Jump to content
View in the app

A better way to browse. Learn more.

Mopar1973Man.Com LLC

A full-screen app on your home screen with push notifications, badges and more.

To install this app on iOS and iPadOS
  1. Tap the Share icon in Safari
  2. Scroll the menu and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add in the top-right corner.
To install this app on Android
  1. Tap the 3-dot menu (⋮) in the top-right corner of the browser.
  2. Tap Add to Home screen or Install app.
  3. Confirm by tapping Install.

Mopar1973Man

Owner
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. First off most all injectors are on the losing end by 100k miles. I can say without a doubt even my factory OEM injectors by 150k miles were at 260 bar and failed. Still ran fine and no smoke but the atomization was poor. My Vulcan Performance injectors failed shortly after 80k miles started missing at idle. Sign of low pop pressure. My DAP 7 x 0.0085 showed signs of getting low pop pressure by 75k miles. Still ran fine but the engine load was dropping at idle and ECM was fighting to cut fuel flow to keep 800 idle RPM. The other problem is Edge Juice has no fuel map or timing adjustments. Basically, your main level is your fuel and timing control. This canned tune is designed strictly for stock injectors. When I upgrade to the +50HP Vulcan Injectors on the Edge Comp I was fighting smoke control something horrid. I wanted more fuel but the defuel side of the sublevel did a crappy job of controlling smoke. Swapped to Quadzilla smoke was no longer an issue being you can tune below stock fuel map where Edge products can't do Edge Products can lag the fuel but not a good method of smoke control. Now timing changes for a few different reasons like my previous wore out 7 x0.0085 I had to crank up the timing high to 21* to keep efficiency up. Now with fresh injectors that popped high (320 bar) I can turn it down to 18*. Another point that Edge Products can do anything about no way to adjust timing other than raise and lower the main setting which now is cutting the fuel and timing as well being bound together. Edge Comp Stock to RV275 - These two worked good for smoke and power. RV275 to +50HP - The +50HP were smokey and hard to control from the Edge Comp. Quadzilla +50HP to +75HP - What the Edge Comp couldn't do the Quadzilla clean up and allow for more power. +150 HP - Now at my current set and capable of fair clean burning. Still working a tune for MPG.
  2. I'm starting at 75% smoke free on up. The only time smoke gets into the picture yet is the wiretap. When it hit there is a cloud for second and then gone. The Low Reduct timing I'm at 4* with a 50% scaling. That would be my only change. Fuel starts at 75% and works up to 120% only. If your at 60% and fighting smoke still leads me back to injectors.
  3. P006F - Turbocharger Boost Control Supply Voltage Circuit High Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The 12 Volt supplied voltage from the PCM to the VGT Actuator is above a calibrated threshold for a calibrated length of time. Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE VGT RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are any Coolant Temperature related DTCs active, perform those diagnostics and repair before performing this diagnostic tree. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is P006F active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (N639) VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the VGT harness connector. 3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 4. Turn the ignition on. Wait 1 minute. 5. Measure the voltage on the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit at the VGT harness connector. Is there voltage present? Yes • Repair the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) No • Go To 3. CHECK THE (K639) VGT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K639) VGT Return circuit between the VGT harness conector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) No • Go To 4 4. TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. Wait 1 minute. 3. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit at the VGT harness connector. Does DTC P006E become active? Yes • Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/ACTUATOR, Turbocharger/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  4. P006E - Turbocharger Boost control Supply Voltage Circuit Low Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The 12 Volt supplied voltage from the PCM to the VGT Actuator dropped below 9.0 Volts for a calibrated length of time. Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is P006E active? Yes • Go To No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (N639) VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit between the VGT harness conector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) No • Go To 3 3. TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on and wait 1 minute. 3. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit at the VGT harness conector. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? Yes • Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/ACTUATOR, Turbocharger/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
