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Mopar1973Man

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  1. DTC P0253: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE OPEN CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump fuel valve open circuit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is greater than 100 RPM and low current or no current is detected at fuel metering valve. Possible Causes Wiring Connector Problem Other DTCs Battery Voltage Below 12 Volts Ground Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Battery Voltage Less Than 8 Volts Fuel Injection Pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 is equal to zero, go to step 4. 2. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between FPCM and ECM and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 changes to zero, go to next step. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0215 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0215 exists, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test. 5. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If the voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM, ECM, and ground. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 7. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and cavity No. 87 in PDC for fuel pump relay. 8. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace the starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking the engine. If the voltage is 8 volts or greater, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If the voltage is less than 8 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
  2. DTC P0251: FUEL INJECTION PUMP MECHANICAL FAILURE FUEL VALVE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions The fuel injection pump mechanical failure fuel valve feedback circuit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses fuel command is within predetermined parameters, fuel pump battery voltage exists and fuel delivery valve solenoid is energized with greater than 9 volts. Possible Causes Wiring/Connector Problem Verify Charging System Performance Battery Voltage Less Than 12 Volts Fuel Injection Pump Ground Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Ground Circuit Open Fused B+ Circuit Open To Fuel Injection Pump Relay Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Fuel Injection Pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for any other fuel injection pump related DTCs. If no other fuel injection pump related DTC exists, go to next step. If any other fuel injection pump related DTC exist, diagnose those DTC first. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0251 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0251 is equal to zero, go to step 5. 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on the end of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter changes to zero, go to next step. If STARTS SINCE SET counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 5. Check charging system operation. Perform TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST under SYSTEM TESTS in GENERATORS & REGULATORS - TRUCKS & RWD VANS article. If the charging system is operating properly, go to next step. If the charging system is not operating properly, repair as necessary. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If the voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 9. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, the test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ECM. 9. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at the fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Brown/White wire between terminal No. 36 on ECM harness connector and cavity No. 86 in PDC for fuel pump relay. 10. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and ground connection. The ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump. 11. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 30 (Red/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. This is the fused B+ circuit from the battery to fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Red/White wire between cavity No. 30 in PDC for fuel pump relay and fuse No. 3 (20-amp). Fuse No. 3 receives a constant battery voltage and is located in PDC. 12. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Red/Light Green wire between cavity No. 87 in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 7 on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, the test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and PDC.
  3. DTC P0238: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored when engine speed is greater than 400 RPM but less than 3520 RPM and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts at engine start-up or with engine running for 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Or Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Codes Oil Pressure Sensor Too High Or 5-volt Supply Codes Intermittent Wiring Problem Boost Pressure Sensor MAP Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage Sensor Ground Circuit Open MAP Sensor Signal Circuit Open MAP Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If DTC P0113 or P0118 exists, perform DTC P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or DTC P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH test. If these DTC do not exist, go to next step. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If no SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTCs exist, go to next step. If any SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTCs exist, perform appropriate test for specified DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 5.5 volts or greater, go to step 5 . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If MAP sensor voltage goes to greater than 4.6 volts while wiggling wiring harness and/or connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. If MAP sensor voltage does not go to greater than 4.6 volts while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. 5. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 7. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 11 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 8. Ensure ignition is still off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall ECM harness connector. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, remove jumper wire and replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If MAP sensor voltage is one volt or greater, remove jumper wire and replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  4. DTC P0237: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses low MAP sensor signal voltage. Possible Causes Other DTCs Boost Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground MAP Sensor Intermittent Wiring Problem ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, go to next step. 2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is .2 volt or greater, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 4 . 3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 2.35 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 2.35 volts or greater, go to step 9 . 4. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary. 5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and MAP sensor. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Gray/Red wire. 8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness. and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the ignition on, engine not running. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, test is complete.
