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Mopar1973Man

Owner

Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. DTC P0180: FUEL INJECTION PUMP TEMP OUT OF RANGE Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump temperature is monitored when the engine is running. DTC will set if fuel temperature is out of normal pump operating range. Possible Causes Injection Pump - Engine Running Injection Pump - Engine Off Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, clear engine DTCs. Start engine and allow the engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If DTC P0180 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0180 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear engine DTCs. Check for engine DTCs with ignition on and engine off. If DTC P0180 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC P0180 does not exist, the test is complete.
  2. DTC P0178: WATER IN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor circuit is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set if low WIF signal circuit voltage is detected at Engine Control Module (ECM). Possible Causes Other DTC Present - P1488 Other DTC Present - P0562 WIF Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground WIF Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground WIF Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If DTC P1488 exists, perform DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW test. If DTC P1488 does not exist, go to next step. 2. If DTC P0562 exists, perform DTC P0562: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW test. If DTC P0562 does not exist, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect WIF sensor harness connector. WIF sensor is located at the bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of the engine, just behind fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "B" (Dark Green/Red wire) on WIF sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between WIF sensor and ECM. 4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure WIF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals "A" (Black/Light Blue wire) and "B" (Dark Green/Red wire) on WIF sensor connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Dark Green/Red wire between ECM and WIF sensor. 5. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Ensure WIF sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (Dark Green/Red wire) on WIF sensor harness connector. If the voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If the voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace WIF sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  3. Mopar1973Man posted an Cummins article in OBDII Error Codes
    DTC P0177: WATER IN FUEL Monitor & Set Conditions Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor circuit is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set if WIF sensor indicates the water in the fuel filter needs to be drained. Possible Causes Water-In-Fuel (WIF) Sensor WIF Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect WIF sensor harness connector and note operation of WATER-IN-FUEL light. WIF sensor is located at bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of engine, just behind fuel injection pump. WATER-IN-FUEL light is located on instrument panel, just below the tachometer. If WATER-IN-FUEL light is off, go to next step. If WATER-IN-FUEL light remains on, perform DTC P0178: WATER IN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR TOO LOW test. 2. Turn ignition off. Note location of drain valve and drain hose on fuel filter/water separator. Place drain pan below drain hose. Pull handle on drain valve upward and allow water to drain from fuel filter/water separator. Release handle on drain valve. Reinstall WIF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of WATER-IN-FUEL light. If WATER-IN-FUEL light remains on, replace WIF sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If WATER-INFUEL light is off, test is complete.
  4. DTC P0168: HIGH INJECTION PUMP FUEL TEMP Monitor & Set Conditions Engine performance is monitored with the engine running. DTC will set if fuel temperature sensor signal indicates fuel temperature has exceeded the engine protection and/or pump protection limit. Possible Causes Overflow Valve Fuel Injection Pump Module Testing 1. Test operation of overflow valve located on the fuel injection pump. See OVERFLOW VALVE under FUEL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If overflow valve operates properly, go to next step. If overflow valve is defective, replace overflow valve. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. At this time, Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) is assumed to be defective and must be replaced. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and is non-serviceable. Replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  5. DTC P0128: ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage is monitored when the engine is running, engine coolant temperature is 20 to 130°F (-6 to 55°C) and no ECT or battery temperature DTCs are set. DTC will set if coolant temperature reading is less than 170°F (77°C) after the engine has been running for 10-32 minutes (depending on engine coolant temperature at engine start). Possible Causes Wiring Harness ECT Sensor ECT Sensor - Engine Hot ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. The ECT sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Inspect ECT sensor harness connector for miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. If terminals are not miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, repair as necessary. 2. This test procedure will be invalid if the thermostat is stuck open. Turn ignition on. Measure engine temperature near ECT sensor using an external temperature measuring device. Ensure engine temperature is less than 124°F (50°C). Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, monitor ECT sensor reading. If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, go to next step. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Continue monitoring engine temperature near ECT sensor using an external temperature measuring device and using a scan tool, continue monitoring ECT sensor reading. Start engine and allow it to reach a temperature greater than 180°F (82°C). If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If engine temperature does not reach 180°F (82° C), diagnose cooling system malfunction.
