid assembly connector. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Connect fused jumper wire between terminals No. 30 and 87 (terminals C3 and C5 on AB body) at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 1. If voltage is more than one volt, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 4. Measure resistance of temperature sensor signal circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 1 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair temperature sensor signal circuit for open. 5. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. 6. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. 7. Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". See Fig. 38 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "C". See Fig. 38 . If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 9. Measure resistance of temperature sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 8 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". See Fig. 38 and Fig. 39 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 10. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 11. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 12. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See Fig. 38 . See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 13. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0712 Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0712: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is less than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds. Possible Cause Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective. Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective. Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to ground. Transmission temperature signal circuit shorted to sensor ground circuit. PCM defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0712 is displayed and is equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed, or is not equal to zero, go to step 11 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair circuit for short to ground. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 3. Measure resistance between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 4. Measure resistance between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair circuit for short to ground. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 5. Measure resistance between sensor ground circuit and sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 8. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 6. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". See Fig. 38 . If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 7. Measure resistance between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 8. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 9. Measure resistance between ground and temperature sensor signal circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "C". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. 10. Measure resistance between temperature sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "C" and "D". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 11. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0711 Trans Temp Sensor, No Temp Rise After Start
DTC P0711: TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if after 2 trips, transmission temperature is less than 40°F (5°C) and does not increase more than 16°F (8°C) after 20 minutes of driving with vehicle speed greater than 30 MPH. DTC will also set if engine temperature is less than 100°F (38°C), and transmission temperature is more than 260°F (127°C). Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Transmission temperature sensor. Harness connectors and related wiring. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0711 is displayed and is equal to zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is not displayed or is not equal to zero, go to step 7 . 2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTCs P0712, P0713 or P1899 are present, repair these DTCs before proceeding. If none of these DTCs are present, go to next step. 3. Using scan tool, read and record engine coolant temperature and transmission fluid temperature. If transmission fluid temperature is within 41°F (5°C) of engine coolant temperature, go to next step. If transmission temperature is not within 41°F (5°C) of ECT temperature, go to step 5 . 4. Start engine and idle in Drive with parking brake applied. Monitor transmission fluid temperature. If transmission temperature increases by 46°F (8°C) during a 10 minute period, go to step 6 . If transmission temperature does not increase by 46°F (8°C) during a 10 minute period, go to next step. 5. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D" at governor pressure/temperature sensor (component side) connector. See Fig. 38 . See TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is within specifications, testing is complete. If resistance is not within specification, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 6. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 7. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
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P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Circuit
DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions A/C clutch relay may also be referred to as A/C compressor clutch relay. A/C clutch relay circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored if an open or short exists in A/C clutch relay control circuit. Possible Causes Intermittent Condition Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Open A/C Clutch Relay A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Short To Ground A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Open PCM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Listen for clicking sound at A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. If clicking sound is heard at A/C clutch relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at A/C clutch relay, go to step 3 . 2. Start engine and run at operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor data parameters related to the DTC while wiggling system related wiring harness. Watch for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay and wiggle wiring harness. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between A/C compressor and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. 3. Remove A/C clutch relay from PDC. Visually inspect A/C clutch relay connector terminals in PDC for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Pink/Dark Blue wire terminal (A/C clutch relay fused ignition switch input) in PDC for A/C clutch relay. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short to ground in A/C clutch relay fused ignition switch input circuit. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between A/C clutch relay terminals No. 1 (85) and No. 2 (86). If A/C clutch relay resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. 5. Ensure ignition is off and A/C clutch relay is removed. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at PCM harness connector C3. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire between PCM and A/C clutch relay. 6. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at PCM harness connector C3 and terminal No. 85 in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between PCM and PDC. 7. Replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.