  5. DTC P0236: MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG Monitor & Set Conditions Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if boost pressure signal indicates boost pressure is high when other engine parameters (i.e. speed and load) indicate boost pressure should be low or boost pressure is low when other engine parameters indicate it should be high. Possible Causes Other DTCs Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Sensor Ground Circuit Open MAP Sensor MAP Signal Circuit Open MAP Signal Circuit Short To Voltage MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any other MAP sensor related DTC exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other MAP sensor related DTCs exist, go to next step. 2. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure is not within specification, repair as necessary. If boost pressure is within specification, go to next step. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 4. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between MAP sensor, oil pressure sending unit and ECM. 5. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is .42-.58 volt, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is not .42-.58 volt, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire) and MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). 8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) and MAP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire). 9. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor.
  6. DTC P0234: TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED Monitor & Set Conditions Turbo boost limit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is greater than 2200 RPM with no intake air pressure sensor out of range DTCs present. Possible Causes Mechanical Wastegate Failure Wastegate Stuck Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC Good Trip Counter is not equal to zero for P0234, go to next step. If DTC Good Trip Counter is equal to zero for P0234, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data and note DTC Good Trip Counter for P0234. If DTC Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. If DTC Good Trip Counter changes to zero, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Mopar1973man.com Tip Probe the map sensor output wire, pin c of the sensor, using a multimeter at Idle state. The Sensor should be outputting near 4.5v. anything more than .25 less than that means your map sensor is reading boost at idle. If it reads .5v at idle then you will trip a code p0237, but if it reads ~4v-1v at idle then you will get this p0234 code. effectively means the map sensor is stuck reading a single psi reading and not functioning. View full Cummins article
  7. DTC P0234: TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED Monitor & Set Conditions Turbo boost limit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is greater than 2200 RPM with no intake air pressure sensor out of range DTCs present. Possible Causes Mechanical Wastegate Failure Wastegate Stuck Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC Good Trip Counter is not equal to zero for P0234, go to next step. If DTC Good Trip Counter is equal to zero for P0234, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data and note DTC Good Trip Counter for P0234. If DTC Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. If DTC Good Trip Counter changes to zero, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Mopar1973man.com Tip Probe the map sensor output wire, pin c of the sensor, using a multimeter at Idle state. The Sensor should be outputting near 4.5v. anything more than .25 less than that means your map sensor is reading boost at idle. If it reads .5v at idle then you will trip a code p0237, but if it reads ~4v-1v at idle then you will get this p0234 code. effectively means the map sensor is stuck reading a single psi reading and not functioning.
  8. DTC P0232: FUEL SHUTOFF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) connector. FPCM connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. See Fig. 38 . FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No 5 (Light Blue/Red wire) on FPCM connector. This is the fuel shutoff signal. Voltage should be more than 9.0 volts but less than 14.5 volts. If the voltage is within specification, conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. The test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If the voltage is not within specification, it is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. After replacing ECM, perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. DTC P0230: TRANSFER PUMP CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel transfer pump connector. Fuel transfer pump is located at driver's side of the engine, just above the starter. See Fig. 37 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between the cylinder block and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on wiring harness side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/White wire between fuel transfer pump and ground connection. The ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between the cylinder block and terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 4. Ensure ignition is off and fuel transfer pump connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on fuel transfer pump connector and terminal No. 15 (Yellow/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/White wire between ECM and fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 5. Ensure fuel transfer pump connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on fuel transfer pump connector. If Yellow/White wire between ECM and fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall fuel transfer pump connector and ECM connector. Using a 12-volt test light and Probe (6801), back probe terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on transfer pump connector. While observing test light operation, turn the ignition on with the engine off. If test light does not momentarily illuminate brightly, turn the ignition off and go to next step. If test light momentarily illuminates brightly, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect fuel transfer pumps connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 2 (Black/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is 1.9-2.3 ohms, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is not .9-1.3 ohms, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. DTC P0223: IDLE VALIDATION SIGNALS BOTH HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Idle validation signals are monitored when the ignition is on and the engine is running. DTC P0222 may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses no voltage signal or the same voltage from Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 1 and IVS No. 2. DTC P0223 may be stored if ECM senses the same voltage from IVS No. 1 and IVS No. 2. Possible Causes Accelerator Pedal Position Switch (APPS) Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 2 Harness Short To Ground APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground IVS No. 2 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit APPS IVS No. 1 Harness Short To Ground IVS No. 1 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors IVS No. 1 Circuit Open ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS connector. This is the IVS No. 1 circuit. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8. 2. With engine idling, using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. This is the IVS No. 2 circuit. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, the test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 7. 4. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 6. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 7. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 16 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12. 9. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 10. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 11. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire. If continuity does not exist, the test is complete. 12. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Brown/Orange wire for continuity between terminal No. 6 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 1 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Orange wire between APPS and ECM.