  6. Ah... Just need bigger injectors... It'll haul it.
  7. If you do use power service you not going to gain much HFRR numbers. I do not suggest mixing 2 cycle and PS. They are mirror products. 2 Cycle Oil is natural cetane reducer (BTU increase) PS is a cetane booster (BTU reducer)
  8. Go take a peek... http://articles.mopar1973man.com/members-rides/17-mopar1973man/26-1996-dodge-ram-1500
  9. DTC P0125: COOLANT TEMP RATIONALITY Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage is monitored when the engine is running, engine coolant temperature is -40 to 150°F (-40 to 65°C) and no Intake Air Temperature (IAT), ECT or battery temperature DTCs are set. ECT sensor voltage is also monitored when the engine is off with ignition on. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) must be less than 80°F (26°C), battery voltage must be 8-16 volts and no IAT, ECT or battery temperature DTCs are set. When the engine is running, DTC will set if coolant temperature reading does not change greater than 6°F within 10 minutes of starting the engine. With the engine off and ignition on, DTC will set if coolant temperature reading is greater than 140°F (60°C). Possible Causes Wiring Harness ECT Sensor ECT Sensor - Engine Hot ECT Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. The ECT sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Inspect ECT sensor connector for miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. If terminals are not miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, repair as necessary. 2. This test procedure will be invalid if the thermostat is stuck open. Turn ignition on. Measure engine temperature near ECT sensor using an external temperature measuring device. Ensure engine temperature is less than 124°F (50°C). Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, monitor ECT sensor reading. If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, go to next step. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Continue monitoring engine temperature near ECT sensor using an external temperature measuring device and using a scan tool, continue monitoring ECT sensor reading. Start engine and allow it to reach a temperature greater than 180°F (82°C). If both temperature readings are within 10 percent of each other, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If both temperature readings are not within 10 percent of each other, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If engine temperature does not reach 180°F (82° C), diagnose cooling system malfunction.
  10. DTC P0123: APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) voltage is monitored when the engine is running. DTC may be stored if a high voltage is detected on APPS signal circuit or high voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible Causes 5-volt Supply At APPS Shorted To Voltage (Engine Running) APPS 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage APPS Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage (Engine Running) APPS Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage APPS Return Circuit Open APPS Signal Circuit Open From APPS To ECM APPS 5-volt Supply Circuit Open PCM (APPS) Circuit Shorted To Voltage With The Engine Running PCM (APPS) Short To Voltage With Ignition Key On APPS Open Between PCM And ECM Open APPS Circuit Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Engine Control Module Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for ECM and PCM DTCs. Determine if DTC is set by ECM or PCM. If DTC is set by ECM, go to next step. If DTC is not set by ECM, go to step 11. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS sensor harness connector. APPS is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 5. 3. Turn ignition off. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/White wire. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Ensure APPS connector is still disconnected. Start engine. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8. 6. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between APPS and ECM (short only exists when the engine is running). 7. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Blue/Black wire between APPS and ECM (short only exists when the ignition is on). If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Black/Yellow wire for continuity between terminal No. 4 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 32 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between APPS and ECM. 9. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check Light Blue/Black wire for continuity between terminal No. 3 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 25 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between APPS and ECM. 10. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check Dark Blue/White wire for continuity between terminal No. 5 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 31 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector C1. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 14. 12. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector C1. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Orange/Dark Blue wire between PCM and ECM (short only exists when the engine is running). 13. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector C1. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Orange/Dark Blue wire between PCM and ECM (short only exists when the ignition is on). If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 14. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Check continuity of Orange/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 23 on PCM harness connector C1 and terminal No. 28 on ECM harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire between PCM and ECM. If continuity exists, the test is complete. Clear DTCs from both ECM and PCM. If you find that your APPS is bad you can replace it with a Timbo Apps from the Mopar1973man Store.
  11. DTC P0122: APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) voltage is monitored when the engine is running. DTC may be stored if low voltage is detected on APPS signal circuit or low voltage is detected between Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible Causes 5-volt Supply At APPS Shorted To ECM Sensor Ground APPS Signal Circuit Shorted To ECM Sensor Ground 5-volt Supply To Ground APPS Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground APPS Signal Circuit Open To ECM PCM (APPS) Short To ECM Sensor Ground ECM (APPS) To PCM (APPS) Circuit Shorted ECM (APPS) To PCM (APPS) Circuit Open Short To ECM Sensor Ground Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Engine Control Module Powertrain Control Module Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for ECM and PCM DTCs. Determine if DTC is set by ECM or PCM. If DTC is set by ECM, go to next step. If DTC is not set by ECM, go to step 7. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS sensor harness connector. APPS is located on the bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between cylinder block (ground) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between Dark Blue/White and Black/Yellow wires. The Black/Yellow wire is the sensor ground circuit. 4. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between Black/Yellow and Light Blue/Black wires. 5. Ensure APPS and ECM connectors are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check Dark Blue/White wire for continuity between terminal No. 5 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 31 on ECM harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If continuity exists, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for continuity between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector (APPS circuit). If continuity does not exist, go to step 9. If continuity exists, go to next step. 8. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector (APPS circuit). If continuity does not exist, the test is complete. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. 9. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for the circuit). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. 10. Check Orange/Dark Blue wire for continuity between terminal No. 5 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 31 on ECM harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step. 11. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector (APPS circuit). If the voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, the test is complete. If the voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step. 12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal A23 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on PCM harness connector (APPS circuit). If continuity does not exist, replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If continuity exists, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If you find that your APPS is bad you can replace it with a Timbo Apps from the Mopar1973man Store.