  5. Remember VE, VP44 and CP3 are all fuel lubricated. If the fuel is low in lubricity and poor quality filters used then these pump doesn't last as long. Being that Bosch design all these pumps for <460 HFRR fuels and today US fuels are all ~520 HFRR which enhances the wear. Hence why the 2 cycle oil theory came out. P-pump is the only oil lubricated. I don't suggest P-pump conversion unless you plan on racing on a track or dyno. This is the only pump without dynamic timing.
  6. Yeah but what timing setting on the Smarty S-03 Revo? I'm happy but I'm not sure @pepsi71ocean is. I'm not sure what he's running.
  7. Yeah, I realize that. But @pepsi71ocean only has a Smarty S-03. Now how do you see Smarty timing values without a Quadzilla? Yeah... But now when @pepsi71ocean is running 325 bar popped injectors what timing curve would you suggest being I'm pulling timing for 320 bar. Again need to see what active timing he's running to suggest a valid timing to use.
  8. Yes. Typically under the cruise timing or low engine load. Back to stock timing. Unknown how it compares being that we can't see Smarty S-03 timing in real time. Hard to tell without knowing what your current timing is across the range of RPM. This is where Smarty S-03 comes to end. You can separate RPM ranges and adjust timing accordingly. Like the low end I would be adding timing because of your comment of the 1.2k to 1.5k RPM range. Then I would need to know what the cruise timing is at highway speed. Again something Smarty S-03 can't do.
  9. P0049 Turbocharger Turbine Overspeed Theory of Operation The Turbocharger Speed Sensor is a variable reluctance speed sensor. It consists of a coil of wire and an iron core. The target on the turbocharger shaft is a ground flat surface in the center of the shaft. As the flat surface on the turbocharger shaft spins past the speed sensor, a signal is generated. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) interprets this signal and converts it to a turbocharger speed reading. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. During this time the PCM uses an estimated turbocharger speed. An engine power derate may be experienced. The PCM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the engine running. • PCM detects a valid turbocharger speed. Set Conditions: • The PCM detects that the Turbocharger Speed Sensor is out of range. Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBO SPEED SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. OTHER DTCS 1. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are any DTCs present for Inlet Air Pressure Sensor or Boost Pressure Sensor? Yes • Troubleshoot other DTCs first. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 2 2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Start the engine. 2. Using the accelerator pedal, accelerate the engine speed to high idle and hold the engine speed at high idle for at least 20 seconds. Does DTC P0049 become active? Yes • Go To 3 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR 1. Turn Ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Turbocharger Speed Sensor connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance across the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit and the (K541) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Return circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor. Is the resistance between 600 and 1600 Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Turbocharger Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/SENSOR, Turbocharger Speed/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 10k Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 6 No • Repair the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. CHECK THE (K541) TURBO SPEED SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K541) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Return circuit between the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 7 No • Repair the (K541) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  10. Sorry, I'm not holding my breath. Too many times of having my heart broken. I've got kind of a hardened shell now. I'm keeping the Hippy badge for sure. Just because of that... I'm just a Western Redneck.
  11. P0046 - Turbocharger Boost Control Circuit Performance Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the engine running. Set Conditions: • The Electronic Turbo Actuator does not receive a valid J1939 BUS position message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR RETURN ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. OTHER DTCs 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is U010C active? Yes • Perform the Diagnostics for U010C first. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 2 2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool. Is U010C active? Yes • Go To 3 No • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool. Is P0046 active? Yes • Go To 4 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. PCM CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Were their any dirty or damaged terminals? Yes • Repair/Replace as necessary. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector. 3. Reconnect the PCM harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.I s P0046 active? Yes • Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/ACTUATOR, Turbocharger/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  12. My back won't tolerate that. Now the wood splitter sure. I doubt that... I've been single for so long I think I'm defective now. Never married and don't seem to attract women. Oh well...