  11. 2015... Very busy year with little free time. Barely even used the RV. Spent most of my 2015 working at firewood, fire fighting, doing vehicle repairs, or working jobs. This year I'm going to be picky on what I'm going to do. Like my evening are getting consumed with friends calling here asking me how to get his truck started or can you hook up to my computer and fix it. Some days I don't know if I'm coming or going. 2016... I hope to learned something from my experiences and have the wisdom to control my work loads.
  12. Funny... Typical P7100 cold start. Low and lopey. Once they warm up a bit they are an animal.
  13. I'm very curious of what he's got to say about it. Is it real or not...
  14. I got the shims back under the sensors and only a couple of random lights at the beginning. Then it seems to straighten out like it's got a learning mode? (Unknown). Can't find an icy spot to play that I can get enough speed to trip the ABS braking. I think its engaged a few times but it sure don't feel like the old unit did this is almost phantom like.
  15. I'm one step closer. I've managed to keep the ABS & BRAKE lights turned off now. But still getting random right side pulling and ABS pumping. What I found is one post over on CF where one gent mention having bearing grease in the tone wheel and cleaning it out with a screwdriver and a rag. I simply pulled the ABS sensors using compressed air and blowgun blew the grease out of the tone wheel teeth. Presto! lights are staying off. I sure do wish I would of left the shims in though... I've got to do it one more time... Hopefully the last time...
  16. I just got done doing an inspection of my truck and come to find out I had a small fuel leak. So I power washed the engine bay clean since there was fuel everywhere. Now let it dry over night. Now fired up this morning and watch things closely with a flashlight. What I found was in the 3,5,6 group of lines on the block side one of them was leaking. So using 3 different wrenches with all different pitch angles of the open end I tighten the one line problem solved. @Millfire517 Sure would be a shame to sell a good truck over a minor fuel leak. I could most likely fix that with a soldering iron or a propane torch and solder. It's a shame to give up so quick. If I had the money I would buy your truck.
  17. 99 Wiring diagram... http://articles.mopar1973man.com/images/2ndgen24v/wiring/1999-Dodge-Wiring-Pg2.jpg http://articles.mopar1973man.com/images/2ndgen24v/wiring/2002-Dodge-Wiring-pg3.jpg
  18. Wrecking yards here I come. I might actually convert it back over to manual seats and skip the whole electric seat thing just a big PITA... My 02 works fine with manual seats.
  19. DTC P0222: IDLE VALIDATION SIGNALS BOTH LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Idle validation signals are monitored when the ignition is on and the engine is running. DTC P0222 may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses no voltage signal or the same voltage from Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 1 and IVS No. 2. DTC P0223 may be stored if ECM senses the same voltage from IVS No. 1 and IVS No. 2. Possible Causes Accelerator Pedal Position Switch (APPS) Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 2 Harness Short To Ground APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground IVS No. 2 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit APPS IVS No. 1 Harness Short To Ground IVS No. 1 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors IVS No. 1 Circuit Open ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS connector. This is the IVS No. 1 circuit. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8. 2. With engine idling, using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. This is the IVS No. 2 circuit. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, the test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 7. 4. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 6. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 7. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 16 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12. 9. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 10. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 11. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire. If continuity does not exist, the test is complete. 12. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Brown/Orange wire for continuity between terminal No. 6 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 1 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Orange wire between APPS and ECM.