  12. DTC P0121: ACCEL POS SENSOR VOLTS DO NOT AGREE W/IDLE VALID SIGNAL Monitor & Set Conditions Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) voltage is monitored with the throttle at less than 15 percent of full throttle for about one second or when the vehicle speed is greater than 10 MPH for about one second. DTC may be stored if the idle valid signal indicates an idle condition while APPS signal voltage does not indicate an idle condition or if the idle valid signal does not indicate an idle condition while APPS signal voltage indicates an idle condition. Possible Causes 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage With Ignition On APP Sensor Idle Valid Signal (IVS) #2 Circuit Shorted To Voltage Sensor Ground Circuit Open 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage With The Engine Running ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 3. 2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM when the ignition is on. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If the voltage is 5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM when the engine is running. 3. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 32 on ECM connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between APPS and ECM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If you find that your APPS is bad you can replace it with a Timbo Apps from the Mopar1973man Store.
  13. DTC P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when ECT sensor voltage at Engine Control Module (ECM) is greater than 4.98 volts for greater than 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring ECT Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage ECT Signal Circuit Open Sensor Ground Circuit Open ECT Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is greater than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 6. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. The ECT sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECT sensor connector is still disconnected. Connect fused jumper wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from ECT sensor harness connector. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between terminal "B" on ECT sensor connector and terminal No. 14 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 5. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminal "A" on ECT sensor connector and terminal No. 11 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 6. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
  14. DTC P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when ECT sensor voltage at Engine Control Module (ECM) is less than .8 volt for greater than 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring Problem ECT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground ECT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground ECT Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is less than .8 volt, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is .8 volt or greater, go to step 5. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. The ECT sensor is located at the front of the cylinder head, near the thermostat housing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If ECT sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If ECT sensor voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace the ECT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Ensure ignition is off and ECT sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "B" (Tan/Black wire) on ECT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to sensor ground in Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor and ECM. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
  15. DTC P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when IAT sensor voltage at ECM is greater than 4.97 volts for greater than 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring Problem IAT Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Open Sensor Ground Circuit Open IAT Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. IAT sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of the cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. 3. Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Ensure IAT sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Black/Red wire between terminal "B" on IAT sensor connector and terminal No. 7 on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Red wire between IAT sensor and ECM. 5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in IAT sensor ground circuit. 6. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor DRBIII (R) scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
  16. DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage is monitored when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored when IAT sensor voltage at ECM is less than .098 volt for greater than 2 seconds Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring IAT Sensor IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is .5 volt or greater, go to step 5. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. IAT sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of the cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If IAT sensor voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace IAT sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Ensure IAT sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Red wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in IAT sensor signal circuit. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to sensor ground in IAT sensor signal circuit. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With ignition on engine off, monitor DRBIII (R) scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Was any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, the test is complete.
  17. Taz I think AH64ID talking about the dash lights. Any of the warning lights on the dash blink?
  18. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G1o4V6gxXpk
  19. With the 2009 I wouldn't suggest any additives. Maybe anti-gel if your fuel is questionable if not then I would skip on the additives. Cetane boosters will just decrease the BTU's Injector Cleaners will just reduce the HFRR score and US fuels are rather poor as is unless its Biodiesel then your fine.
  20. Basically the white smoke is from the cold cylinder temperatures. Even mine smokes a bit as its started but once the cylinder temperature comes up the smoke is gone. Even the fuel pressure is a bit jumpy on my truck till the fuel in the tank warms a bit then it settles down. I'm also up in the cold country with minus temperatures.
  21. First off using a DVM test your batteries. Then while the DVM is out I would test all the fuses in the power distribution center under the hood. Then move to the cab and test the fuses in the cab. For the small blade style test light is much quicker testing but this will not work for the bigger block style fuses.
  22. Like today my truck sat out along the highway all day. I rode my ATV up the mountain to help the Fire Chief move a dead fire truck into his shop. Nothing to plug into. This why I don't get dependent on "Plugging In" the truck just because the temperature fell. What happens if you are at work and have no where to plug in? Maybe nice to do when parked at home.
  23. Even my +50HP are fine. Cold starts never stumbled or bogged once going into 3 cylinder yet.
  24. The classified ads software is still in production. I've been following the the author. The only thing I can suggest is posting in your Generation forum as a WTB (Want to buy) or WTS (want to sell) thread till the software catches up. It was more of the importance of meeting today's mobile device standards and search engine.
  25. That one thing I hate about working on all the local rancher truck is trying to crawl over that darn grill guard/bumper. I love the factory bumper just kneel on the bumper and lay across and work on everything.

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