  13. Sounds like normal ignition rattle but the more you advance the timing the more the rattle increases in volume. As you retard it get quieter you can retard it deep enough that the engine is nearly silent but the performance sucks because it just way too retarded then. Not sure. The Timing value would be off the SCI Bus side most likely like Smarty Touch does. @Chris O. is on the CCD network side. Quadzilla gets the timing value from the CANBus side.
  14. No. The only leak that can is the injector o-ring. The crossover tube is going to leak into the return rail. No harm other than the loss of pressure to the injectors.
  15. Most likely. But you could still use it for the most part. It most likely does but the fuel atomization is what makes the ignition quicker if it's fine enough. Yes. As timing retards the engine get quieter.
  16. Same with HID headlights. Too cool running and I've had them snowed over rather quick in bad storms.
  17. 305 bar most likely. Then you gauge has mechanical issues if the needle is wrapping around and pointing straight down.
  18. I was cranking up the timing and advancing heavily because of the old injectors creating large droplets. Now larger the droplets the longer it needs to heat to vapor and go BANG. Now with the fresh injectors at 320 bar now the droplets are very fine and small. The cylinder temperature is enough to make it go BANG in a very short time. Now if I left my old tune running at 22* at 2,000 RPM it would rattle fairly well and that is negative torque building up. Start backing down the timing and the rattle fades back and get quieter. Now watch for the engine load to drop down which is sign of optimal timing because you need less fuel if you hit the sweet spot. Remember Quadzilla drops it tuning and reverts to stock ECM below 1,200 RPM. Where Smarty S-03 reprograms the entire ECM from idle up. Then Smarty you can't see your timing in real time to make educated adjustments to timing. Still have no idea of the span of timing on Smarty S-03 tune. Previously timing... 16, 19.3, 23.4, 27.1 Insight to what I got. Nothing really changed here. Light Throttle Timing was up to +3*.
  19. I've always been the type to overfill the diffs. Normally put my thumb over the hole and pumped in more gear lube. Now to kind of do my own testing. I've dropped my fluid level to about 3/8" to 1/2" below the fill hole. I made a heavy wire dipstick that is bent at a 90* angle at 1 inch. I drove around for about 15 miles and checked the diffs on the cover with my IR temp gun and the most I'm seeing is about 130*F. I'll check with a full 2-hour ride to Ontario, OR and what I get then. If the extra lube is causing drag then I should see a small gain in MPG's.
  20. That is the shortcut I showed above. The article is the proper way of doing things but like everyone they have there own shortcuts and tricks to making jobs better or quicker.
  21. Close enough. Cam signal is just a TDC pulse. VP44 has it's own tone wheel and pulse teeth. Then the crank has that multi-tooth wheel. Now with the later series the cam sensor was dropped. The crank sensor was moved to the cam. Exact same pins used as the early series. Just routed the sensor to the cam tone wheel. The weird part... What you describing is what normally happens with a block change. Wrong cam gear is used and the cam sensor hole of the gear case is in a different location from early to later. Your problem matches exactly. I'm going to assume though that you have not changed blocks.
  22. Still rather new but, I'm going to say higher pop pressure is going to need to retard timing more. The problem with the Smarty S-03 there is no way to see in real time what your timing is. Then you would have ot have the LOD on your ScanGauge II and monitor engine load to figure out what Revo setting to use. Lower cruise engine load is better.
  23. Like I'm learning timing is based off your injector pop pressure. Like my old wore out 7 x 0.0085 injectors needed at least a cruise timing of 22° at 2,000 RPM because the fuel droplets were just too big to light off quick enough. Needed more timing to make OK MPG numbers. Now like my current 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar is requiring much less timing being the fuel is atomized better and requires less time to BANG!. Now I'm running 18° of cruise timing at 2,000 RPM. I'm assuming ISSPro EV2. That would be a bad ground on the gauge. I'm in the same boat with my constant travel to a high of 4,300 feet and then back down to 2,200 feet in Ontario. The best thing I can suggest pick up this app for your device. https://www.simplyauto.app/ Now start tracking your MPG's. When you make a tune change make sure to run a full week of travel and look at your MPG numbers. If the last change the numbers went down you know your going the wrong direction in your tune. If it going up then you are heading the right direction and you might nudge the setting a bit more and see. As for my own write up...

Configure browser push notifications

Chrome (Android)
  1. Tap the lock icon next to the address bar.
  2. Tap Permissions → Notifications.
  3. Adjust your preference.
Chrome (Desktop)
  1. Click the padlock icon in the address bar.
  2. Select Site settings.
  3. Find Notifications and adjust your preference.