  20. DTC P0219: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVERSPEED SIGNAL 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read engine RPM. If engine RPM is zero RPM with engine off, go to next step. If engine RPM is more than zero RPM with engine off, replace ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-2A . 2. Turn ignition off. Remove air intake hoses from turbocharger and check turbocharger for signs of leaking oil seals. If no sign of leaking oil seals exist, go to next step. If signs of leaking oil seals exist, replace turbocharger. Perform TEST VER-2A . If signs of leaking oil seals exist, the charge air cooler and air intake system should be cleaned to prevent engine overspeed. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. Fig. 35 . Inspect CKP sensor for damage electrical terminals. If CKP sensor electrical terminals are okay, go to next step. If CKP sensor electrical terminals are damaged, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure ignition is off. Using scan tool in lab scope mode, connect lab scope lead to terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Check CKP sensor pattern in 10 millisecond range. If CKP sensor pattern is irregular, go to next step. If CKP sensor pattern is okay, shut engine off. Disconnect lab scope leads and reinstall CKP sensor connector. Check for use of alternate fuel such as starting fluid or propane, overspeed condition while going down hill, incorrect engine RPM reading, damaged ECM terminals, defective CKP sensor or tone wheel for CKP sensor. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Tone wheel for CKP sensor is bolted to the crankshaft and aligns with opening for CKP sensor on cylinder block. Repair or replace components as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect negative battery cables. Remove starter for access to CKP sensor. Remove retaining bolt and CKP sensor. Inspect tone wheel for CKP sensor for damage. Tone wheel for CKP sensor is bolted to the crankshaft and aligns with opening for CKP sensor on cylinder block. If tone wheel is okay, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If tone wheel is defective, replace tone wheel. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  21. DTC P0217: DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION Monitor & Set Conditions Decreased engine performance due to engine overheat condition is monitored with ignition on and engine running. DTC will set when coolant temperature signal indicates coolant temperature has exceeded the engine protection limit. Possible Causes ECT Sensor Testing Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using temperature probe, measure engine temperature near ECT sensor. ECT sensor is located at front of cylinder head, near thermostat housing. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read engine coolant temperature. Compare temperature probe reading with scan tool reading. If engine temperature and engine coolant temperature displayed on scan tool are within 10°F of each other, test is complete. If engine temperature and engine coolant temperature displayed on scan tool are not within 10°F of each other, perform DTC P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW test.
  22. DTC P0216: VP44 FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING FAILURE Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set when the engine speed is greater than 300 RPM, fuel command 5 mm3/str and timing command within a certain window. Possible Causes Other DTCs Fuel Injection Pump Gear Alignment Fuel Filter Restriction Transfer Pump Inlet Restriction Fuel Injection Pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If DTC P0336, P1287 or P1690 is set, diagnose those DTC(s) first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If DTC P0336, P1287 and P1690 are not set, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool, observe FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter changes to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Check for proper fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear. See FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If proper fuel injection pump timing and/or alignment of the fuel injection pump drive gear exists, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear are not correct, adjust as necessary. 4. Check fuel pressure drop across fuel filter. See FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel pressure drop is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure drop is not as specified, check for restriction and repair as necessary. 5. Check transfer pump inlet for a restriction. See FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If transfer pump inlet restriction is acceptable, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If transfer pump inlet restriction is not acceptable, repair transfer pump inlet line restriction
  23. DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set if no power is detected at the fuel injection pump controller with the ignition on. Possible Causes Fuel Injection Pump Relay Ground Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay ECM Ground Circuit(s) Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Control Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Control Circuit Shorted To Ground ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel injection pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. Connect a 12-volt test light between battery voltage and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. The ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel. 2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If the resistance of fuel pump relay 40-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 40-100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and No. 49 (Black/Tan wires) on ECM harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. The ground connection is located at the ground connection for negative battery terminal. 4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Brown/White wire between cavity No. 86 in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM.
  24. DTC P0181: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FAILURE Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set if a high or low voltage is detected at the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit inside the fuel injection pump controller. Possible Causes Injection Pump - Engine Running Injection Pump - Engine Off Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, erase any stored engine DTCs. Start engine and allow the engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, read engine DTCs. If DTC P0181 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0181 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear engine DTCs. Check for engine DTCs with ignition on and engine off. If DTC P0181 does not exist, the test is complete. If DTC P0181 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

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